Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Yakışıklı oyuncu otele gitmekten nefret ediyor."

Translation:The handsome actor hates going to the hotel.

3 years ago

19 Comments


aspielman2
aspielman2

The tips & notes for this lesson do not give any indication that case endings can be added to infinitive verbs. As a result the user is (a) almost certain to get it wrong first time around and (b) to have no idea whether they are dealing with another verb form (eg another kind of participle) or something else. Maybe the instructions should be extended to cover this?

2 years ago

ilknr1
ilknr1

why is "The good-looking actor hates to go to the hotel" incorrect?

2 years ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

I agree, "to go to the hotel" is a common phrasing in English

2 years ago

Langohr_
Langohr_

I reported it.

4 months ago

colonel2link

What does this sentence mean? I do know nefret etmek uses the ablative on gitmek.

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

The ablative with nefret etmek is probably the most confusing part of the sentence, so if you have that, you're pretty much there. The rest is fairly straightforward:

Yakışıklı oyuncu = the handsome actor

otele = otel + e = to the hotel

gitmekten = gitmek + ten = to go (+ ablative)

nefret ediyor = hates (3rd person, present continous)

(I don't know if that helps at all?)

3 years ago

colonel2link

Ah, I see. So "the handsome actor hates going to the hotel"?

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

Exactly. =)

3 years ago

juliacooper

Forgive me for not still fully understanding this, but why is "gitmek" in the ablative form? I wrongly feel like it shouldn't, but I don't know why this isn't wrong...

3 years ago

sainio
sainio

I'm not sure of the linguistic reason, but whenever you use "nefret etmek," the thing you hate has to be in the ablative case. I think maybe Turkish sees hatred as a thing you get from something..... like the feeling of hatred springs from the thing you hate? (Whereas in English, we hate "toward" something: the hating is an action that we perform against the thing we hate.)

Anyway, whatever the underlying reasoning, you hate "from" things in Turkish, so the object of your hatred will get the -DAn ending. =)

3 years ago

orde90
orde90

Yes, exactly. It is the same reason why you are disgusted WITH something, bored OF something or scared OF something. Turkish uses this same logic with some unusual verbs for English speakers such as nefret etmek (to hate) and hoşlanmak (to like).

From the linguistic aspect, nefret is a loanword from Arabic and its actual meaning is sort of being scared and running away. In Ottoman Turkish it had been used in the meanings of being disgusted and staying away.

Hoşlanmak is a passive verb because it has the ending -lAn which transforms nouns and adjectives into a passive verb. You can think of it as 'being satisfied WITH someone/something'.

3 years ago

turader
turader

Nefret (its infinitive/root is nefera نفر ) in Arabic means something like "going away from smth" with an implied hating.

2 years ago

sainio
sainio

Ooo, thanks for the background -- that helps a lot.

3 years ago

Bogo.31
Bogo.31

Thank you very much!

2 years ago

alifc
alifc

So, sevmek works in a different way, where the thing/person you love is the object, right?

1 year ago

StankaVitlov

hey what is gitmekten all of sudden?

1 year ago

Aldrost
Aldrost

Why don't you just look on the comments above ^^?

10 months ago

MeyraRO
MeyraRO

Still dont get the gitmekten part

8 months ago

Salsmachev
Salsmachev

In Turkish you don't hate something, you are repelled away from it. It's gitmekten because it's literally something like "He is repelled away from going to the hotel" rather than simply "He hates to go to the hotel"

7 months ago