"What is my name?"

Translation:Як мене звати?

May 24, 2015

29 Comments


Dovyuruk

Rihanna. Рияана. Yes?

May 27, 2015

Vinnfred

If you're talking about the singer the Ukrainian spelling is Ріанна

May 27, 2015

Dovyuruk

Так, Ріанна. Дяакяю!

May 28, 2015

Ehsan_Mehmed

Дякую

June 18, 2018

ToNy444

What does " як " really mean ?

May 30, 2015

Vinnfred

Як = how. Як мене звати = How am I being called

May 30, 2015

ToNy444

Thank you ;)

May 30, 2015

SkillsInPills

I have a book im using for Ukrainian and it says you can say "Моє ім'я -." I havent tried it in the course yet but id like some insight.

February 4, 2016

spicy_wolf

yes, that's one of the possible answers. Mene zvaty (Peter) or Moye imya - (Peter).

March 19, 2016

WolverineIAm

Why is it яке instead of як?

July 11, 2018

Anna_Ptrica

I think як means How (are you called) and яке means What (is your name)

July 18, 2018

WolverineIAm

Thanks!

July 18, 2018

Anna_Ptrica

Будь ласка

July 18, 2018

DanG943076

Jean564934 is correct. This discussion is linked from the exercise for 'Яке моє ім'я?' 'What is my name?'

May 4, 2019

unPlatypus

Звать vs звати?

May 24, 2015

Vinnfred

There's no word звать in Ukrainian, however there's a word звуть and I would say that it's a tad more informal than звати

May 25, 2015

gabzerbinatoEng

And what about Як мене звати? and Як вас звати? ?

May 25, 2015

sagitta145

мене - me, вас - you plural or polite you

June 17, 2015

ianbewavy96

How would you spell "Ian" in Ukrainian?

August 20, 2015

SilverCharacter

Ян я думаю

September 28, 2015

spicy_wolf

Can be also Аян. Ian McKellen is called Ієн in Ukrainian Wikipedia. Not that I agree, but. https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ієн_Маккеллен

March 19, 2016

DanG943076

It depends how you pronounce it. Phonetically, I would spell Ian as Іян, with the emphasis on the first letter, but I can hear Ієн in the way some English people say it.

May 1, 2019

olivia2138

Іан maybe. Іян sounds about right too. Off topic but I wonder if one way is more abnormal? Like spelling olivia as olivyah?

May 4, 2019

Zombie499410

In which case is "мене"?

July 7, 2018

Majaac

Accusative. Calling someone is mostly tied with accusative

July 7, 2019

Anna_Ptrica

Means ім'я only 'my name' or can i use it also for all other forms?

July 18, 2018

olivia2138

I think you can use it for males and females. The people on the forum say its neutral so Id assume you can use it for anyone except for groups of people.

May 4, 2019

Jean564934

In this question on Android, the answer is not the same as the words we had to choose from in the question.

September 28, 2018

Jean564934

I mean the words offered don't match the translation given at the top of this page.

September 28, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.