"Esto no va a servir."

Translation:This is not going to be useful.

September 27, 2013

93 Comments


Charlie_Treuse

I typed in "This is not going to work" and that was accepted.

October 28, 2013

Logo121

Did you type in "This is not going to work", thinking "this is not going to work"?

April 20, 2017

KittyKattyCutie5

omg lol yes

August 23, 2017

machamaria

Me, too. I was happily surprised DL said YES, even though i know in English that would be most common sentence to express that frustration. I was expecting the NO, OOPS thing, with something like "This is not going to serve."

July 30, 2015

ohioscout2

Odd, because I tried the same translation and it was rejected. It might have been a typo or some other minor mistake, but the 'standard' translation is 'this is not going to be useful.'

May 8, 2017

CapablePecan

Me too.

April 27, 2018

oletange

How do you say: "he is not going to serve this"

February 13, 2014

Baron171

"Él no va a servir esto." or "Esto no lo va a servir."

Not 100% sure about the second one, though, so someone please correct me if I'm wrong.

March 31, 2014

ogrig

the second one is wrong

May 14, 2014

soma.umeoz

The second one means "This will not serve it/him/her"

October 31, 2014

DroppedBass

both are correct. If the second sentence was "esto no le va a servir", it would mean "This won't be useful to him/her/you"

February 6, 2018

lucalu4

Ambas son correctas en español, si bien la primera es la que yo uso generalmente y la que en mi entorno más se usa.

May 21, 2018

jack.george

I am getting gun shy and now am unsure of every response I make since so many are deemed incorrect for such small reasons. I realize that many of these have no direct translation but to be so close and to be rejected gets very tiresome.

March 11, 2014

machamaria

Learning by correction of mistakes is fundamental--do not fear the red NO, OOPS banner! La bandera roja está nuestra amiga!

Without a few red NOs the green YES' are not as satisfying.

Plus...when I dare to hablar con latinos en público, yo siente una honra cuando ellos corregirme. By correcting the errors it means they've understood what I said!

And for me, personally, that is my goal: to communicate Now...if I were studying to be a teacher...un cuento diferente

July 30, 2015

bowlerae

Can I just say more comments need to mix Spanish and English like yours did. Too much Spanish would be hard for beginners to understand especially if they haven't come across those words in their vocabulary. Pero sólo lo suficiente palabras en español ayuda a reforzar lo que hemos aprendido.

July 22, 2016

rainbowbull8

thanks

May 5, 2017

kgwigginton

Keep working at it and you will improve with time!

June 17, 2014

kkt1986

I have felt the same way, but I have also gradually come to realize that many of them are actually due to important nuances. It's very helpful to check these comments, though, so keep coming back.

I've seen a friend try out the German course, and it seems considerably worse in this regard than this Spanish course. But I believe the Spanish course has existed longer? And I assume the community uses these comments fields to improve on any mistakes that are being reported.

April 8, 2015

CarisaMaxine

The German course has far fewer erroneous statements you have to guess at.

I learned Spanish before German for actual learning a language (not just say a few words in another language) and yet I have seen in almost 2 lessons a week, or more, mistakes in the Spanish version. I have only encountered 2 mistakes TOTAL in the German one and I have been playing them both for the same duration.

March 13, 2016

kkt1986

I wrote my previous comment a year ago :) Much may have changed.

May 11, 2016

skepticalways

Jack george, it's time for a funny idiom to lighten things up! "Don't sweat the petty stuff, and don't pet the sweaty stuff!" HA! ;-)

May 11, 2016

pawan1899

I like that idiom. Yo voy a recordo eso

May 9, 2017

57flora

Sometime ive found my mind remembers errors more easily than whizzing through and "winning" thr excersize but not comprehending subtle hint learned by failing

May 18, 2016

FionaRankine

I feel the same! - to be so close to the answer and get it wrong is tiresome.

November 15, 2014

adrianbyrd123

I thought it translated to this will not be served

November 12, 2014

KittyKattyCutie5

exactly!!

