"Молодший син"

Translation:Younger son

May 24, 2015

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

allmillene

Як я розумію, молодший це той що найменший саме про сина. То чому ж тоді younger а не youngest. Коли менший брат, то не відомо чи він найменший. А у матері один молодший син.

October 21, 2015

Eugene_Ukraine

younger - младше, youngest - самый младший (номер 1 в списке)

January 8, 2019

onstep

So if Molodshy (sorry that's probably not spelled right :P) is the male form and Molodsha is the female form, is there a plural form? (like: My younger sisters/ brothers?)

December 1, 2016

Eugene_Ukraine

it gonna be 'Molodshi' (Moi molodshi brati - my younger brothers) - for male, female (universal form )

January 8, 2019

Walter375725

I think the "youngest" shouldn't be marked as "wrong". It all depends on context. This phrase doesn't have a context.

October 30, 2017

Enrique465433

While it is possible that the younger son is also the youngest son, it is not the emphasis of this sentence. If the writer had wanted to say the word "youngest" he would have added another word to show that he was the "most younger". IMHO, the sentence stands on its own with or without an expanded context.

October 25, 2018

Jones_Rick

How would you say: The younger son.

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

We have no articles, both sentences translate to the same one

May 25, 2015

savasabaka

In the course English for Ukrainian-speaking an article THE was translated as цей-ця-ці (equally to THIS-THESE). Perhaps, the same principle is used here, since the developers are the same.

May 27, 2015

Myron1313

It's possibly that it was marked incorrect because you used "the". The two words are not being used in a sentence and only a translation is asked for. It appears it would be different, and correct, if "the" was needed in an english sentence for it to be grammatically correct.

June 2, 2015

YariMsika

Is дш pronounced like ж or like ч? It's sorta hard to do the d-sh sound.

July 5, 2015

Vinnfred

More like тш or even чш

July 5, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.