"Han leser brev."

Translation:He's reading letters.

May 24, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


andyzbenoit

Is brev another word like barn that can be used as singular or plural depending on the context?


tomhet93

But, in this case, couldn't it mean "He is reading letter"?


JusteParei

In that case there would be an article before the word


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more than "He sees deer." would mean "He sees a deer." You would have to put the article for the singular. "et brev" indefinite singular or "brevet" definite singular, but "brev" by itself is indefinite plural.


LeoKittelsen

That would be: He's reading a letter = Han leser et brev


Luke_5.1991

That doesn't make sense.


holstzsche

what if in a negative sentence : han leser ikke et brev ( what a laaazy guy cruel truth like me : < )


ThaliNilsen

No, it means "He is reading letters".


Tomislav881687

I tried 10 times each time my answer wasn't accepted. Something is wrong with this..


Cr8face

Same here. Not sure what's wrong


caromom97

could you also say "han leser brever" ?


ThaliNilsen

No, the plural of "brev" is "brev".


Aeltestenrat

so ein Blödsinn hier. Ich schreibe Er ließt einen Brief. Also in Englisch "he reads a letter" oder "he is reading a letter" Die App sagt aber es heißt " he is reading letters" Also mit Mehrzahl und Einzahl hat die App ein Problem. Mal wollen die auch "reads" und dann wieder "is reading"


Unni-Kristin

If he reads only one letter it would have been "Han leser et brev". "Han leser brev" means "He is reading letters/ Er liest Briefe" because the plural inflection of "Et brev" is "brev"/die Pluralflexion von „Et brev“ ist „brev“. (Norwegian is my native tounge)


MarcelloS10

Why is "he reads a letter" considered wrong?


Max59328

because there is no use of "a" in the sentence


Unni-Kristin

Because he reads several letters, not just one.


DeFacto13

How am I supposed to know that it's more then one letter? It's out of the context isn't it


Max59328

If there is only 1 letter, then you would use ett brev (one book) or a book (et brev). "He is reading book" makes no sense without multiple books.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.