"What is my name?"

Translation:Як мене звати?

May 24, 2015

44 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jean564934

I mean the words offered don't match the translation given at the top of this page.


Misslv007

It said Яке моє ім'я was correct and none of that was taught in lesson. When I opened the mssg board, it said what I know as correct, "як мене звати".


JBees23101969

They never teach, ім'я, and we are forced to guess. These lessons do not teach rules to different forms of the words, when to use a different word, and why. This is very frustrating. I feel like if i try to speak to a Ukrainian they will laugh at me


WolverineIAm

Why is it яке instead of як?


Anna_Ptrica

I think як means How (are you called) and яке means What (is your name)


russianjerk

Яке - "what", "which one". From translator, I am not a native speaker


Anna_Ptrica

Будь ласка


DanG943076

Jean564934 is correct. This discussion is linked from the exercise for 'Яке моє ім'я?' 'What is my name?'


Pablot547

Yep - I got here from: "What is my name?" Translation:Як мене звати? Correct solution: Яке моє ім'я?

So when I saw the correct answer it threw me a little haha


HugoLemay

The exercice before litterally told me that "What is my name?" Translated as 'Як мене звати' and my choices here were 'Biktoр, вікторія, моє, яаке, ім'я, вибачти' and 'як'. Then when i go for Comment it does show the right reply which is 'як мене звати'. Does that happen often?


ToNy444

What does " як " really mean ?


Vinnfred

Як = how. Як мене звати = How am I being called


[deactivated user]

    I have a book im using for Ukrainian and it says you can say "Моє ім'я -." I havent tried it in the course yet but id like some insight.


spicy_wolf

    yes, that's one of the possible answers. Mene zvaty (Peter) or Moye imya - (Peter).


Misslv007

    Outs saying this is the correct answer: Яке моє ім'я ...why does it only give me this option? Idk what this even means


Eric_Piphany

    Яке is like "what is". Моє is "my". Ім'я means "name", it is a neuter gender word, which affects the forms of the words before it.


Gael369833

    Yes, I have seen a few things on here that are sort of explainable, but this time Duolingo - you really have to fix this.


Jean564934

    In this question on Android, the answer is not the same as the words we had to choose from in the question.


Gael369833

    Same on my - or uh, mor? MacBook.


Sebirr

    The word was not taught before.


portercogg

    even this page does not give the 'answer' accepted for the question...?


Misslv007

    Man i really do hate the random errors in duolingo but grateful it's free. The options were all incorrect so regardless i was going to get it wrong.


Sam278989

    I went through Duo Russian and I learned that имя is a word for "first name," so I am guessing that ім’я would mean the same thing in Ukrainian.


gabzerbinatoEng

    And what about Як мене звати? and Як вас звати? ?


sagitta145

    мене - me, вас - you plural or polite you


JBees23101969

    ім'я was never taught as word for name upto the point where i am.


Dovyuruk

    Rihanna. Рияана. Yes?


Vinnfred

    If you're talking about the singer the Ukrainian spelling is Ріанна


Dovyuruk

    Так, Ріанна. Дяакяю!


m2uT3

    The answer "Як моє ім'я" is correctly too


Zombie499410

    In which case is "мене"?


Majaac

    Accusative. Calling someone is mostly tied with accusative


Anna_Ptrica

    Means ім'я only 'my name' or can i use it also for all other forms?


olivia2138

    I think you can use it for males and females. The people on the forum say its neutral so Id assume you can use it for anyone except for groups of people.


ianbewavy96

    How would you spell "Ian" in Ukrainian?


spicy_wolf

    Can be also Аян. Ian McKellen is called Ієн in Ukrainian Wikipedia. Not that I agree, but. https://uk.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ієн_Маккеллен


DanG943076

    It depends how you pronounce it. Phonetically, I would spell Ian as Іян, with the emphasis on the first letter, but I can hear Ієн in the way some English people say it.


olivia2138

    Іан maybe. Іян sounds about right too. Off topic but I wonder if one way is more abnormal? Like spelling olivia as olivyah?


Army.stay-7.8

    How is "ім'я" pronounced


TheodorMun2

    The offered choices do not correspond to the true answer

    Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.