"Моя подруга"

Translation:My female friend

May 24, 2015

13 Comments


Jean564934

But what does this sentence mean? I've forgotten what Подруга means and don't recognise the alternative either. More help for beginners, please! Providing a translation of the correct answer, whether we get it right or wrong, would be a big help.

July 28, 2017

PolyClang

моя подруга means "my friend" (female friend).

August 27, 2017

Alf42

Is girlfriend wrong? In English, girls often call their female friends girlfriends. I think girlfriend should probably be added unless it is never meant as the female romantic friend and so one shouldn't risk having that association in translation.

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

Подруга may mean the female romantic friend, but we commonly say дівчина (girl, young lady) to mean girlfriend. "моя дівчина" always implies romantic relationship, while подруга is usually just a friend.

May 25, 2015

Alf42

That's what I thought. :)

May 25, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, as Vinnfred said, it means just "friend". People use дівчина for "girlfriend", but there is a type of people who use подруга for that! :) I know several like that, they feel uncomfortable really saying Це моя дівчина ("This is my girlfriend"), so they basically say "Це моя подруга" ("She is my friend") with this sort of emphasizing intonation as if they were making air quotes :)

June 12, 2015

Alf42

Lol, thanks.

June 12, 2015

Zoe754852

Okay, so I'm a little confused, does the letter 'г' make a 'g' sound or an 'h' sound? Because I thought 'г' meant 'h'?

March 12, 2017

sophiemorin4

is Tovarichka is good as an alternative word for friend?

July 26, 2015

Vinnfred

Товаришка is not that close to you as friend is, it's rather "comrade"

August 11, 2015

ilmolleggi

So how come подруга has a по? Is that common in word-formation? Why not друга? Does that mean something else (I mean apart from being a declinated form of друг)?

October 17, 2015

Vinnfred

По- isn't a prefix for forming feminine
Look at this link: http://goo.gl/GgNFlh (it's about Russian, but the words for "friend" are the same)

October 18, 2015

ilmolleggi

Wow, thanks for the insight!

October 18, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.