Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Машина і школа"

Translation:A car and a school

3 years ago

9 Comments


LittleBigKayCey

why is machine suggested as a meaning if its not accepted? I tried to use 'machine and school' out of curiosity.

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Technically it should be accepted. I mean, we know what they mean, but if you find a context for "machine and school" nothing is wrong with the sentence. Same as with the "time flies like an arrow" - there is one "expected" meaning but you can translate/interpret it in the other way if you want :)

3 years ago

krisseiii

I tried saying cars and school and then it corrected me to machine and school.... smh

1 year ago

Mark_Simmons

і сік і мед і м’ясо і дім і місто

3 years ago

angus.shoppee

і кіт, don't forget the most important one

3 years ago

Beingfollowed

"Car and school" was considered correct. I'm so glad I only learn the most vital phrases as possible :)

3 years ago

chris947565

Ш і щ. Not understanding differences

2 years ago

Yuliazhzhzh

The letter ш sounds as [ ʃ ]. The letter щ represents two consonants [ ʃt͡ʃ ]. An easier explanation: ш sounds as "sh" and щ sounds as "shch".

2 years ago

LittleBigKayCey

they're just two separate letters in the alphabet, to my understanding.

1 year ago