"Ви п'єте сік?"

Translation:Do you drink juice?

5/24/2015, 8:34:41 PM

10 Comments


sagitta145
Mod

Interesting... At my home we say it as "п’єте́"... Are we wrong or is it OK too?

6/11/2015, 2:24:52 AM

maje_16

I think it is a matter of a dialect

6/13/2015, 8:08:27 AM

sagitta145
Mod

Could be, or could be that this is wrong :)

We also used to say "во́дій" instead of "воді́й", because my mother is actually Russian (although her Ukrainian is better than what most of the Ukrainians I know speak...) and my father is Ukrainian but come on, they lived during the USSR....

6/13/2015, 8:18:05 AM

maje_16

It could be wrong for standard language, but "во́дій" refers to some dialect, I guess. I think that any Ukrainian native speaker will understand what you mean if you say "во́дій", and it would be better to understand that word in appropriate context.

6/13/2015, 9:50:11 AM

leyciipuccino

Well, I don't know how to pronounce ви here. Sounds different, I mean В=W and и=is EE but not like і.

8/27/2016, 3:19:52 PM

Farheen186245

I typed "do you people drink juice" as ви means you(plural) and it didn't accept..

6/3/2017, 10:32:03 PM

skstudio
Mod

"You people" sounds slangy to me. There is no such connotation in the Ukrainian sentence.

6/4/2017, 7:40:53 AM

AaronKBrown

"You people" is not the formal way of addressing a group in any major English dialect.

11/23/2017, 1:47:43 PM

Anna917444

Is ви singular or plural?

7/11/2018, 2:19:08 PM

AJ72T

It is plural.

ти = you (singular)

ви = you (plural)

Try comparing it to many other European languages, for example tu/vous (FR), tú/vosotros (ES)...

8/28/2018, 2:16:31 PM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.