1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Our family is your family."

"Our family is your family."

Translation:Vår familie er din familie.

May 24, 2015

3 Comments


bowshanks

So in Norwegian you can place the genitive pronoun after the noun (making the noun definitive in the process). So what is the issue with saying "Familien vår er familien deres"? Is it grammatically incorrect or just less natural in this context?


Sarrrizz

It is grammatically correct to say "Familien vår er familien deres". It's just more common to say "Vår familie er deres familie." I believe I've used both...


Kahasai

I know there are subtle differences between the following phrases, but what are they?

"Familien vår er familien din."

"Vår familie er din familie."

"Vår familie er familien din."

"Familien vår er din familie."

I've heard that there's a difference in which word you're stressing by switching it around, and one's more common than the other, but I don't know which does what.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.