"Jenta di er engelsk."

Translation:Your girl is English.

May 24, 2015

4 Comments


iwc2ufan

Can jenta mean girlfriend here? I thought 'your girl is English' sounded odd, so I thought I'd try girlfriend and it says no.

May 24, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It definitely can, though kjæreste, as Luke mentioned, is a much more common term.
To add to the confusion 'jenta di' could also mean your daughter, as in 'your little girl'.

I'll be replacing the sentence with a clearer one. :)

May 24, 2015

iwc2ufan

Ah, good to know! That makes more sense.

May 24, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

The word for girlfriend or boyfriend is "kjæreste," which literally means "dearest."

May 24, 2015
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.