1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "What is my name?"

"What is my name?"

Translation:Як мене звати?

May 24, 2015

37 Comments


Jean564934

I mean the words offered don't match the translation given at the top of this page.


DanG943076

Jean564934 is correct. This discussion is linked from the exercise for 'Яке моє ім'я?' 'What is my name?'


Pablot547

Yep - I got here from: "What is my name?" Translation:Як мене звати? Correct solution: Яке моє ім'я?

So when I saw the correct answer it threw me a little haha


Misslv007

It said Яке моє ім'я was correct and none of that was taught in lesson. When I opened the mssg board, it said what I know as correct, "як мене звати".


ToNy444

What does " як " really mean ?


Vinnfred

Як = how. Як мене звати = How am I being called


Dovyuruk

Rihanna. Рияана. Yes?


Vinnfred

If you're talking about the singer the Ukrainian spelling is Ріанна


Dovyuruk

Так, Ріанна. Дяакяю!


[deactivated user]

    I have a book im using for Ukrainian and it says you can say "Моє ім'я -." I havent tried it in the course yet but id like some insight.


spicy_wolf

    yes, that's one of the possible answers. Mene zvaty (Peter) or Moye imya - (Peter).


Misslv007

    Outs saying this is the correct answer: Яке моє ім'я ...why does it only give me this option? Idk what this even means


Eric_Piphany

    Яке is like "what is". Моє is "my". Ім'я means "name", it is a neuter gender word, which affects the forms of the words before it.


unPlatypus

    Звать vs звати?


Vinnfred

    There's no word звать in Ukrainian, however there's a word звуть and I would say that it's a tad more informal than звати


gabzerbinatoEng

    And what about Як мене звати? and Як вас звати? ?


sagitta145

    мене - me, вас - you plural or polite you


Zombie499410

    In which case is "мене"?


Majaac

    Accusative. Calling someone is mostly tied with accusative


WolverineIAm

    Why is it яке instead of як?


Anna_Ptrica

    I think як means How (are you called) and яке means What (is your name)


Anna_Ptrica

    Будь ласка


Anna_Ptrica

    Means ім'я only 'my name' or can i use it also for all other forms?


olivia2138

    I think you can use it for males and females. The people on the forum say its neutral so Id assume you can use it for anyone except for groups of people.


Jean564934

    In this question on Android, the answer is not the same as the words we had to choose from in the question.


Misslv007

    Man i really do hate the random errors in duolingo but grateful it's free. The options were all incorrect so regardless i was going to get it wrong.


ianbewavy96

    How would you spell "Ian" in Ukrainian?


spicy_wolf

    Can be also Аян. Ian McKellen is called Ієн in Ukrainian Wikipedia. Not that I agree, but. https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ієн_Маккеллен


DanG943076

    It depends how you pronounce it. Phonetically, I would spell Ian as Іян, with the emphasis on the first letter, but I can hear Ієн in the way some English people say it.


olivia2138

    Іан maybe. Іян sounds about right too. Off topic but I wonder if one way is more abnormal? Like spelling olivia as olivyah?


merhoo

    what is the difference between мене а мені


HugoLemay

    The exercice before litterally told me that "What is my name?" Translated as 'Як мене звати' and my choices here were 'Biktoр, вікторія, моє, яаке, ім'я, вибачти' and 'як'. Then when i go for Comment it does show the right reply which is 'як мене звати'. Does that happen often?


ZsanVizur

    Скажіть будь.ласка чому ви замість зарахування 15 балів за відповідь відмінно даєте7 а за 25 балів _12.?;

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.