" m'athair sa phríosún."

Translation:My father is in the prison.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Vee87992

This explains so much about Paul's life choices...

1 year ago

Eikoopmit

How do you say "soap" in Irish?

3 years ago

signiormichele

gallúnach

3 years ago

RozieToez

Does príosún always requure an article? Every Duolingo use of the word in a sentence always includes the article? Are they all just awkward, bad examples?

Does this sentence mean "my father is in prison" or "my father is at the prison at the moment"?

2 years ago

scilling

See the examples in the EID, the FGB, and the NEID.

Given the lack of context, this exercise could have either meaning.

2 years ago

DJGVtc

Is he in the prison fridge?

1 year ago

Jesse283301

No, but Pól is.

1 year ago

clairelanc3

Can't we say "in jail"? What's the difference if there is any?

1 year ago

scilling

Given the lack of context, “in jail” for sa phríosún should be acceptable. The difference can vary by dialect; for example, in the USA, “jail” can imply short-term incarceration in a county facility, while “prison” can imply long-term incarceration in a state or federal facility.

4 months ago

Pastramicity

Why do you put the h in phriosun here but not in other places sometimes?

3 years ago

Ballygawley

skill/ga/Lenition

6 Prepositions

Lenition occurs after the words ar on, de off, den off the, do to, don to the, faoi under/about, ó from, roimh before, sa/san in the, trí through, um around/about.

Examples:

<pre>don bhuachaill to the boy sa pháirc in the field </pre>

An exception is that words beginning with d, t, s are not lenited after den, don, sa or san.

Examples:

<pre>den doras off the door sa teach in the house don sú to the juice </pre>

skill/ga/Eclipsis

.. . 3 Preposition + Definite Article

Eclipsis occurs after certain prepositions where they are joined by the singular definite article an: .....


http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/artikel.htm#praeposition

....

•E/L: In the standard, there is generally a choice between lenition or eclipsis after most prepositions + article .

e.g.: ar an mbord/ar an bhord = on the table

•E: In Munster and Connacht, one eclipses after most prepositions + article.

e.g.: ar an mbord = on the table

•L: In Ulster, one lenites after most prepositions + article.

e.g.: ar an bhord = on the table

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.