1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det bor mange her omkring."

"Det bor mange her omkring."

Translation:Many live around here.

May 24, 2015

39 Comments


Tankarchist

I don't understand the strucutre of this sentence at all.


Deliciae

Word-for-word translation:

"Det bor mange her omkring."
"There live many (people) here around."

  • "Det [verb]...", with "det" being used as a formal subject, is a very common sentence structure in Norwegian. However, translating it directly often sounds stilted in English.
  • "Mange" is not modifying any of the other words in the sentence, but rather used as noun.
  • The word order "her omkring" is idiomatic in Norwegian, just like "around here" is in English.

EhabYounes

Are there more special situations where you use det (as in this sentence)?

So, can't you say something like "Mange bor her omkring"? or do you have to add folk or mennesker after mange?


Deliciae

You could say that, but it's not the most natural way of expressing it (even when adding "folk" or "mennesker". "Det er..." is the way to go in this case.

I don't know that there are any special situations, it's more like a general tendency. If you can phrase the English version of a sentence as "There [verb]...", then that's likely the structure we'd go for in Norwegian.


EhabYounes

I guess it's something I'll pick up along the way.

Tusen takk :)!


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!

And yes, this is the sort of thing you get a feel for once you've spent more time with the language. :)


kimbekaw

It is thusly incorrect to say: "Mange bor her omkring"?


Deliciae

While not downright wrong, it does sound more than a little bit off. "Det [verb] mange..." is the idiomatic way of phrasing it.


AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a different between the use of "rundt" and "omkring"? If so, is that difference that "rundt" indicates motion and "omkring" indicates location? Or are they interchangeable?


Stigjohan

They're not completely interchangeable, at least, because *"her rundt" is ungrammatical while "her omkring" is OK.


AlsEenPoffertje

I didn't really figure it would be. Do you happen to know if one indicates motion and the other indicates location? Either way, I appreciate the answer. :)


Stigjohan

I can't find a good way to explain the difference, I'm afraid. But I can give you a couple more examples of how they're used: "De går rundt byen" means "they walk around the city", but "de går rundt/omkring i byen" means "they walk around IN the city". You can use both words for the latter.


WolfgangCorbett

That makes it sound like 'rundt' could translate as 'circumnavigate', while 'omkring' would translate as 'about'.

e.g. "de går omkring i byen" means "they walk about the city".


JohnGardne7

I was thinking 'her omkring' must be close to 'hereabouts,' though less informal.


AlsEenPoffertje

That confirms what I had in mind. Thank you very much. ^_^


AlexKarampas

I think one indicates a path while another indicates an area. More of a 1D, 2D, 3D kind of thing? Geometrical?


charlesisbozo

Why "Det" and not "Der"?


Talei16

When should I used "her" and should I used "hit"?


Deliciae

"Her" for location, "hit" for direction:

"De bor her." = "They live here."
"De går her." = "They're walking here." (at this place)
"De går hit." = "They're walking here." (to this place)

The same holds true for "der" and "dit".


morgenlys

Why not the sentence "De bor mange her omkring"? De instead of det?


SarahAnn67

I think this may be an impersonal use of 'det' before a verb, which could be singular or plural depending on what comes afterwards. I'm guessing you can't use 'de' here as it's a set phrase.


Gary_Kotka

'De' = they. I'm not sure, but I think it could be used here, but it would completely change the meaning of the sentence. If I'm correct here, 'De bor mange her omkring' refers to a specific group of people living in a certain area, e.g. when talking of Finnish people living in, say, Stockholm.


Deliciae

That's a correct deduction of the meaning, though in that case we'd still prefer to phrase the sentence differently:

"Det bor mange X her omkring."
"Det bor mange av dem her omkring."

"De bor mange her omkring" is not a sentence I could see myself using.


NicoloMait

Part-time love is the life round here.


skynightstar

Many people. I guess the 'people' is implied in this sentence. I've heard 'many' used like this in English before too, although I'm not sure if that's grammatically correct, and it does come across quite formal to me as a native English speaker. We tend to say 'many people' instead of just 'many'.


anamorphism

many would say it's grammatically correct. ;)

i hear the usage most commonly during news broadcasts.

many agree that ...

many found dead.

many left homeless after ...


MichaPau

My first try with this phrase was:

There is much life around

Like your are sitting somewhere in nature and hear (or even see) a lot of animals and plants etc. and say: (Wow) there is (so) much life around!

This is not the correct meaning of this phrase but - hence it was my first though - how would one say that ???


JohnGardne7

My guess is, "Det er så mye liv her omkring." Would it still work with 'bor?'


EricBlume1

Why not "mange bor"?


MiWilliBurns

Would "There live many around here." also be accepted?


skynightstar

I'm not sure. It sounds awkward and unnatural in English, so probably not. It works in Norwegian, but not really in English.


Serena0401

So, grammatically speaking, what's the subject in this sentence? Det? And mange is the complement...right?


marta787829

the correct answer is graded as not correct... :( I am unable to report it, as no such option is available!


Regney

If it happens again and you're certain you have no spelling errors or typos, take a screen shot of it to submit with an error report here:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new


AdamKuklyc

I am confused, the vocal sounds very very much like har and not her, is there no difference in the pronunciations??


Cheryl228056

Is "There are many living in the area" not acceptable then?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.