"Yakışıklı oyuncu otele gitmekten nefret ediyor."

Translation:The handsome actor hates going to the hotel.

May 24, 2015

27 Comments

Sorted by top post

aspielman2

The tips & notes for this lesson do not give any indication that case endings can be added to infinitive verbs. As a result the user is (a) almost certain to get it wrong first time around and (b) to have no idea whether they are dealing with another verb form (eg another kind of participle) or something else. Maybe the instructions should be extended to cover this?

October 4, 2015

ilknr1

why is "The good-looking actor hates to go to the hotel" incorrect?

July 31, 2016

Salsmachev

I agree, "to go to the hotel" is a common phrasing in English

August 5, 2016

Langohr_

I reported it.

May 9, 2018

Jessie589697

Still marked as wrong.

August 24, 2019

YvonneMart905452

I have the same question. Why going instead of to go ?

September 30, 2018

colonel2link

What does this sentence mean? I do know nefret etmek uses the ablative on gitmek.

May 24, 2015

sainio

The ablative with nefret etmek is probably the most confusing part of the sentence, so if you have that, you're pretty much there. The rest is fairly straightforward:

Yakışıklı oyuncu = the handsome actor

otele = otel + e = to the hotel

gitmekten = gitmek + ten = to go (+ ablative)

nefret ediyor = hates (3rd person, present continous)

(I don't know if that helps at all?)

May 24, 2015

colonel2link

Ah, I see. So "the handsome actor hates going to the hotel"?

May 24, 2015

sainio

Exactly. =)

May 24, 2015

juliacooper

Forgive me for not still fully understanding this, but why is "gitmek" in the ablative form? I wrongly feel like it shouldn't, but I don't know why this isn't wrong...

July 6, 2015

sainio

I'm not sure of the linguistic reason, but whenever you use "nefret etmek," the thing you hate has to be in the ablative case. I think maybe Turkish sees hatred as a thing you get from something..... like the feeling of hatred springs from the thing you hate? (Whereas in English, we hate "toward" something: the hating is an action that we perform against the thing we hate.)

Anyway, whatever the underlying reasoning, you hate "from" things in Turkish, so the object of your hatred will get the -DAn ending. =)

July 6, 2015

orde90

Yes, exactly. It is the same reason why you are disgusted WITH something, bored OF something or scared OF something. Turkish uses this same logic with some unusual verbs for English speakers such as nefret etmek (to hate) and hoşlanmak (to like).

From the linguistic aspect, nefret is a loanword from Arabic and its actual meaning is sort of being scared and running away. In Ottoman Turkish it had been used in the meanings of being disgusted and staying away.

Hoşlanmak is a passive verb because it has the ending -lAn which transforms nouns and adjectives into a passive verb. You can think of it as 'being satisfied WITH someone/something'.

July 6, 2015

90du5

Nefret (its infinitive/root is nefera نفر ) in Arabic means something like "going away from smth" with an implied hating.

April 27, 2016

sainio

Ooo, thanks for the background -- that helps a lot.

July 6, 2015

SerpentonaccioM.

Wow, even in my mother tongue (in Hungarian) we use the ablative case with the verb "disgust", so we say: I disgust FROM it: undorodom tőle (-tól/-től). :-) There are really many similarities between Hungarian and Turkish, my favourite one is married: Ev+li = ház+as, which means literally "housy, housed, with a house" in Hungarian, too. :-)

June 30, 2019

Bogo.31

Thank you very much!

March 12, 2016

alifc

So, sevmek works in a different way, where the thing/person you love is the object, right?

December 12, 2016

MeyraRO

Still dont get the gitmekten part

January 3, 2018

Salsmachev

In Turkish you don't hate something, you are repelled away from it. It's gitmekten because it's literally something like "He is repelled away from going to the hotel" rather than simply "He hates to go to the hotel"

February 3, 2018

HelenCenic13

In English, hate + gerund is correct: I hate going to the hotel. I hate playing golf.

October 18, 2018

Niki392503

I think the problem is not with the grund, but with the definite form of hotel. In the Turkish version it is indefinite, so one should put it more general. "The handsome actor hates going to hotels." not to a specific one, but in general to all.

February 19, 2019

LucyRousso

I used "actress" instead of "actor" and was marked wrong. What is the feminine of oyuncu?

January 25, 2019

Anna694674

My answer, "The handsome actor hates going into a hotel", was rejected. Is "into" wrong, or is the indefinite article wrong?

February 3, 2019

scarpunzel

I think "into" is the incorrect part. "Otele" is 'otel' + 'e' meaning to the hotel. In this case, the actor is not yet at the hotel, but hates going to (the location of) the hotel.

You would want to use a preposition for "into" the hotel, which implies that the actor is at the hotel but hates entering the hotel.

June 16, 2019

StankaVitlov

hey what is gitmekten all of sudden?

June 8, 2017

Aldrost

Why don't you just look on the comments above ^^?

November 19, 2017
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.