1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá m'athair sa phríosún."

" m'athair sa phríosún."

Translation:My father is in the prison.

May 24, 2015

23 Comments


Miss_Ingno

This explains so much about Paul's life choices...


JimMcGuire4

His wife had him busted because he washed the cat and he left her!


DJGVtc

Is he in the prison fridge?


Mogar27

No, but Pól is.


Eikoopmit

How do you say "soap" in Irish?


RozieToez

Does príosún always requure an article? Every Duolingo use of the word in a sentence always includes the article? Are they all just awkward, bad examples?

Does this sentence mean "my father is in prison" or "my father is at the prison at the moment"?


scilling

See the examples in the EID, the FGB, and the NEID.

Given the lack of context, this exercise could have either meaning.


Moira_the_Dragon

Doesn't Rosie's question really go back to the "sa" vs "ag" discussion?


Tadhg620375

Because he stole Travaylien's corn. So his young might see the morn.


greendragon9

THE most often heard song in Irish pubs (in my experience)


Codester3

When we were traveling from Galway to Dublin at the end of our vacation in 2019, we intentionally went to Athenry just so that I could have a picture by the city’s welcome sign.

That’s one of my favorite Irish songs!


Pastramicity

Why do you put the h in phriosun here but not in other places sometimes?


Ballygawley

skill/ga/Lenition

6 Prepositions

Lenition occurs after the words ar on, de off, den off the, do to, don to the, faoi under/about, ó from, roimh before, sa/san in the, trí through, um around/about.

Examples:

<pre>don bhuachaill to the boy sa pháirc in the field </pre>

An exception is that words beginning with d, t, s are not lenited after den, don, sa or san.

Examples:

<pre>den doras off the door sa teach in the house don sú to the juice </pre>

skill/ga/Eclipsis

.. . 3 Preposition + Definite Article

Eclipsis occurs after certain prepositions where they are joined by the singular definite article an: .....


http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/artikel.htm#praeposition

....

•E/L: In the standard, there is generally a choice between lenition or eclipsis after most prepositions + article .

e.g.: ar an mbord/ar an bhord = on the table

•E: In Munster and Connacht, one eclipses after most prepositions + article.

e.g.: ar an mbord = on the table

•L: In Ulster, one lenites after most prepositions + article.

e.g.: ar an bhord = on the table


NiallMulla3

sa takes a 'h' except for s,t,d


clairelanc3

Can't we say "in jail"? What's the difference if there is any?


scilling

Given the lack of context, “in jail” for sa phríosún should be acceptable. The difference can vary by dialect; for example, in the USA, “jail” can imply short-term incarceration in a county facility, while “prison” can imply long-term incarceration in a state or federal facility.


stmonkeydoom

I'm American, I've always considered them to be synonyms


Trodaire

Jails are local law enforcement facilities designed to hold those awaiting sentencing, whereas prisons are facilities used for the longterm incarceration of those who have received their sentences. Prisons have more security levels. Many people use them interchangeably, which has become acceptable, but they're still different.


K4ttan

I'm live in the states and I definitely do not. Prisons are for people who do serious (expletive). Jails are either temporary holding or for mickey mouse crap like disorderlies.

I suppose it depends on region.


greendragon9

This confuses me a bit. I may be wrong, but I thought 'sa phríosún' would mean 'in THE prison', as opposed to 'i bpríosún' which would be 'in prison.'

Also, I know that in Ireland, certain institutions don't use a definite article when we do in the US, such as the Irish 'in hospital' as opposed to the US 'in the hospital'. Is this true for 'in jail' versus 'in the jail'? In the US, we would use the former, without definite article, typically.


Magickisreal

An é an phríosún príosún an Duo?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.