"Де машини?"

Translation:Where are the cars?

May 24, 2015

14 Comments


Beingfollowed

'W?h?e?r?e? a?r?e c?a?r?s?'. Correct.

May 24, 2015

PavelTchernof

Yes, it's known exception of Duolingo: ignoring signs of punctuation.

May 26, 2015

Beingfollowed

It's cute.

May 26, 2015

littleblueduck

Duo never pays any attention to punctuation. That makes me lazy, but it makes things faster on mobile...

June 16, 2015

YanaBelan1

I just tried "Where are cars?" and it was not accepted.

May 27, 2015

sagitta145

I think it should be accepted. When you don't mean some particular cars and are asking "Where are cars (in general)? - In the cities"

I guess I need an English native speaker because, you know, Ukrainians often drop articles where we do need them (e.g. "I have cat" instead of "I have a cat") and I have to pay attention to that when I speak, so now that I want to drop it here I feel uncomfortable :D

June 12, 2015

Hatul_Madan

Додайте "Where are cars?". Подивіться підказку, там пропонується Where are (the) cars?, тобто the не є обов'язковим. 24.10.15

October 24, 2015

ali.kinsella

This is a course to teach Ukrainian, not English, so I'm not sure this is the best place to hash out the finer points of articles, which, as many people have pointed out, don't exist in Ukrainian. The fact is, "Where are cars?" sounds very odd in English. Де машини? does not sound odd in Ukrainian. So despite the fact that a word "is being added," the most natural translation is "Where are the cars?"

December 14, 2015

LittleBigKayCey

why are both 'where are cars?' and 'where are the cars?' correct here? although neither is possessive, and both are plural

May 25, 2015

PavelTchernof

Ukranian has no articles. You can tranclate article «the» like «це» but it's really wrong. Because it's impossible to translate something what has no equivalent. So it's reason why both answers are acceptable.

May 26, 2015

Hatul_Madan

"Where are cars?" не приймається з 28.05.15

October 24, 2015

littleblueduck

Why shouldn't they both be correct? In Ukrainian, there are no articles. If I say "Я їм піцу" this might mean one of the three things: "I eat a pizza", "I eat the pizza", and "I eat pizza". If we have to specify, we might use "some" (indefinite), "this"/"that" (definite), "a slice of". But usually it is obvious from the context.

June 16, 2015

GeneM.

Ви не знаєте? Вони на вулиці!

January 7, 2016

The-Slav-latino

Is there a singular form of де машини or not?

January 15, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.