"Spiser du jordbær?"

Translation:Are you eating strawberries?

May 24, 2015

16 Comments


Noway_Norway

Fun fact: jordbær-->earth berry

June 4, 2015

Hannah633280

In german it is the same: “erdbeere“ --> earth berry :)

October 26, 2017

olletho

I feel like Doulingo is setting me up to have a long conversation with a six year old.

January 15, 2017

gokhanturkeli

Same as barn, how can I know if the word is singular or plural? Is it wrong to translate as strawberry instead of strawberries?

May 24, 2015

IceColors

Because you don't say "Are you eating strawberry?"

"Spiser du et jordbær?" - "Are you eating a strawberry?"

By it self you can't really know if it is singular or plural.

May 24, 2015

JuliaVilla429869

What is the difference between present simple and present continuous?

February 15, 2018

Frankie444116

In Norwegian there is not the distinction, you use the present and you understand from the context

February 4, 2019

Nom-i-yah

frosne med melk

April 9, 2018

Georgiana_06

'Do you eat strawberrys?' Is not corect?

December 8, 2018

Featherbreeze03

It's spelled incorrectly. The plural of strawberry in English is strawberries, not strawberrys.

February 17, 2019

Jude907721

they mean to do with tenses

July 11, 2019

NAlFL9

Impossible to know '' Spiser du jordbær '' is plural or singular, if we learn something totaly wrong takes longer time to correct.

December 13, 2018

CommanderRed

As far as I know (which could be completely wrong, and I also might be answering your question far too late), "Spiser du jordbær" translates to "are you eating strawberries" because "are you eating strawberry" doesn't make grammatical sense. You would determine the plurality of the word based on context.

July 8, 2019

jewelsonn

Do you eat strawberries? And Are you eating strawberries? Both use same "Spiser du jordbær?" Which could be confusing.

January 4, 2019

Tyler571849

I assume it depends on the sense. Say person 1 is eating a strawberry and person 2 asks "Spicer du jordbær?" Are you....

And in scenario 2 Person 1 has nothing and person 2 asks, "Spicer du jordbær?" Probably is asking if person 1 eats them

January 11, 2019

KarianneKv3

Hi im cool :)

November 23, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.