"Mann uten fortid"

Translation:Man without a past

May 24, 2015

20 Comments


HelenCarlsson

"The man without a past" is a Finnish film by one of the Kaurismäki brothers.


Gary_Kotka

Well, it is 7.7/10 on imdb: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0311519 As a native, I found the film very weird, yet entertaining in a strange way. I don't know if it captures the true essence of being finnish, but it's pretty close =) Very, very dark humor.


talideon

Weird... Strange... Dark humour... True essence of being Finnish...


HelenCarlsson

I really liked it, maybe the Swedes are the true Finns :).


13371453

A great movie. One must have watched it. :)


Alf42

I love that movie.


Celia726176

Will not let me pass this speaking exercise however many times I try. Fortid - seems to be the problem. Can you fix this?


AljosaVelj

Everyone seems to have this problem. Can one of the mods please look into this? Thanks!


JWierson3

Is there an understood article in "uten" so you don't say "uten en fortid?"


kasturi.kulal

Even I had the same question.. Can someone answer please?


Jorun-la

We don't use article before nouns that we can't count. You can't count past.

Let me give you some examples from http://grammatikk.com/pdf/UbestArt.pdf

Uncountable nouns are often food and drinks. Here we often write the word without article even though we have an adjective.

"Nå skal vi drikke melk." Now we are going to drink milk.

"Har du tid nå?" Do you have time now?

"Det er pen snø ute." It is pretty snow outside.

Some types of food we can count. Then we can use article, but it gets another meaning: "Jeg spiste fisk." (Kategorien fisk: Jeg laget mat av fisk.) I ate fish. (The category fish: I made food of fish.)

"Jeg spiste en fisk." (Kvantitet: Jeg spiste en hel fisk.) I ate a fish. (Quantity: I ate a whole fish.)


Patty13647

I have said this sentence about ten times, and it is not being accepted. It seems like a pretty straightforward pronunciation, but it wont work. Is anyone else having the same problem? I can't figure out what I am doing wrong. I will report it and keep trying!


JenniferCl292921

I am having the same problem.


Migouliad

It refuses my pronunciation too. Finally I just put "I cannot speak now."


CharlieLee707393

The app is working very bad. Three fails again. I guess it is more interesting releasing new languages than fixing problems. Many errors reported but very few work detected about it. I hope this comment helps. Have a nice day.


Deliciae

If you're having technical issues, you can report those through a bug ticket. The sentence discussions are for discussing the actual sentences, and will not be read by Duolingo's programmers.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


HansChad

The speaking exercise works if you pronounce it wrong. Say "forted" instead of "fortid".


AljosaVelj

Thanks for letting us know!

Can one of the course designers clarify, is it actually pronounced "fortid" or "forted" in Norwegian?

Forted seems to work for me.


eejaypea

Yet another person being failed 3 times on this pronunciation.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.