1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jenta di er engelsk."

"Jenta di er engelsk."

Translation:Your girl is English.

May 24, 2015

4 Comments


iwc2ufan

Can jenta mean girlfriend here? I thought 'your girl is English' sounded odd, so I thought I'd try girlfriend and it says no.


Deliciae

It definitely can, though kjæreste, as Luke mentioned, is a much more common term.
To add to the confusion 'jenta di' could also mean your daughter, as in 'your little girl'.

I'll be replacing the sentence with a clearer one. :)


iwc2ufan

Ah, good to know! That makes more sense.


Luke_5.1991

The word for girlfriend or boyfriend is "kjæreste," which literally means "dearest."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.