1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg liker knivene dine."

"Jeg liker knivene dine."

Translation:I like your knives.

May 24, 2015

36 Comments


RoJeBo

The sentences in this one are more fun


Brianna138497

What does the sentence (jeg liker knivene dine)mean (i like your knives)for? that's the Norwegian sentence i have known!


nadgerz

I just put that I heard: 'Jeg liker kvinnene dine', which I suspect, worryingly, says quite a lot about me :/


hmada993

Du er ikke alene.


KawaiiBento

Best pick-up line ever.


Caroline-G.

If any guy ever says that to me...The next time he has a chance to see my knives, they will be hidden somewhere he'll never find them.


SynergyForge

His back? HIS SOUL? :O


LWD2

Would go for 112 in Norway


Deliciae
Mod

911 actually works in Norway (though 112 is indeed what's advertised).

These are both international emergency numbers, which work without a SIM card and on locked phones, as opposed to the two specifically Norwegian emergency numbers, 110 and 113.

While the three different Norwegian emergency numbers cover different kinds of emergencies (110 for fire department, 112 for police, 113 for medical assistance), you can call any of them to get the help you need - so never worry about calling the "wrong" department. Just call the number that first comes to mind, and you'll be patched through as needed.


Evan.S47

Believe it or not, this is actually really good to know.


FilipFilip17

And who says Norwegian needs a separate flirting skill?


aleisha.mo

steps back Thank you...?


Elifantin

Finally - a blacksmith approved pick up line!


noise

Ah, flirting in Norwegian 101, finally!


Dargonborn420

thanks! they are very expensive!


wirednerves

I said this once to get out of being stabbed.


KrutoChuvak

What are the differences between words such as "dine" and "di" that mean the same thing but are spelled differently?


Delphinine

For anyone who is still confused about din/di/ditt/dine and doesn't have access to the skill notes, the form of the possessive essentially depends on the grammatical gender and number of the object of possession (as opposed to those of the object's possessor):

din = masculine/feminine (inflected as masc.), singular
di = feminine, singular
ditt = neuter, singular
dine = m/f/n, plural


mylesbusch

Look at the skill notes written below the individual lessons, those helped me understand the differences.


OrchidBlack

Skill notes aren't available on the mobile app, or at least not on my version of it.


RavenStead

the app also doesn't allow you to translate orally. Desktop duolingo is better


OrchidBlack

Unless you don't have internet access at home. Which I don't. :)


RavenStead

True. I should have said that it would be nice if the app allowed for oral translation as well.


OrchidBlack

I completely agree. Apologies for replying to your previous comment but there's no reply button on the newer one.


Miehfla

....Euronymous never said


TCtq7

Sorry, but can anybody here explain me what is the different between "på" and "i"?


Caroline-G.

"på" means on. "i" means in.


Tom642395

"Tusen takk, Mr. Voorhees."

"Vær så god, Mr. Krueger."


DrOctagonapus

If they like your knives it probably means the food was terrible!


Caroline-G.

The meat was really tough, so you need great knives.


Roy.Morgan

I am struggling with "possessives" can anybody help? Is their some wonderful golden rule that determines when to use "si" or "mine" or "deres" or "ditt" or any one of such as these?


norgebegin

Could this be literally translated as: "I like the knives of yours" ?


Caroline-G.

That is the literally translation, but that is kind of an awkward sentence.


Katie239702

why not "dine knivene"?


SimonDurk

Jeg liker dine knivene... I like YOUR knives (rather than his knives, my knives, her knives etc) Jeg liker knivene dine... i like your knives (rather than your spoons or your forks...)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.