1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Yakışıklı oyuncu otele gitme…

"Yakışıklı oyuncu otele gitmekten nefret ediyor."

Translation:The handsome actor hates going to the hotel.

May 24, 2015

47 Comments


aspielman2

The tips & notes for this lesson do not give any indication that case endings can be added to infinitive verbs. As a result the user is (a) almost certain to get it wrong first time around and (b) to have no idea whether they are dealing with another verb form (eg another kind of participle) or something else. Maybe the instructions should be extended to cover this?


ilknr1

why is "The good-looking actor hates to go to the hotel" incorrect?


Salsmachev

I agree, "to go to the hotel" is a common phrasing in English


Langohr_

I reported it.


Jessie589697

Still marked as wrong.


BronwenJon6

I just reported it too -- four years later!


YvonneMart905452

I have the same question. Why going instead of to go ?


Mariane584083

YvonneMart, have a look at taht website about "to want to do": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=PWqZLUUZ3OM, a short video in English, very clear and helpfull.


Samia732007

I wrote the same and was marked as wrong, But at least I understood what the speaker is meaning:) Btw it is written in the tips section that infinitive can sometimes also act as the gerund >:


colonel2link

What does this sentence mean? I do know nefret etmek uses the ablative on gitmek.


sainio

The ablative with nefret etmek is probably the most confusing part of the sentence, so if you have that, you're pretty much there. The rest is fairly straightforward:

Yakışıklı oyuncu = the handsome actor

otele = otel + e = to the hotel

gitmekten = gitmek + ten = to go (+ ablative)

nefret ediyor = hates (3rd person, present continous)

(I don't know if that helps at all?)


juliacooper

Forgive me for not still fully understanding this, but why is "gitmek" in the ablative form? I wrongly feel like it shouldn't, but I don't know why this isn't wrong...


sainio

I'm not sure of the linguistic reason, but whenever you use "nefret etmek," the thing you hate has to be in the ablative case. I think maybe Turkish sees hatred as a thing you get from something..... like the feeling of hatred springs from the thing you hate? (Whereas in English, we hate "toward" something: the hating is an action that we perform against the thing we hate.)

Anyway, whatever the underlying reasoning, you hate "from" things in Turkish, so the object of your hatred will get the -DAn ending. =)


orde90

Yes, exactly. It is the same reason why you are disgusted WITH something, bored OF something or scared OF something. Turkish uses this same logic with some unusual verbs for English speakers such as nefret etmek (to hate) and hoşlanmak (to like).

From the linguistic aspect, nefret is a loanword from Arabic and its actual meaning is sort of being scared and running away. In Ottoman Turkish it had been used in the meanings of being disgusted and staying away.

Hoşlanmak is a passive verb because it has the ending -lAn which transforms nouns and adjectives into a passive verb. You can think of it as 'being satisfied WITH someone/something'.


90du5

Nefret (its infinitive/root is nefera نفر ) in Arabic means something like "going away from smth" with an implied hating.


SerpentonaccioM.

Wow, even in my mother tongue (in Hungarian) we use the ablative case with the verb "disgust", so we say: I disgust FROM it: undorodom tőle (-tól/-től). :-) There are really many similarities between Hungarian and Turkish, my favourite one is married: Ev+li = ház+as, which means literally "housy, housed, with a house" in Hungarian, too. :-)


sainio

Ooo, thanks for the background -- that helps a lot.


Bogo.35

Thank you very much!


ZandraL.Le

Just out of curiosity, could the "loanword" nefret from the Arabic be translated to "repulsed"?


BaraaKhalaf

Most of the replies aren't satisfactory, unfortunately! That's because you can't get the logic from Turkish alone. The word "nefret" is of Arabic origins "نَفَرَ". It has the meaning of "turn away from". That's why ablative "from" (ten) is used, it would still be unhelpful to use "repulsed" to translate "nefret"/"نفر" because the propper preposition to follow is (by) and not (from) "repulsed by"... I'm not the first to point this out. It had been in other threads. This is just in case someone didn't read them.


alifc

So, sevmek works in a different way, where the thing/person you love is the object, right?


ElizabethB469571

So in other languages like French, the infinitive verb form can function as a noun, especially when it is the subject of a sentence. In English we tend to use the gerund (the -ing form), so: "Singing is great." ("To sing is great" using the infinitive is also possible but less common.) But see how "singing" feels like a noun in this case (i.e. you could replace it with other nouns like "Paris" or "Jim")? I wonder if that's what's going on in Turkish here, with the infinitive acting like a noun and therefore taking a noun case ending?


colonel2link

Ah, I see. So "the handsome actor hates going to the hotel"?


MeyraRO

Still dont get the gitmekten part


Salsmachev

In Turkish you don't hate something, you are repelled away from it. It's gitmekten because it's literally something like "He is repelled away from going to the hotel" rather than simply "He hates to go to the hotel"


HelenCenic13

In English, hate + gerund is correct: I hate going to the hotel. I hate playing golf.


Niki392503

I think the problem is not with the grund, but with the definite form of hotel. In the Turkish version it is indefinite, so one should put it more general. "The handsome actor hates going to hotels." not to a specific one, but in general to all.


LucyRousso

I used "actress" instead of "actor" and was marked wrong. What is the feminine of oyuncu?


drumwhacker

Yakışıklı is used to describe men. No feminine for oyuncu, the adjective is the clue. Apparantly there is no leeway with this usage.


Anna694674

My answer, "The handsome actor hates going into a hotel", was rejected. Is "into" wrong, or is the indefinite article wrong?


scarpunzel

I think "into" is the incorrect part. "Otele" is 'otel' + 'e' meaning to the hotel. In this case, the actor is not yet at the hotel, but hates going to (the location of) the hotel.

You would want to use a preposition for "into" the hotel, which implies that the actor is at the hotel but hates entering the hotel.


Wido47

"The handsome actor hates to go to the hotel" --> Why is this wrong? Do we need to use a gerund here per se?


Bonjour689181

Is this a possible translation: Yakisli oyuncu otele gitmeyi nefret ediyor? As another example: Ben bira icmekden nefret ediyorum. Ben bira icmeyi nefret ediyorum. Please and expert make your input. Thank you.


Yamil497892

The hansome actor hates to go to the hotel....is this version correct ??


Zdig6

why "the" hotel ? i cannot find it the accusative in the Turkish sentence !


pinonquellogreco

I don't understand why we have the ablative after gitmek. Wouldn't it just be sufficient to say Yakışıklı oyuncu ogle gıtmek nefret ediyor?


Samia732007

it is because the verb nefret etmek always takes the ablative. You need to say gitmekten


pinonquellogreco

Okay, and is there a rule behind it or is it just like that?


Samia732007

I think it is just like that. There are many verbs that act the same way like beklemek always takes the accusative, vermek dative and so on...


Mariane584083

pinonquellogreco, the verb "nefret etmek"= "to hate"="éprouver de la haine" or "haïr" in French, is an intransitive verb used with the object - here "going"= "gitmekTEN" at ablative case.


Jennie721026

What purpose is “ediyor” used in this sentence. Do I need to add it?


Mariane584083

Jennie, please, read all the comments as i did just now and you will find the answer to your question. Thanks.


StankaVitlov

hey what is gitmekten all of sudden?


Aldrost

Why don't you just look on the comments above ^^?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.