1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Spiser du jordbær?"

"Spiser du jordbær?"

Translation:Are you eating strawberries?

May 24, 2015

19 Comments


olletho

I feel like Doulingo is setting me up to have a long conversation with a six year old.


Noway_Norway

Fun fact: jordbær-->earth berry


Hannah633280

In german it is the same: “erdbeere“ --> earth berry :)


gokhanturkeli

Same as barn, how can I know if the word is singular or plural? Is it wrong to translate as strawberry instead of strawberries?


IceColors

Because you don't say "Are you eating strawberry?"

"Spiser du et jordbær?" - "Are you eating a strawberry?"

By it self you can't really know if it is singular or plural.


JuliaVilla429869

What is the difference between present simple and present continuous?


Frnaki

In Norwegian there is not the distinction, you use the present and you understand from the context


NAlFL9

Impossible to know '' Spiser du jordbær '' is plural or singular, if we learn something totaly wrong takes longer time to correct.


CommanderRed

As far as I know (which could be completely wrong, and I also might be answering your question far too late), "Spiser du jordbær" translates to "are you eating strawberries" because "are you eating strawberry" doesn't make grammatical sense. You would determine the plurality of the word based on context.


Kyllingene

If the word does not have an 'en' either before or on the end of itself, then it is in the plural. Examples: 'en jordbær' is 'a strawberry', 'jordbæren' is 'the strawberry', but 'jordbær' is 'strawberries' because it lacks the 'en. Please be a little more hesitant before hating on something someone took time out of their life to make, without obligation.


fveldig

'bær' is neuter, so it should be 'et jordbær' and 'jordbæret'.


DaniYT15

I think it might be that jordbær is plural because bær (berry) is a one syllable word. Like "barn": et barn -> a child, barn --> children (indefinite forms) so it would be et (jord)bær --> a strawberry, (jord)bær ---> strawberries


Nom-i-yah

frosne med melk


Georgiana_06

'Do you eat strawberrys?' Is not corect?


Featherbreeze03

It's spelled incorrectly. The plural of strawberry in English is strawberries, not strawberrys.


jewelsonn

Do you eat strawberries? And Are you eating strawberries? Both use same "Spiser du jordbær?" Which could be confusing.


Tyler0182

I assume it depends on the sense. Say person 1 is eating a strawberry and person 2 asks "Spicer du jordbær?" Are you....

And in scenario 2 Person 1 has nothing and person 2 asks, "Spicer du jordbær?" Probably is asking if person 1 eats them


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Can someone comment on why the æ exists in Norwegian? It sounds just like the vowel a (sounding as 'ah') to me in English. Is the "ah" pronunciation ever in other words in Norwegian and represented by a mere 'a'?


Kyllingene

Not all languages have the same alphabet. English and Norwegian both use the Latin characters to some degree, but languages change over time. English used to have other characters, like 'thorn', which was 'th'. Considering other languages, Norwegian is quite easy to learn the alphabet of. As to your second question, I have not encountered it, but I think it might just because some Norwegians decided it was easier to say, but didn't spell it differently. Hope this helps!

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.