"Han leser brev."

Translation:He is reading letters.

May 24, 2015

16 Comments


andyzbenoit

Is brev another word like barn that can be used as singular or plural depending on the context?


tomhet93

But, in this case, couldn't it mean "He is reading letter"?


JusteParei

In that case there would be an article before the word


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Not any more than "He sees deer." would mean "He sees a deer." You would have to put the article for the singular. "et brev" indefinite singular or "brevet" definite singular, but "brev" by itself is indefinite plural.


Dr.Luay

That would be: He's reading a letter = Han leser et brev


Luke_5.1991

That doesn't make sense.


holstzsche

what if in a negative sentence : han leser ikke et brev ( what a laaazy guy cruel truth like me : < )


ThaliNilsen

No, it means "He is reading letters".


caromom97

could you also say "han leser brever" ?


ThaliNilsen

No, the plural of "brev" is "brev".


MarcelloS10

Why is "he reads a letter" considered wrong?


Max59328

because there is no use of "a" in the sentence


Unni-Kristin

Because he reads several letters, not just one.


DeFacto13

How am I supposed to know that it's more then one letter? It's out of the context isn't it


Max59328

If there is only 1 letter, then you would use ett brev (one book) or a book (et brev). "He is reading book" makes no sense without multiple books.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.