"I am here now."

Translation:Я тут тепер.

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


kaylastack

Must times always come at the beginning in Ukrainian?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Adverbs of time can be placed at the beginning, at the end of sentence or before a predicate without change in meaning (emphasis may slightly change):

  • Зараз я тут.
  • Я зараз тут.
  • Я тут зараз.
May 25, 2015

Shady_arc

Is Я зараз тут a natural option? It was not accepted, but I am not sure it should (such word order is natural for Russian, though).

May 25, 2015

mizail

On my opinion, all three variants have approximately the same frequency of using. Only a logic emphasis is changing:

  • Зараз я тут - a logic emphasis on "зараз".
  • Я зараз тут - a logic emphasis on "тут".
  • Я тут зараз - a logic emphasis on "тут" but you accentuate, that you are here exactly now.
June 4, 2015

lambertsimnel

I still don't understand emphasis in general in Ukrainian. I believe some other languages have conventions about positioning words for emphasis.

However, your examples include a sentence in which the first word is emphasised, a sentence in which the last word is emphasised and a sentence in which the middle word is emphasised.

Can "Зараз я тут" be rewritten so that "я" is emphasised?

Can "Зараз я тут" be rewritten with neutral emphasis?

Does "я" have to come before "тут" to make a grammatically correct sentence?

August 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Even though there's no fixed word order in Ukrainian there's always an order (or orders) that are the most natural to the native speakers ear. So if you rearrange words in sentence meaning in most cases will still be the same. However, the word which takes some unusual position in a sentence will most likely come as emphasized

August 11, 2015

mizail

If i had seen that three phrases in book, in generall, I would have understood it, as I wrote above. BUT when you speak, you may do a logic emphasis on any of that words (intonationally). So, you may say:

  • Зараз я тут, а завтра мене тут не буде. - Now I am here, but tomorrow I will not be here.
  • Зараз я тут, а завтра тут будете ви. - Now I am here, but tomorrow you will be here.
  • Зараз я тут, а завтра я буду там. - Now I am here, but tomorrow I will be there.
August 9, 2015

Vinnfred

Totally. I think the first first two variants are the most common, the last one a bit less

May 25, 2015

noelfrancesco

I didn't realise that it was possible to select two answers, not just one

August 22, 2016

levithon_1

It tells me the answer i gave is wrong, then used that same sentence as an example of the right one.

September 20, 2016

skstudio

You should have reported your answer using the "Report a problem" button. Now it is impossible to see what your answer was exactly.

BTW: If it was a multiple choice test then it could be more than one correct answer.

September 20, 2016

maxsJw

Why was this answer correct?

July 23, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.