"Машина і школа"

Translation:A car and a school

May 24, 2015

9 Comments


LittleBigKayCey

why is machine suggested as a meaning if its not accepted? I tried to use 'machine and school' out of curiosity.

May 25, 2015

sagitta145

Technically it should be accepted. I mean, we know what they mean, but if you find a context for "machine and school" nothing is wrong with the sentence. Same as with the "time flies like an arrow" - there is one "expected" meaning but you can translate/interpret it in the other way if you want :)

June 12, 2015

krisseiii

I tried saying cars and school and then it corrected me to machine and school.... smh

September 18, 2017

Beingfollowed

"Car and school" was considered correct. I'm so glad I only learn the most vital phrases as possible :)

May 24, 2015

Mark_Simmons

і сік і мед і м’ясо і дім і місто

May 25, 2015

angus.shoppee

і кіт, don't forget the most important one

May 31, 2015

chris947565

Ш і щ. Not understanding differences

December 9, 2015

Yuliazhzhzh

The letter ш sounds as [ ʃ ]. The letter щ represents two consonants [ ʃt͡ʃ ]. An easier explanation: ш sounds as "sh" and щ sounds as "shch".

December 15, 2015

LittleBigKayCey

they're just two separate letters in the alphabet, to my understanding.

September 18, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.