"Elbiseyi çok beğendim."

Translation:I like the dress a lot.

3 years ago

17 Comments


WillisM
WillisM

"I really liked the dress" isn't recognized.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Nope, "really" is "gerçekten." Additionally, this is not the past tense in English, it should be translated as the present tense.

3 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

then why is "I liked the dress" marked correct?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Because of a mistake in the translation. It is not anymore :)

2 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

Alright :)

BTW I'm really digging how active you guys are in the comments, it makes learning a lot easier!

2 years ago

Heather431262

Yes, it is!

1 year ago

kpelle27
kpelle27

'I really like the dress' should be accepted - it has exactly the same meaning in English. Really doesn't always mean truly.

5 months ago

cschooling

Why is the -dim suffix not translated at "liked" as past tense?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Verbs of reaction (liking, loving) use the past tense suffix for the present tense :)

2 years ago

gerbil67

so how do you differentiate liked in the past tense... would you have to state önceki... or you dont now... şimdi değilim

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

You use the past perfect tense: beğenmiştim

2 years ago

gerbil67

miş! ahhh I get it! could you say somethıng sımılar as.. I am liking the dress a lot maybe usıng beğeniyorum ınstead?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

In English, it is rare that you could say "I am liking..." and for all intents an purposes, we don't accept things like "I am liking/I am seeing/I am loving, etc) because we have some of these in the reverse course and don't want to get people into bad habits. (It is rare that we would say "I am liking..." in English :D)

In the event that you did want to translate that into Turkish though, you are using the correct verb tense :)

2 years ago

IrinaDonet
IrinaDonet

Why like, not liked?

3 months ago

EhabMohey92

why is "I like the dress so much" wrong ??

1 year ago

Heather431262

I put liked and it is wrong why does the translation say liked?

1 year ago

cosmopolita61
cosmopolita61

"Liked" wasn't suggested to me,only "like". No "did" either.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.