1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Ви п'єте сік і молоко?"

"Ви п'єте сік і молоко?"

Translation:Do you drink juice and milk?

May 24, 2015

18 Comments


koi

Like, together?


JewishPolyglot

Uh, remember - milk is cow juice


bryanchen86814

Milk tea, papaya milk banana milk =heaven


thequeerqueen

When I was a child my mom told me that drinking juice with milk together would upset my stomach like nothing else, like vomiting guaranteed. So, of course, the next chance I got I just had to try this out, just to see for myself if she was right. And while it stayed in my stomach, it sure as hell was the most vile thing I drank.


TinyTeea

Eww, curdled milk juice. To be fair, I drank fruit tea with milk when I was a kid because I didn't realize this exact thing.


thequeerqueen

Well, I never understood drinking any kind of tea with milk.


Iwanttolea141119

guarantee of diarrhea.


rbertj

see you on toilet


Setter3

Тут є одна відмінність. And тут може перекладатися на українську, як "і" так і "та". Але це зовсім не свідчить про те, що молоко змішане з соком. Якщо б воні були змішані, то був би використаний інший прийменник - "з". У випадку "ви п’єте молоко (разом) з соком" - вже зрозуміло, що вони змішані.


Cipher288190

What's the difference between "п'ю" and "п'єте" ?


EFrisco

The apostrophe shows that the p isn't affected, or "palatalized" by the following ioticized vowel. I'm not sure what the affect of palatalization, if any, would be in this case, but it's the same thing that happens when the 'jer' character comes after a consonant like in 'uncle'/'djad(zh)ko'.


MichailoGM

The ' (apostrophe) is the hard sign in Ukrainian. As you indicated, the preceeding vowel is not softened, and the following vowel is fully palatalized (ioticized). The best way to visualize this process is to say the п fully before the є; in other words, don't run them together as if they are a dipthong, as is often done in English. For example, in English the word 'please' is sometimes pronounced p-leeze when someone wants to emphasize it. The p is pronounced separately to the l. In normal use, the p and l are said as one sound.


thequeerqueen

You mean the apostrophe?


Rianonne

Why does ви sound more like vihyeh than vih here?


Jakub318457

I think that juice OR milk should also be accepted, because it underlines that I also do NOT drink the second one. I guess

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.