1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Молодший син"

"Молодший син"

Translation:Younger son

May 24, 2015

17 Comments


allmillene

Як я розумію, молодший це той що найменший саме про сина. То чому ж тоді younger а не youngest. Коли менший брат, то не відомо чи він найменший. А у матері один молодший син.


Eugene_Ukraine

younger - младше, youngest - самый младший (номер 1 в списке)


onstep

So if Molodshy (sorry that's probably not spelled right :P) is the male form and Molodsha is the female form, is there a plural form? (like: My younger sisters/ brothers?)


Eugene_Ukraine

it gonna be 'Molodshi' (Moi molodshi brati - my younger brothers) - for male, female (universal form )


Walter375725

I think the "youngest" shouldn't be marked as "wrong". It all depends on context. This phrase doesn't have a context.


Enrique465433

While it is possible that the younger son is also the youngest son, it is not the emphasis of this sentence. If the writer had wanted to say the word "youngest" he would have added another word to show that he was the "most younger". IMHO, the sentence stands on its own with or without an expanded context.


Jones_Rick

How would you say: The younger son.


Vinnfred

We have no articles, both sentences translate to the same one


Jones_Rick

Thank you. I know that. Explain to me why I was marked wrong ?


Vinnfred

Maybe because we're still in Beta :)


savasabaka

In the course English for Ukrainian-speaking an article THE was translated as цей-ця-ці (equally to THIS-THESE). Perhaps, the same principle is used here, since the developers are the same.


YariMsika

Is дш pronounced like ж or like ч? It's sorta hard to do the d-sh sound.


Vinnfred

More like тш or even чш


RhiannonMcBride

Keep practicing. These kinds of Slavic consonant combinations get easier with time.


J4WNEE

i typed "моложе син" but apparently that's not right. that's what it sounded like to me


Myron1313

It's possibly that it was marked incorrect because you used "the". The two words are not being used in a sentence and only a translation is asked for. It appears it would be different, and correct, if "the" was needed in an english sentence for it to be grammatically correct.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.