"Han leser brev."

Translation:He is reading letters.

May 24, 2015

12 Comments


andyzbenoit

Is brev another word like barn that can be used as singular or plural depending on the context?

May 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Yes.

May 24, 2015

radnyk93

But, in this case, couldn't it mean "He is reading letter"?

May 26, 2015

JusteParei

In that case there would be an article before the word

May 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more than "He sees deer." would mean "He sees a deer." You would have to put the article for the singular. "et brev" indefinite singular or "brevet" definite singular, but "brev" by itself is indefinite plural.

December 6, 2015

Dr.Luay

That would be: He's reading a letter = Han leser et brev

June 16, 2015

Luke_5.1991

That doesn't make sense.

May 26, 2015

ThaliNilsen

No, it means "He is reading letters".

May 27, 2015

caromom97

could you also say "han leser brever" ?

October 24, 2015

ThaliNilsen

No, the plural of "brev" is "brev".

October 24, 2015

MarcelloS10

Why is "he reads a letter" considered wrong?

April 7, 2017

Max59328

because there is no use of "a" in the sentence

May 4, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.