Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det bor mange her omkring."

Translation:Many live around here.

3 years ago

39 Comments


DissidentRage

I don't understand the strucutre of this sentence at all.

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Word-for-word translation:

"Det bor mange her omkring."
"There live many (people) here around."

  • "Det [verb]...", with "det" being used as a formal subject, is a very common sentence structure in Norwegian. However, translating it directly often sounds stilted in English.
  • "Mange" is not modifying any of the other words in the sentence, but rather used as noun.
  • The word order "her omkring" is idiomatic in Norwegian, just like "around here" is in English.
2 years ago

EhabYounes

Are there more special situations where you use det (as in this sentence)?

So, can't you say something like "Mange bor her omkring"? or do you have to add folk or mennesker after mange?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

You could say that, but it's not the most natural way of expressing it (even when adding "folk" or "mennesker". "Det er..." is the way to go in this case.

I don't know that there are any special situations, it's more like a general tendency. If you can phrase the English version of a sentence as "There [verb]...", then that's likely the structure we'd go for in Norwegian.

2 years ago

EhabYounes

I guess it's something I'll pick up along the way.

Tusen takk :)!

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

And yes, this is the sort of thing you get a feel for once you've spent more time with the language. :)

2 years ago

CatherineGrimm

Tusen Takk

9 months ago

SwordsandShields

tusen takk! :D

9 months ago

kimbekaw

It is thusly incorrect to say: "Mange bor her omkring"?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

While not downright wrong, it does sound more than a little bit off. "Det [verb] mange..." is the idiomatic way of phrasing it.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a different between the use of "rundt" and "omkring"? If so, is that difference that "rundt" indicates motion and "omkring" indicates location? Or are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

They're not completely interchangeable, at least, because *"her rundt" is ungrammatical while "her omkring" is OK.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

I didn't really figure it would be. Do you happen to know if one indicates motion and the other indicates location? Either way, I appreciate the answer. :)

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

I can't find a good way to explain the difference, I'm afraid. But I can give you a couple more examples of how they're used: "De går rundt byen" means "they walk around the city", but "de går rundt/omkring i byen" means "they walk around IN the city". You can use both words for the latter.

3 years ago

WolfgangCorbett

That makes it sound like 'rundt' could translate as 'circumnavigate', while 'omkring' would translate as 'about'.

e.g. "de går omkring i byen" means "they walk about the city".

3 years ago

JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

I was thinking 'her omkring' must be close to 'hereabouts,' though less informal.

2 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

That confirms what I had in mind. Thank you very much. ^_^

3 years ago

AlexKarampas
AlexKarampas

I think one indicates a path while another indicates an area. More of a 1D, 2D, 3D kind of thing? Geometrical?

3 years ago

charlesisbozo

Why "Det" and not "Der"?

2 years ago

NicoloMait

Part-time love is the life round here.

1 year ago

Talei16
Talei16

When should I used "her" and should I used "hit"?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

"Her" for location, "hit" for direction:

"De bor her." = "They live here."
"De går her." = "They're walking here." (at this place)
"De går hit." = "They're walking here." (to this place)

The same holds true for "der" and "dit".

1 year ago

BichaelMurns

Would "There live many around here." also be accepted?

3 months ago

skynightstar

I'm not sure. It sounds awkward and unnatural in English, so probably not. It works in Norwegian, but not really in English.

3 months ago

BichaelMurns

I wouldn't say it sounds awkward in English, but perhaps a bit archaic.

3 months ago

skynightstar

Archaic and awkward imo.

3 months ago

morgenlys

Why not the sentence "De bor mange her omkring"? De instead of det?

3 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

I think this may be an impersonal use of 'det' before a verb, which could be singular or plural depending on what comes afterwards. I'm guessing you can't use 'de' here as it's a set phrase.

3 years ago

Gary_Kotka

'De' = they. I'm not sure, but I think it could be used here, but it would completely change the meaning of the sentence. If I'm correct here, 'De bor mange her omkring' refers to a specific group of people living in a certain area, e.g. when talking of Finnish people living in, say, Stockholm.

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That's a correct deduction of the meaning, though in that case we'd still prefer to phrase the sentence differently:

"Det bor mange X her omkring."
"Det bor mange av dem her omkring."

"De bor mange her omkring" is not a sentence I could see myself using.

2 years ago

myeru

many what?

1 year ago

skynightstar

Many people. I guess the 'people' is implied in this sentence. I've heard 'many' used like this in English before too, although I'm not sure if that's grammatically correct, and it does come across quite formal to me as a native English speaker. We tend to say 'many people' instead of just 'many'.

6 months ago

MichaPau
MichaPau

My first try with this phrase was:

There is much life around

Like your are sitting somewhere in nature and hear (or even see) a lot of animals and plants etc. and say: (Wow) there is (so) much life around!

This is not the correct meaning of this phrase but - hence it was my first though - how would one say that ???

11 months ago

JohnGardne7
JohnGardne7

My guess is, "Det er så mye liv her omkring." Would it still work with 'bor?'

11 months ago

PatriciaSimina

The dictionary says to live translates to å leve, thus conjugating to lever. Can someone explain the use of bor here and the meaning, please? Tussen takk!

9 months ago

BichaelMurns

Don't take my word for it, but I believe "lever" refers to life itself, whereas "bor" refers to the location where one lives or calls home.

3 months ago

skynightstar

å bo = to reside

3 months ago

EricBlume1

Why not "mange bor"?

5 months ago

Serena0401
Serena0401

So, grammatically speaking, what's the subject in this sentence? Det? And mange is the complement...right?

1 month ago