August 23, 2017

Xyon81

This is a really awkward sentence

September 27, 2013

rspreng

In Spanish or English? It is not awkward English, IMO.

September 27, 2013

andygravity

"This is not going to be useful" is normal, but the answer it originally gave me was "this is not going to serve," which I think sounds awkward.

September 23, 2014

ullaweide

Certainly doesn't sound English to me!

January 10, 2015

KittyKattyCutie5

maybe "this is not going to be served" would be better.

August 23, 2017

WildSage

it told me the correct response is "this is not going to serve". I find that awkward.

December 27, 2015

lucalu4

Ni en español

May 21, 2018

junolynn

I agree with you . . . strange phraseology

September 20, 2014

itay_bi

"This is not going to help." -

Can it be also a correct translation?

October 10, 2013

Bill-Roca

Pretty sure they want "ayudar" for 'to help". Different meaning than 'servir'.

October 11, 2013

itay_bi

In google dictionary, one of the translations to the word 'servir' is also 'help'. I assume that this translation fits only to a part of the cases, and I feel that in this case it can fit well, but I don't know. Are a native spanish speaker?

October 12, 2013

Bill-Roca

I'm not a native speaker, sorry. Surely one of them could give a more definitive answer.

Check http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/servir and you'll see that there are some situations where servir can mean 'help', in the sense "que cada uno se sirva lo que prefiera -> help yourselves to whatever you like" or similar, but the primary meaning is 'to serve'.

October 12, 2013

kkt1986

In the example you give, it kind of really means "serve yourselves", like you say. What I pondered about was that one suggested correct answer was "this is not going to be helpful", while they reject "this is not going to help", even though the grammatical form actually corresponds better to the latter. I don't see the qualitative difference in those two English phrases -- I mean, I do, but not in a way that explains what I outlined here.

I suppose it kind of makes sense if we consider a translation of your example to "be helpful to yourselves to whatever you like".

In any case, your answers have been helpful. Gracias.

April 8, 2015

BrianBD

how about: This is of no use?

October 24, 2013

EmuLampen

Have to use the "phrasal future" i.e. this is going to be of no use -or- this will be of no use

and I'm not sure that duo will accept those, but it is the same meaning as the correct translation

April 19, 2014

Kmoorhead4

How do they get useful out of this sentence?

September 8, 2014

Zuquita

This new gadget is going to be really useful to me. It's going to serve me well.

November 1, 2014

Cordell.au

"this is not going to do" works

March 4, 2015

EdK4kY

"This is not going to be of use" marked wrong, I think unfairly.

August 25, 2015

floydworki

I typed I am not going to serve this and it gave me wrong and give the answer as this I am not going to serve. Quite backwards

October 11, 2015

WandaDancy

This is not going to serve makes no sense to me. It sounds stupid!!

November 13, 2015

muzzmackay

"This is not going to be of use" was Wrong :(

June 20, 2017

VinceCange

What a lame sentence

June 17, 2015

EmuLampen

¡Que lástima! ¡Que crueldad! ¡Le han forzado a VinceCange a aprender una frase endeble! ¿Qué va a hacer él ahora? ¿Cómo va a aprender cualquier cosa? ¡Es una injusticia grandísima!

June 17, 2015

MarkLerno

I translated it as "This is not going to do it." Duolingo didn't like the "it" at the end.

June 17, 2015

carla.lazzari

Could it be "this is not going to fit"? Duolingo didnt accept it.

August 16, 2015

WildSage

so it corrected my "he is not going to serve this" by telling me the correct answer is "this is not going to serve" huh?

December 27, 2015

Mattaccino

Should 'This is not going to be served' be accepted?

January 7, 2016

Logo121

Esto no se va a servir

April 20, 2017

KittyKattyCutie5

yes but it isnt yet

August 23, 2017

TimBostelle

Why can't this also be "you are not going to serve this"

March 8, 2016

bowlerae

This is what I wrote and I am still confused. Could someone shed some light? Is it because "esto" needs the personal "a" or an object pronoun? Those two topics still confused me.

I understand the correct translation, "This is not going to work/serve" but upon first look it still looks light it could also mean "He/you are not going to serve this".

