"What is my name?"

Translation:Як мене звати?

3 years ago

24 Comments


Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Rihanna. Рияана. Yes?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

If you're talking about the singer the Ukrainian spelling is Ріанна

3 years ago

Dovyuruk
Dovyuruk

Так, Ріанна. Дяакяю!

3 years ago

Ehsan_Mehmed
Ehsan_Mehmed

Дякую

5 months ago

ToNy444
ToNy444

What does " як " really mean ?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Як = how. Як мене звати = How am I being called

3 years ago

ToNy444
ToNy444

Thank you ;)

3 years ago

SkillsInPills

I have a book im using for Ukrainian and it says you can say "Моє ім'я -." I havent tried it in the course yet but id like some insight.

2 years ago

spicy_wolf

yes, that's one of the possible answers. Mene zvaty (Peter) or Moye imya - (Peter).

2 years ago

unPlatypus

Звать vs звати?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

There's no word звать in Ukrainian, however there's a word звуть and I would say that it's a tad more informal than звати

3 years ago

gabzerbinatoEng
gabzerbinatoEng

And what about Як мене звати? and Як вас звати? ?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

мене - me, вас - you plural or polite you

3 years ago

ianbewavy96

How would you spell "Ian" in Ukrainian?

3 years ago

SilverCharacter
SilverCharacter

Ян я думаю

3 years ago

spicy_wolf

Can be also Аян. Ian McKellen is called Ієн in Ukrainian Wikipedia. Not that I agree, but. https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ієн_Маккеллен

2 years ago

Zombie499410
Zombie499410

In which case is "мене"?

5 months ago

WolverineIAm
WolverineIAm

Why is it яке instead of як?

5 months ago

Anna917444

I think як means How (are you called) and яке means What (is your name)

4 months ago

WolverineIAm
WolverineIAm

Thanks!

4 months ago

Anna917444

Будь ласка

4 months ago

Anna917444

Means ім'я only 'my name' or can i use it also for all other forms?

4 months ago

Jean564934

In this question on Android, the answer is not the same as the words we had to choose from in the question.

2 months ago

Jean564934

I mean the words offered don't match the translation given at the top of this page.

2 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.