"Ви п'єте сік і молоко?"

Translation:Do you drink juice and milk?

May 24, 2015

17 Comments


koi

Like, together?

May 24, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Uh, remember - milk is cow juice

May 26, 2015

bryanchen86814

Milk tea, papaya milk banana milk =heaven

June 13, 2018

rozamunduszek

When I was a child my mom told me that drinking juice with milk together would upset my stomach like nothing else, like vomiting guaranteed. So, of course, the next chance I got I just had to try this out, just to see for myself if she was right. And while it stayed in my stomach, it sure as hell was the most vile thing I drank.

November 15, 2015

TinyTeea

Eww, curdled milk juice. To be fair, I drank fruit tea with milk when I was a kid because I didn't realize this exact thing.

December 21, 2015

rozamunduszek

Well, I never understood drinking any kind of tea with milk.

December 22, 2015

hmada993

Creativity

November 2, 2015

Iwanttolea141119

guarantee of diarrhea.

March 14, 2017

rbertj

see you on toilet

December 15, 2015

Setter3

Тут є одна відмінність. And тут може перекладатися на українську, як "і" так і "та". Але це зовсім не свідчить про те, що молоко змішане з соком. Якщо б воні були змішані, то був би використаний інший прийменник - "з". У випадку "ви п’єте молоко (разом) з соком" - вже зрозуміло, що вони змішані.

February 9, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Why the coma ?

February 9, 2016

EFrisco

The apostrophe shows that the p isn't affected, or "palatalized" by the following ioticized vowel. I'm not sure what the affect of palatalization, if any, would be in this case, but it's the same thing that happens when the 'jer' character comes after a consonant like in 'uncle'/'djad(zh)ko'.

March 15, 2016

MichailoGM

The ' (apostrophe) is the hard sign in Ukrainian. As you indicated, the preceeding vowel is not softened, and the following vowel is fully palatalized (ioticized). The best way to visualize this process is to say the п fully before the є; in other words, don't run them together as if they are a dipthong, as is often done in English. For example, in English the word 'please' is sometimes pronounced p-leeze when someone wants to emphasize it. The p is pronounced separately to the l. In normal use, the p and l are said as one sound.

January 14, 2019

rozamunduszek

You mean the apostrophe?

February 9, 2016

yadwinder_gadari

Yes, oops.

February 10, 2016

Rianonne

Why does ви sound more like vihyeh than vih here?

April 4, 2019

Nazl639408

Shout out to my turkish homies who loses when hear 'сiк'

April 11, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.