"Det bor mange her omkring."

Translation:Many live around here.

May 24, 2015

42 Comments


DissidentRage

I don't understand the strucutre of this sentence at all.

September 12, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Word-for-word translation:

"Det bor mange her omkring."
"There live many (people) here around."

  • "Det [verb]...", with "det" being used as a formal subject, is a very common sentence structure in Norwegian. However, translating it directly often sounds stilted in English.
  • "Mange" is not modifying any of the other words in the sentence, but rather used as noun.
  • The word order "her omkring" is idiomatic in Norwegian, just like "around here" is in English.
March 14, 2016

EhabYounes

Are there more special situations where you use det (as in this sentence)?

So, can't you say something like "Mange bor her omkring"? or do you have to add folk or mennesker after mange?

April 19, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

You could say that, but it's not the most natural way of expressing it (even when adding "folk" or "mennesker". "Det er..." is the way to go in this case.

I don't know that there are any special situations, it's more like a general tendency. If you can phrase the English version of a sentence as "There [verb]...", then that's likely the structure we'd go for in Norwegian.

April 19, 2016

EhabYounes

I guess it's something I'll pick up along the way.

Tusen takk :)!

April 20, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

And yes, this is the sort of thing you get a feel for once you've spent more time with the language. :)

April 20, 2016

SwordsandShields

tusen takk! :D

January 10, 2018

CatherineGrimm

Tusen Takk

January 1, 2018

kimbekaw

It is thusly incorrect to say: "Mange bor her omkring"?

June 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

While not downright wrong, it does sound more than a little bit off. "Det [verb] mange..." is the idiomatic way of phrasing it.

September 12, 2015

charlesisbozo

Why "Det" and not "Der"?

May 10, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Is there a different between the use of "rundt" and "omkring"? If so, is that difference that "rundt" indicates motion and "omkring" indicates location? Or are they interchangeable?

May 24, 2015

Stigjohan

They're not completely interchangeable, at least, because *"her rundt" is ungrammatical while "her omkring" is OK.

May 24, 2015

AlsEenPoffertje

I didn't really figure it would be. Do you happen to know if one indicates motion and the other indicates location? Either way, I appreciate the answer. :)

May 24, 2015

Stigjohan

I can't find a good way to explain the difference, I'm afraid. But I can give you a couple more examples of how they're used: "De går rundt byen" means "they walk around the city", but "de går rundt/omkring i byen" means "they walk around IN the city". You can use both words for the latter.

May 24, 2015

WolfgangCorbett

That makes it sound like 'rundt' could translate as 'circumnavigate', while 'omkring' would translate as 'about'.

e.g. "de går omkring i byen" means "they walk about the city".

July 6, 2015

JohnGardne7

I was thinking 'her omkring' must be close to 'hereabouts,' though less informal.

April 21, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

That confirms what I had in mind. Thank you very much. ^_^

May 24, 2015

AlexKarampas

I think one indicates a path while another indicates an area. More of a 1D, 2D, 3D kind of thing? Geometrical?

June 26, 2015

Talei16

When should I used "her" and should I used "hit"?

February 24, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Her" for location, "hit" for direction:

"De bor her." = "They live here."
"De går her." = "They're walking here." (at this place)
"De går hit." = "They're walking here." (to this place)

The same holds true for "der" and "dit".

February 24, 2017

NicoloMait

Part-time love is the life round here.

November 7, 2016

morgenlys

Why not the sentence "De bor mange her omkring"? De instead of det?

June 24, 2015

SarahAnn67

I think this may be an impersonal use of 'det' before a verb, which could be singular or plural depending on what comes afterwards. I'm guessing you can't use 'de' here as it's a set phrase.

August 19, 2015

Gary_Kotka

'De' = they. I'm not sure, but I think it could be used here, but it would completely change the meaning of the sentence. If I'm correct here, 'De bor mange her omkring' refers to a specific group of people living in a certain area, e.g. when talking of Finnish people living in, say, Stockholm.

February 29, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

That's a correct deduction of the meaning, though in that case we'd still prefer to phrase the sentence differently:

"Det bor mange X her omkring."
"Det bor mange av dem her omkring."

"De bor mange her omkring" is not a sentence I could see myself using.

March 14, 2016

myeru

many what?

August 15, 2017

skynightstar

Many people. I guess the 'people' is implied in this sentence. I've heard 'many' used like this in English before too, although I'm not sure if that's grammatically correct, and it does come across quite formal to me as a native English speaker. We tend to say 'many people' instead of just 'many'.

April 2, 2018

MichaPau

My first try with this phrase was:

There is much life around

Like your are sitting somewhere in nature and hear (or even see) a lot of animals and plants etc. and say: (Wow) there is (so) much life around!

This is not the correct meaning of this phrase but - hence it was my first though - how would one say that ???

October 28, 2017

JohnGardne7

My guess is, "Det er så mye liv her omkring." Would it still work with 'bor?'

October 28, 2017

PatriciaSimina

The dictionary says to live translates to å leve, thus conjugating to lever. Can someone explain the use of bor here and the meaning, please? Tussen takk!

January 3, 2018

BichaelMurns

Don't take my word for it, but I believe "lever" refers to life itself, whereas "bor" refers to the location where one lives or calls home.

July 10, 2018

skynightstar

å bo = to reside

July 10, 2018

EricBlume1

Why not "mange bor"?

April 18, 2018

BichaelMurns

Would "There live many around here." also be accepted?

July 9, 2018

skynightstar

I'm not sure. It sounds awkward and unnatural in English, so probably not. It works in Norwegian, but not really in English.

July 9, 2018

BichaelMurns

I wouldn't say it sounds awkward in English, but perhaps a bit archaic.

July 9, 2018

skynightstar

Archaic and awkward imo.

July 10, 2018

Serena0401

So, grammatically speaking, what's the subject in this sentence? Det? And mange is the complement...right?

August 28, 2018

marta787829

the correct answer is graded as not correct... :( I am unable to report it, as no such option is available!

November 3, 2018

Regney
Mod

If it happens again and you're certain you have no spelling errors or typos, take a screen shot of it to submit with an error report here:
https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

November 3, 2018

AdamKuklyc

I am confused, the vocal sounds very very much like har and not her, is there no difference in the pronunciations??

December 6, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.