1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Машина і школа"

"Машина і школа"

Translation:A car and a school

May 24, 2015

7 Comments


LittleBigKayCey

why is machine suggested as a meaning if its not accepted? I tried to use 'machine and school' out of curiosity.


sagitta145

Technically it should be accepted. I mean, we know what they mean, but if you find a context for "machine and school" nothing is wrong with the sentence. Same as with the "time flies like an arrow" - there is one "expected" meaning but you can translate/interpret it in the other way if you want :)


Beingfollowed

"Car and school" was considered correct. I'm so glad I only learn the most vital phrases as possible :)


Mark_Simmons

і сік і мед і м’ясо і дім і місто


angus.shoppee

і кіт, don't forget the most important one


Viacheslav175886

а ще тихіше вона не може казати, зовсім нічого не чуть


Gregory693653

Strange phrase. Any subtle meaning?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.