1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag älskar min flickvän."

"Jag älskar min flickvän."

Translation:I love my girlfriend.

May 24, 2015

11 Comments


amuzulo

Awwww...

January 28, 2016

storio

I have Portuguese as my first language, and I thought the "ä" in Swedish was pronounced like something between our "a" and our "e". However, it seems that the "ä" in these two words are pronounced in different ways. What's the right way of pronouncing the "ä", then?

May 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

The short Ä-sound is the same as a short E-sound.

May 25, 2015

Lundgren8

And they’re the same in both älskar and flickvän.

May 25, 2015

emptystackexn

But it depends on words, does it ? Like in "jag är", it's not /ɛ/ (as in "älskar") but /ɔ/.

December 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

I think "är" isn't the best example, because that's a long vowel. The word "är" is pronounced /eː/ or /ɛ:/ depending on your dialect.

January 28, 2016

SagiEzov

I hear it as /æ:/.

October 7, 2017

CristinaDa67225

Ola! Tambem sou portuguesa a aprender sueco. O "ä" é como o nosso "e" (no contexto de "o gato E o cão"); o "å" é tipo oú; e o "ö" é uma mistura do a e um grunhido (digo eu haha)

December 11, 2018

thefolkmetaller

Jag önskar mig en flickvän :c

November 3, 2017

ConnellHagen

/r/AbsolutelyNotMe_Irl

July 22, 2018

David293560

Is there a difference between flickvän and väninna?

August 23, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.