"Hunden spiser."

Translation:The dog is eating.

May 24, 2015

11 Comments


earthkissed

i have noticed that some words like mannen and hunden sort of slur the ending and not pronounce the last syllable's vowel but just kind of hold the N a bit longer... mann'n and hun'n. is that real pronunciation? or just an audio mistake?


MadDogSmith

Hunden/Hund sound a lot like Hun. Almost identical the way I'm hearing it. It's not a big deal if it's correct. But I'd hate to be pronouncing it wrong this whole time. Or Hearing it wrong. Maybe I should enable the mic on duolingo. But they want access to the camera too. Always kind of made me pause.


AnnaB362672

"Hund" and "hun" has the same pronounciation, but "hunden" is pronounced with a more or less -en at the end, either -n-n (a prolonged n, but sort of pronounced twice without a vowel between), or with a more distinct vowel sound.


DickDamian

I must admit that I really have listen closely to distinguish Hun from Hunden. In fast speech I assume one must look at the context of the sentence to distinguish


Xpucmo92

I listen "Hun Spiser"


Simonakawaii

Wait, so in Norwegian there is nothing like the English 'the'?


JaymesLowe1

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stød

Something called stød is responsible for the difference in pronunciation. In the phonology section of that link there is an audio file demonstartinf the difference between hun and hund.


rody406

So, "fuglen drikken" results in, "the bird drinks", but, "hunden spiser", results , "the dog is eating." I feel like im missing something


nonstopdarkness

Words ending in -en normally translate back to words with the at the front.


milaqt

What's wrong with The

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.