Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mann uten fortid"

Translation:Man without a past

3 years ago

12 Comments


HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

"The man without a past" is a Finnish film by one of the Kaurismäki brothers.

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

Well, it is 7.7/10 on imdb: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0311519 As a native, I found the film very weird, yet entertaining in a strange way. I don't know if it captures the true essence of being finnish, but it's pretty close =) Very, very dark humor.

2 years ago

talideon
talideon

Weird... Strange... Dark humour... True essence of being Finnish...

2 years ago

HelenCarlsson
HelenCarlsson

I really liked it, maybe the Swedes are the true Finns :).

2 years ago

13371453
13371453

A great movie. One must have watched it. :)

2 years ago

Alf42
Alf42

I love that movie.

2 years ago

JWierson3

Is there an understood article in "uten" so you don't say "uten en fortid?"

2 years ago

kasturi.kulal

Even I had the same question.. Can someone answer please?

2 years ago

Jorun-la

We don't use article before nouns that we can't count. You can't count past.

Let me give you some examples from http://grammatikk.com/pdf/UbestArt.pdf

Uncountable nouns are often food and drinks. Here we often write the word without article even though we have an adjective.

"Nå skal vi drikke melk." Now we are going to drink milk.

"Har du tid nå?" Do you have time now?

"Det er pen snø ute." It is pretty snow outside.

Some types of food we can count. Then we can use article, but it gets another meaning: "Jeg spiste fisk." (Kategorien fisk: Jeg laget mat av fisk.) I ate fish. (The category fish: I made food of fish.)

"Jeg spiste en fisk." (Kvantitet: Jeg spiste en hel fisk.) I ate a fish. (Quantity: I ate a whole fish.)

2 years ago

lee428745

When would this be used? Please explain.

8 months ago

SemperFi.exe

It's a movie

4 months ago

ronniesseb
ronniesseb

Foreign Legion

2 months ago