"Hundenspiser."

Translation:The dog is eating.

3 years ago

10 Comments


earthkissed
earthkissed

i have noticed that some words like mannen and hunden sort of slur the ending and not pronounce the last syllable's vowel but just kind of hold the N a bit longer... mann'n and hun'n. is that real pronunciation? or just an audio mistake?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors
3 years ago

MadDogSmith

Hunden/Hund sound a lot like Hun. Almost identical the way I'm hearing it. It's not a big deal if it's correct. But I'd hate to be pronouncing it wrong this whole time. Or Hearing it wrong. Maybe I should enable the mic on duolingo. But they want access to the camera too. Always kind of made me pause.

3 years ago

AnnaB362672

"Hund" and "hun" has the same pronounciation, but "hunden" is pronounced with a more or less -en at the end, either -n-n (a prolonged n, but sort of pronounced twice without a vowel between), or with a more distinct vowel sound.

3 years ago

DickDamian

I must admit that I really have listen closely to distinguish Hun from Hunden. In fast speech I assume one must look at the context of the sentence to distinguish

2 years ago

Simonakawaii

Wait, so in Norwegian there is nothing like the English 'the'?

1 year ago

JaymesLowe1

https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stød

Something called stød is responsible for the difference in pronunciation. In the phonology section of that link there is an audio file demonstartinf the difference between hun and hund.

1 year ago

rody406
rody406

So, "fuglen drikken" results in, "the bird drinks", but, "hunden spiser", results , "the dog is eating." I feel like im missing something

1 year ago

Tord906478

Words ending in -en normally translate back to words with the at the front.

1 year ago

Xpucmo92

I listen "Hun Spiser"

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.