July 22, 2016

jsado

"He/you are not..." should be "Él no va a servir esto" or in a other way, "Esto él no va a servir" or replacing the pronoun "él" for its reflexive "se", "Esto no se va a servir". But the original sentence is a direct sentence, "esto" is the subject. That's my opinion.

August 30, 2016

Steven237870

It really sounds like esta and not esto.

March 19, 2016

mashawantstoknow

I typed "It is not going to work" and got it wrong... Is it really different?

May 2, 2016

KittyKattyCutie5

if you wrote "this" it would have worked--i tried the word "this" since "esto" means "this" not "it"

August 23, 2017

jsado

"esto" is a neutral demonstrative pronoum.

August 30, 2016

fionnmacool

the insertion of isn't instead of is not es muy stupido

June 24, 2016

57flora

Why is this not esto no va a utilizar. Is utilizar and servir synonymous?

August 13, 2016

GruvTrain

Well why didn't you say so before?

August 26, 2016

jsado

Sentences without a context is a hard task to translate. This one is more like a clause than a sentence. This one can be used in different ways (nuances of the verb "servir"). But just to remind, the lesson is to learn the future ("ir" + "a" + verb)

August 30, 2016

Ytrid1

The answer I provided is correct : "That's not going to be useful" and still it was counted as a mistake

September 20, 2016

EmuLampen

Esto = this

Eso = that

I am sorry but your sentence was wrong.

September 20, 2016

LuisMiguel977012

I am Native from spain And I can help you out. Here's my Whatsapp +1 829-969-0994 add me.

October 10, 2016

AmandaKarson

So does "servir" mean "to serve" and "work/ be useful"?

October 27, 2016

EmuLampen

It works the same in english. Something can serve a purpose. If it does not, then it is not useful

October 27, 2016

AmandaKarson

Okay, I get what you're saying. Thank you! (And here's a lingot) :)

October 27, 2016

Neon_Trash

Math class.

May 12, 2017

ykRzgar

where is the ''be'' in this sentence?

June 24, 2017

Kawaii_Putato

This is what i think everytime i enter a classroom

June 26, 2017

jamclow

Why is the sentence pronunciation different on servir than when you press on the word itself?

June 30, 2017

adgeman5

How do you say "this is not going to work" in spanish

July 12, 2017

joeshuar

So 'servir' is also 'useful'?

July 21, 2017

IoanaLovin1

What's the difference between "this is not going to be useful" and "this is going to be useless"?

August 1, 2017

Sitnam

'This is not going to serve' sounds antiquated and this Spanish dictionary does not include 'work' other than 'in service of' as a definition for servir. Do native speakers still use this phrase? http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/servir

August 10, 2017

KittyKattyCutie5

Wouldnt "This will not be served" a better senetence? why is the translation on the discussion page always different than the one Duolingo gives me?

August 23, 2017

DominoD87

Can one use "fit" as a possible choice for servir, let's say for clothes.

September 8, 2017

piensapositivo__

I literally don't understand Spanish grammer... Its going above from my head!

October 16, 2017

madeon31

I thought this sentence would be "Esto no va a ser util" instead of "Esto no va a servir" which one would be more commonly used in America?

October 29, 2017

doreen663266

I put exactly the answer and it was marked wrong.

December 14, 2017

AceTrainerGreen

:(

That moment when you live in Canada and want to learn Spanish

February 17, 2018

cuatro_dedos

Why is the English translation, "This is not going to be served" (as in a dish of food) not accepted? The "correct" translation was "This is not going to serve" Huh? C'mon DL... I reported... please get it fixed.

March 28, 2018

Elemor

I typed, " This is not going to work" and it didn't!

June 15, 2018

JenniferRo665260

very confusing translation as one would think it's about "serving"

October 27, 2018

SarahTenor4

Who is translating this? Its terrible.

February 1, 2019

mehornsby

"This will not do" accepted 2/25/19. I was pleasantly surprised.

February 26, 2019

StevenBloc3

Would "This is not going to suffice" be correct?

March 19, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.