"Er det ikke torsdag i morgen?"

Translation:Is it not Thursday tomorrow?

5/24/2015, 9:40:07 PM

19 Comments


hmada993

If we are positive about it we answer with jo, i morgen er det torsdag, don't we?

12/29/2015, 8:08:08 PM

Jorun-la

Yes :)

7/3/2016, 8:10:02 PM

elif_melissa

morgen = morning i morgen = tomorrow Is that correct?

9/17/2017, 1:13:41 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that is correct.

2/3/2019, 10:22:14 PM

eGLeprechaun

And "today in the morning" = "i morges", right?

2/27/2019, 10:27:44 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, you use "i morges" for this morning - once the morning has passed.

2/27/2019, 10:45:08 PM

eGLeprechaun

Tusen takk :)

2/27/2019, 11:36:46 PM

AlexisLinguist

How would I say, "Is it not Thursday morning?"

5/24/2015, 9:40:07 PM

IceColors

E̶r̶ ̶d̶e̶t̶ ̶i̶k̶k̶e̶ ̶t̶o̶r̶s̶d̶a̶g̶ ̶m̶o̶r̶n̶i̶n̶g̶?̶

Edit: Er det ikke torsdag morgen?

5/24/2015, 9:46:36 PM

Iorua
Mod

«morgen» ;)

5/24/2015, 9:53:36 PM

AlexisLinguist

Takk! :)

5/24/2015, 11:24:31 PM

AndAndElg

Why can't we say "Is it not Thursday in the morning?"? This is effectively the same thing but makes more sense to me when breaking down the sentence.

6/25/2017, 8:08:33 AM

Deliciae
Mod

"I morgen" translates to "tomorrow".

2/3/2019, 11:05:17 PM

Mirge

"det" isn't pronounced in the sentence by the text-to-speech, is it?

7/31/2015, 4:26:08 AM

IceColors

It is pronounced. The t in "det" is not pronounced.

8/3/2015, 11:43:42 PM

FanddenRidder

the "d" of "det" seems to not be pronouced too. This happen when the words "d, t, n, l, s" comes after "r".

1/27/2018, 5:26:16 AM

ConnorDolan147

Ja, torsdag er i morgen.

3/1/2017, 11:55:41 PM

FanddenRidder

why "is not it thursday tomorrow?" is not acepted as correct?

2/7/2018, 8:02:29 AM

Deliciae
Mod

That's not a natural word order in English. It's either "Is it not..." or "Isn't it..."

2/3/2019, 11:04:55 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.