"Молодшийсин"

Translation:Younger son

3 years ago

14 Comments


allmillene
allmillene

Як я розумію, молодший це той що найменший саме про сина. То чому ж тоді younger а не youngest. Коли менший брат, то не відомо чи він найменший. А у матері один молодший син.

3 years ago

onstep

So if Molodshy (sorry that's probably not spelled right :P) is the male form and Molodsha is the female form, is there a plural form? (like: My younger sisters/ brothers?)

2 years ago

Walter375725
Walter375725

I think the "youngest" shouldn't be marked as "wrong". It all depends on context. This phrase doesn't have a context.

1 year ago

Enrique465433

While it is possible that the younger son is also the youngest son, it is not the emphasis of this sentence. If the writer had wanted to say the word "youngest" he would have added another word to show that he was the "most younger". IMHO, the sentence stands on its own with or without an expanded context.

1 month ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

How would you say: The younger son.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

We have no articles, both sentences translate to the same one

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

Thank you. I know that. Explain to me why I was marked wrong ?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Maybe because we're still in Beta :)

3 years ago

Jones_Rick
Jones_Rick

ok

3 years ago

savasabaka
savasabaka

In the course English for Ukrainian-speaking an article THE was translated as цей-ця-ці (equally to THIS-THESE). Perhaps, the same principle is used here, since the developers are the same.

3 years ago

Myron1313

It's possibly that it was marked incorrect because you used "the". The two words are not being used in a sentence and only a translation is asked for. It appears it would be different, and correct, if "the" was needed in an english sentence for it to be grammatically correct.

3 years ago

YariMsika
YariMsika

Is дш pronounced like ж or like ч? It's sorta hard to do the d-sh sound.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

More like тш or even чш

3 years ago

J4WNEE
J4WNEE

i typed "моложе син" but apparently that's not right. that's what it sounded like to me

3 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.