"Ви п'єте сік і молоко?"

Translation:Do you drink juice and milk?

3 years ago

15 Comments


koi
koi

Like, together?

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Uh, remember - milk is cow juice

3 years ago

bryanchen86814

Milk tea, papaya milk banana milk =heaven

5 months ago

rozamunduszek

When I was a child my mom told me that drinking juice with milk together would upset my stomach like nothing else, like vomiting guaranteed. So, of course, the next chance I got I just had to try this out, just to see for myself if she was right. And while it stayed in my stomach, it sure as hell was the most vile thing I drank.

3 years ago

TinyTeea
TinyTeea

Eww, curdled milk juice. To be fair, I drank fruit tea with milk when I was a kid because I didn't realize this exact thing.

2 years ago

rozamunduszek

Well, I never understood drinking any kind of tea with milk.

2 years ago

hmada993
hmada993

Creativity

3 years ago

Iwanttolea141119

guarantee of diarrhea.

1 year ago

rbertj
rbertj

see you on toilet

2 years ago

Setter3

Тут є одна відмінність. And тут може перекладатися на українську, як "і" так і "та". Але це зовсім не свідчить про те, що молоко змішане з соком. Якщо б воні були змішані, то був би використаний інший прийменник - "з". У випадку "ви п’єте молоко (разом) з соком" - вже зрозуміло, що вони змішані.

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why the coma ?

2 years ago

EFrisco
EFrisco

The apostrophe shows that the p isn't affected, or "palatalized" by the following ioticized vowel. I'm not sure what the affect of palatalization, if any, would be in this case, but it's the same thing that happens when the 'jer' character comes after a consonant like in 'uncle'/'djad(zh)ko'.

2 years ago

rozamunduszek

You mean the apostrophe?

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Yes, oops.

2 years ago

Nazl639408

Shout out to my turkish homies who loses when hear 'сiк'

8 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.