"Jeg liker knivene dine."

Translation:I like your knives.

3 years ago

29 Comments


RoJeBo
RoJeBo

The sentences in this one are more fun

3 years ago

nadgerz
nadgerz

I just put that I heard: 'Jeg liker kvinnene dine', which I suspect, worryingly, says quite a lot about me :/

3 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Du er ikke alene.

2 years ago

viamora

Takk for alt

10 months ago

Brendow26

So did I, friend... So did I...

1 year ago

frankenwer
frankenwer

Jeg tænkte på det samme...

1 hour ago

KawaiiBento
KawaiiBento

Best pick-up line ever.

2 years ago

Andrew_Leif

Hello? 911?

3 years ago

LWD2
LWD2

Would go for 112 in Norway

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

911 actually works in Norway (though 112 is indeed what's advertised).

These are both international emergency numbers, which work without a SIM card and on locked phones, as opposed to the two specifically Norwegian emergency numbers, 110 and 113.

While the three different Norwegian emergency numbers cover different kinds of emergencies (110 for fire department, 112 for police, 113 for medical assistance), you can call any of them to get the help you need - so never worry about calling the "wrong" department. Just call the number that first comes to mind, and you'll be patched through if needed.

1 year ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Believe it or not, this is actually really good to know.

1 year ago

aleisha.mo

steps back Thank you...?

2 years ago

FilipFilip17
FilipFilip17

And who says Norwegian needs a separate flirting skill?

1 year ago

Elifantin

Finally - a blacksmith approved pick up line!

1 year ago

Dargonborn420

thanks! they are very expensive!

2 years ago

noise
noise

Ah, flirting in Norwegian 101, finally!

1 year ago

wirednerves

I said this once to get out of being stabbed.

1 year ago

vhqpa
vhqpa

Thank you. Now just don't stick them in my back!

2 years ago

KrutoChuvak

What are the differences between words such as "dine" and "di" that mean the same thing but are spelled differently?

3 years ago

xixphos
xixphos

Look at the skill notes written below the individual lessons, those helped me understand the differences.

3 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Skill notes aren't available on the mobile app, or at least not on my version of it.

2 years ago

RavenStead

the app also doesn't allow you to translate orally. Desktop duolingo is better

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

Unless you don't have internet access at home. Which I don't. :)

2 years ago

RavenStead

True. I should have said that it would be nice if the app allowed for oral translation as well.

2 years ago

OrchidBlack
OrchidBlack

I completely agree. Apologies for replying to your previous comment but there's no reply button on the newer one.

2 years ago

SomeDuckInASuit

Now that is one long streak lol. You're dedicated XD

1 year ago

Delphinine

For anyone who is still confused about din/di/ditt/dine and doesn't have access to the skill notes, the form of the possessive essentially depends on the grammatical gender and number of the object of possession (as opposed to those of the object's possessor):

din = masculine/feminine (inflected as masc.), singular
di = feminine, singular
ditt = neuter, singular
dine = m/f/n, plural

4 months ago

Wartortle55

...thanks?

2 years ago

Miehfla
Miehfla

....Euronymous never said

1 year ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.