Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bra, takk!"

Translation:Well, thanks!

3 years ago

20 Comments


ZSMJ
ZSMJ

It's interesting to see the origin of some Scottish slang, we say "braw" for good and "bairn" for child!

3 years ago

pa1975
pa1975

Both words come from Scots and are closely related to those found in norwegian.

10 months ago

jessibubbles

Also kirk (Scots) and kirke (Norwegian). Both mean church.

3 months ago

Beingfollowed

When should I use 'Bra' and when should I use 'God'?

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

I think you can default to 'bra', but 'god' sounds more natural to me if you're speaking about certain things, like good food or being good at something.

3 years ago

oaakx
oaakx

When you are at the mall and when you are at the church, respectively.

8 months ago

YazykPineapple

The translation says "bra" can be either "well" or "good." So is this sentence a response to a question like: "How are you?" - "Oh I'm good, thanks." Or is it like a begrudging thanks like: "I got you a sweater for Christmas!" - "Well...thanks..." ???

3 years ago

Bronzdragon

Bra is a positive word, so it cannot be used as in your second example. You can say something like "Uh... takk?" though, if you want to be mean to poor 'ol grandma!

3 years ago

AtalinaDove
AtalinaDove

I think that it means 'well' just in the context of "How are you doing?" "I'm doing well, thank you", maybe rather than well as a word to lead into a sentence "Well, I think that I could..."

Someone correct me if I'm wrong.

2 years ago

feeble_weakling

he, so that's where it comes from http://www.gateworld.net/wiki/Bra'tac

3 years ago

Senryu
Senryu

I thought the same! haha

2 years ago

Vivek21257

haha nice to see some stargate sg1 fans here :)

1 year ago

BilawalRiaz

I've heard people say "veldig bra". Can that also be said as " veldig god"?

3 years ago

orkundestici

What is the meaning of "veldig"?

2 years ago

arm_herr66
arm_herr66

Veldig means "very"

1 year ago

pa1975
pa1975

Should not be 'fine thanks' the English equivalent for 'bra, takk'?

10 months ago

Quentin643619

Can somebody explain when these should be used?: -God -Bra -Fin -Flott -Hyggelig

11 months ago

Erin864481

For takk, does it only mean thank you or could you out thanks and it still be correct?

6 months ago

Owlspotting
Owlspotting

It doesn't accept "OK, thanks": should it?

4 months ago

Dyani965672

Bra, bra, i'm hercules mulligan

1 year ago