Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"- Як справи?"

Translation:How are you?

3 years ago

25 Comments


ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

Is this kind of like "How are things?"

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Yes, you are correct!

Справа = thing to do (noun), справи is plural. But a-a-aalso, справа = to the right (adverb). For example, "Кіт справа" = The cat is on your right. So sometimes we joke and ask "Як зліви?" (зліва = to the left) Of course, the word "зліви" doesn't exist, it's just a colloquial joke ;)

3 years ago

ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

Haha, that's fantastic, дякую!

Is справа also related to right, as in "the right to vote" for example?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Good thinking, yes! That would be право. It still means "right" directionwise: де? (where?) - справа, куди? (to where?) - направо. But it also means "right" as in to vote etc., mostly used in plural (мої права́ = my rights) and also means "law".

3 years ago

ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

Дякую! I was wondering because it seems similar in Polish. A "sprawa" seems to me to be similar to a "справа." Prawo means right, prawo jazdy is driving license, etc.

Are these words also similar to "really?" and "truth"? Google Translate gives me "Справді?" and "правда" as suggestions.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Your Polish intuition is right again.

Правда = truth, but we use it to ask "Really?" = "Правда?" or even "Правда-правда?" :D Or in a sentence e.g. "Ти правда мене любиш?" :) Actually seems gramatically wrong since it's a noun, the 100% correct one would be "Ти справді мене любиш?" since справді is actually an adverb, but we just like the word правда apparently and stick it into sentences.

Also: правильно = correct

And "права́" is a license too, didn't see that at first! Your prawo jazdy is водійські права or more childishly (how I say it) - права на машину :) ("rights for the car", haha)

3 years ago

CaptCrouton

I wrote, "How are things?" and was marked wrong. Ah well.

2 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

I don't know how common this greeting would be in English but I find it a totally valid translation!

2 years ago

CaptCrouton

It's common enough. But "How are you" is far more common. Of course, when an American asks this question, they usually aren't expecting an answer.

2 years ago

chmielow1
chmielow1

Yes, that's what it means literally

3 years ago

ketoacidosis
ketoacidosis

Дякую!

3 years ago

slss-ssl-ss-sss
slss-ssl-ss-sssPlus

What's up with the dash at the beginning? Is it actually part of the phrase?

3 years ago

slss-ssl-ss-sss
slss-ssl-ss-sssPlus

Ok, did some exercises and realized that Duolingo uses it whenever the phrase is part of dialogue (to distinguish between different speakers).

3 years ago

flower84
flower84

"Як ви?" and "Як справи?"- they mean the same thing- are you supposed to use one or another in different situations?

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

I can't pronounce справи. Help?

3 years ago

chmielow1
chmielow1

Well, probably like this: 'sprah-wi'. That is, take first part of the word 'sprout' and the beginning of 'wicked'. You can also try these as examples http://uk.forvo.com/word/%D1%8F%D0%BA_%D1%81%D0%BF%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%B2%D0%B8%3F/#uk

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Дякую!

3 years ago

CameronHenri

Sprah-Vee

3 years ago

franciscoleopold
franciscoleopold

It could be "What's up?". It says in Google Translate

10 months ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Thanks, added it! I think it's a totally valid translation.

10 months ago

LamgC.
LamgC.

The в sounds like a bilabial fricative here. Does it always sound like that, or only between vowels?

3 years ago

Zonia435615

FYI: "To the Right" is NOT "справа"/"справи"! It's "з права". ie: "з правої сторони/ боку". ("From the right side".)

1 year ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

What?... What are you talking about?

"Зліва" and "справа" are existing words. Never seen them written as "З права" and "З ліва". I am a native Ukrainian.

http://sum.in.ua/s/sprava

http://sum.in.ua/s/zliva

They mean "right" and "left". Де? Справа/зліва (від...)

1 year ago

[deactivated user]

    What?... What are you talking about?

    Zonia435615 is a speaker of Canadian Ukrainian, and a lot of things are different there. Other peculiarities of her speech include:

    Ukrainian has evolved in different ways in different countries, and this course doesn't teach the Ukrainian she speaks. Unfortunately, instead of accepting this fact, she keeps reporting the differences as alleged 'mistakes' in the course.

    EditDelete1 year ago

sagitta145
    sagitta145
    Mod

    Wow, amazing! Didn't know this before, thanks!

    "Склеп" is used in western Ukraine as well. "Бараболя" too.

    This is really an interesting thing :) But well, no matter whether "з права" is OK or not, "справа" is still not a mistake, that's the focus of my comment.

    1 year ago