"Jenta liker jakken til gutten."

Translation:The girl likes the boy's jacket.

May 24, 2015

21 Comments


Sir_Cheez

Would "guttens jakke" or "jakken til gutten" be used more often?

June 20, 2015

LINHARS

They two senences mean exactly the same. It is difficult to decide what I would say myself, without a context. If I met you and you were wearing a nice jacket I would say: 'Jeg liker jakken din.' I would not say 'Jeg liker din jakke.' The last sentence would be too formal. However, they mean the same, and both are correct.

August 19, 2015

GabbyDelRio

It really depends on your own preference, from what I can gather. I don't think there's a difference between the two.

July 6, 2015

Sir_Cheez

But they're both used about the same amount?

August 19, 2015

Maxim_SMWD

if this is anything like German, guttens jakken would be used more in informal situations and vice versa, I'm pretty sure

August 7, 2018

Sir_Cheez

norwegian doesnt really have levels of politeness, as far as i can tell; the only thing resembling politeness that i can think of is writing in bokmål instead of in your regional dialect. that's why they dont have terms or address (mr and mrs) or polite pronoun or verb forms. for that reason, id say that 'guttens jakke' would be as formal as 'jakken til guten', and the informal way of saying it would depend on where you are in norway

August 7, 2018

forkMe

It's just like The boy's jacket vs the jacket of the boy

March 21, 2016

brendolinif

Could the sentence be read as both as "the boy's jacket" and also "a jacket that is meant for boys"?

March 9, 2016

Norwisle

Norwegian uses compounds (adding two or more words togeher). A jacket meant for boys would be "guttejakke". Jacket meant for girls would be "jentejakke" and for women "damejakke", whereas a jacket meant for men would be "herrejakke". "herre" (gentleman?) is a more formal version of "man".

May 6, 2016

Sir_Cheez

that would be 'jakken til gutt', or 'jakken til gutter' i think. gutten is the definate, and in 'boy's jackets', 'boys' are indefinate

March 9, 2016

Maddy156902

Whats wrong with the girl liked the jacket on the boy

November 7, 2015

SamHelland

It has a different meaning. The jacket on the boy doesn't show that the boy owns the jacket, just that it's on him and she likes the way it looks. Whereas the other one shows that the boy owns it and doesn't really have anything to do with how it looks on the boy (maybe she wants it for herself).

November 27, 2015

NorskSpiller

Til implies 'of' when used for possession so if you're struggling with this like I was try thinking of it as, "The girl likes the jacket 'of' the boy." makes it a bit easier.

January 6, 2018

NorskSpiller

Does Jenta liker guttens jakken work?

January 20, 2018

Sir_Cheez

probably 'guttens jakke' rather than guttens jakken actually

January 20, 2018

Sir_Cheez

ye

January 20, 2018

Craig927918

Does "til" mean to, from, of, for and until?

And does this directly translate to "The girl likes the jacket of the boy."

March 12, 2018

Exarchias

I feel that the "jacket for the boy" could be a legit answer as well. :)

September 1, 2018

Sir_Cheez

not really, the sentence here is showing that the boy owns the jacket, whereas 'the jacket for the boy' could imply that the boy should have the jacket but might not necessarily have it yet; also 'the girl likes the jacket for the boy' is janky and could be interpreted as that the girl is liking the jacket on the boy's behalf

September 1, 2018

ingisam

Since 'til' can also mean 'on', isn't 'The girl likes the jacket on the boy' also correct? How would one put the stress on the girl liking the jacket itself that belongs to the boy (The girl likes the boy's jacket) vs. the girl liking the fact that the jacket is worn by the boy or perhaps they way the jacket looks like on him (The girl likes the jacket on the boy)?

February 22, 2019

MissCroupette

"jakken til gutten" is a lot more like "le manteau du garçon" in french than when it's written "guttens jakke" ^^ It's like if I said that "guttens jakke" means "the boy's jacket" and jakken til gutten" means the jacket of the boy, you see what I mean ? x)

July 16, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.