1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Er det ikke torsdag i morgen…

"Er det ikke torsdag i morgen?"

Translation:Is it not Thursday tomorrow?

May 24, 2015

20 Comments


hmada993

If we are positive about it we answer with jo, i morgen er det torsdag, don't we?


elif_melissa

morgen = morning i morgen = tomorrow Is that correct?


Deliciae

Yes, that is correct.


eGLeprechaun

And "today in the morning" = "i morges", right?


Deliciae

Yes, you use "i morges" for this morning - once the morning has passed.


AlexisLinguist

How would I say, "Is it not Thursday morning?"


IceColors

E̶r̶ ̶d̶e̶t̶ ̶i̶k̶k̶e̶ ̶t̶o̶r̶s̶d̶a̶g̶ ̶m̶o̶r̶n̶i̶n̶g̶?̶

Edit: Er det ikke torsdag morgen?


Iorua

«morgen» ;)


Mirge

"det" isn't pronounced in the sentence by the text-to-speech, is it?


IceColors

It is pronounced. The t in "det" is not pronounced.


AndAndElg

Why can't we say "Is it not Thursday in the morning?"? This is effectively the same thing but makes more sense to me when breaking down the sentence.


Deliciae

"I morgen" translates to "tomorrow".


IgorS983822

What's wrong with "Isn't it Thursday tomorrow"?


ConnorDolan147

Ja, torsdag er i morgen.


FanddenRidder

why "is not it thursday tomorrow?" is not acepted as correct?


Deliciae

That's not a natural word order in English. It's either "Is it not..." or "Isn't it..."


Slang67

Nei. Det er ikke.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.