"Where is my borsch?"

Translation:Де мій борщ?

May 24, 2015

4 Comments


Beingfollowed

Can someone please tell me when to use мій and моя and моє?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

мій with nouns of masculine gender, моя with feminine, моє with neuter

May 25, 2015

Beingfollowed

Any way to identify those?

May 25, 2015

Vinnfred

Generally,

  • feminine nouns end with "а" or "я" (дівчина - girl, столиця - capital)
  • masculine nouns end with consonant (чоловік - man, стіл - table)
  • neuter nouns end with "о" or "е" (село - village, сонце - son)

However, there are exceptions to this rule which you just have to memorize. For example, путь (way) and любов (love) are feminine, кохання (romantic love) is neuter, собака (dog) is masculine

May 25, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.