"Mann uten fortid"

Translation:Man without a past

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


HelenCarlsson

"The man without a past" is a Finnish film by one of the Kaurismäki brothers.

May 24, 2015

Gary_Kotka

Well, it is 7.7/10 on imdb: http://www.imdb.com/title/tt0311519 As a native, I found the film very weird, yet entertaining in a strange way. I don't know if it captures the true essence of being finnish, but it's pretty close =) Very, very dark humor.

December 9, 2015

talideon

Weird... Strange... Dark humour... True essence of being Finnish...

February 29, 2016

HelenCarlsson

I really liked it, maybe the Swedes are the true Finns :).

March 1, 2016

13371453

A great movie. One must have watched it. :)

October 20, 2015

Alf42

I love that movie.

January 10, 2016

JWierson3

Is there an understood article in "uten" so you don't say "uten en fortid?"

January 11, 2016

kasturi.kulal

Even I had the same question.. Can someone answer please?

May 13, 2016

Jorun-la

We don't use article before nouns that we can't count. You can't count past.

Let me give you some examples from http://grammatikk.com/pdf/UbestArt.pdf

Uncountable nouns are often food and drinks. Here we often write the word without article even though we have an adjective.

"Nå skal vi drikke melk." Now we are going to drink milk.

"Har du tid nå?" Do you have time now?

"Det er pen snø ute." It is pretty snow outside.

Some types of food we can count. Then we can use article, but it gets another meaning: "Jeg spiste fisk." (Kategorien fisk: Jeg laget mat av fisk.) I ate fish. (The category fish: I made food of fish.)

"Jeg spiste en fisk." (Kvantitet: Jeg spiste en hel fisk.) I ate a fish. (Quantity: I ate a whole fish.)

July 31, 2016

CharlieLee707393

The app is working very bad. Three fails again. I guess it is more interesting releasing new languages than fixing problems. Many errors reported but very few work detected about it. I hope this comment helps. Have a nice day.

February 14, 2019

Deliciae
Mod

If you're having technical issues, you can report those through a bug ticket. The sentence discussions are for discussing the actual sentences, and will not be read by Duolingo's programmers.

https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

February 14, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.