"Spiser du jordbær?"

Translation:Are you eating strawberries?

3 years ago

7 Comments


Noway_Norway

Fun fact: jordbær-->earth berry

3 years ago

Hannah633280

In german it is the same: “erdbeere“ --> earth berry :)

1 year ago

olletho

I feel like Doulingo is setting me up to have a long conversation with a six year old.

1 year ago

gokhanturkeli

Same as barn, how can I know if the word is singular or plural? Is it wrong to translate as strawberry instead of strawberries?

3 years ago

IceColors
IceColors

Because you don't say "Are you eating strawberry?"

"Spiser du et jordbær?" - "Are you eating a strawberry?"

By it self you can't really know if it is singular or plural.

3 years ago

JuliaVilla429869

What is the difference between present simple and present continuous?

9 months ago

Nom-i-yah
Nom-i-yah

frosne med melk

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.