Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Where is my borsch?"

Translation:Де мій борщ?

3 years ago

4 Comments


Beingfollowed

Can someone please tell me when to use мій and моя and моє?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

мій with nouns of masculine gender, моя with feminine, моє with neuter

3 years ago

Beingfollowed

Any way to identify those?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Generally,

  • feminine nouns end with "а" or "я" (дівчина - girl, столиця - capital)
  • masculine nouns end with consonant (чоловік - man, стіл - table)
  • neuter nouns end with "о" or "е" (село - village, сонце - son)

However, there are exceptions to this rule which you just have to memorize. For example, путь (way) and любов (love) are feminine, кохання (romantic love) is neuter, собака (dog) is masculine

3 years ago