"Bra, takk!"

Translation:Well, thanks!

May 24, 2015

28 Comments


ZSMJ

It's interesting to see the origin of some Scottish slang, we say "braw" for good and "bairn" for child!


jessibubbles

Also kirk (Scots) and kirke (Norwegian). Both mean church.


hanalingo

Why is that? Is it because of fhe Vikings?


pa1975

Both words come from Scots and are closely related to those found in norwegian.


Dave-O.

And braf means fine in Welsh.


Random-Learner

'Braf' I think also means 'sunny'. Example: Mae'n dydd braf, heddiw.


Beingfollowed

When should I use 'Bra' and when should I use 'God'?


Stigjohan

I think you can default to 'bra', but 'god' sounds more natural to me if you're speaking about certain things, like good food or being good at something.


oaakx

When you are at the mall and when you are at the church, respectively.


YazykPineapple

The translation says "bra" can be either "well" or "good." So is this sentence a response to a question like: "How are you?" - "Oh I'm good, thanks." Or is it like a begrudging thanks like: "I got you a sweater for Christmas!" - "Well...thanks..." ???


eliasiz207

Bra is a positive word, so it cannot be used as in your second example. You can say something like "Uh... takk?" though, if you want to be mean to poor 'ol grandma!


AtalinaDove

I think that it means 'well' just in the context of "How are you doing?" "I'm doing well, thank you", maybe rather than well as a word to lead into a sentence "Well, I think that I could..."

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.


AnnaE007

That's what I thought


Senryu

I thought the same! haha


Vivek21257

haha nice to see some stargate sg1 fans here :)


pa1975

Should not be 'fine thanks' the English equivalent for 'bra, takk'?


BilawalRiaz

I've heard people say "veldig bra". Can that also be said as " veldig god"?


orkundestici

What is the meaning of "veldig"?


arm_herr66

Veldig means "very"


EspenM.S.

"Veldig god" would often be used as "very tasty" food for instance, or "very talented" singer, etc. As "veldig bra" is more generic an apliccable for more circumstances.


Quentin643619

Can somebody explain when these should be used?: -God -Bra -Fin -Flott -Hyggelig


Erin864481

For takk, does it only mean thank you or could you out thanks and it still be correct?


RaidGafarl

So many memes in duolingo bruhhhh


ClassiDuo

It doesn't accept "OK, thanks": should it?


imnotyou1

it should be good not well i think


Dyanilearns

Bra, bra, i'm hercules mulligan

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.