1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "¿Dónde?"

"¿Dónde?"

Translation:Where?

December 26, 2012

127 Comments


_jason

One of the other translations shown when I moused over "Dónde" was "how," so when I answered "How?" and got it wrong, that was surprising. I guess context matters?


dah1990

hello there jason. If one of the other translations said that "dónde" was "how," it was a typo. Dónde only means where. An accent is used when it forms a question (eg ¿dónde está el perro?). Donde without an accent is used when it does not form a question (eg quiero ir donde estás). The word for "how" is "como."


Xlnightloc1

These are the type of comments we need for Duolingo Spanish.


rich739183

An accent mark is also needed in ¿cómo? (how?) to distinguish it from como (I eat, and other meanings).


Rrf36O

How do you put that slash mark on the como? Well I know how to put that upside down question mark


ALLintolearning3

Hold down the o on a phone until a pop-up menu appears and slide over to the accented version you need. Some systems require that you add a keyboard language and it is easy to switch back and forth.


ph.ph5VwU

Install spanish language on your keyboard


GkL7t7

You mean like the como in Yo como? That's like eat right


royhigareda

Really that's just dum I mean he was meant like ¿como? NOT that way


ALLintolearning3

¿Cómo? = How? while "como" is a conjugation of the verb comer. This is where the accent makes a difference.


ph.bS0VmD

Isn't como for eat as in "Yo como pan" ?


ALLintolearning3

cómo = how

You are right that "como" is a different word.


Sahera85932

Pan means bread i can't type como i think is eat


ALLintolearning3

The word "como" is conjugated for "yo" to mean "I eat".

The word "cómo" means "how".


HannaGroom

How do you know when and when not to use an accent mark in other words?


MarvinElen

It depends on the context of the sentence. In question ¿Cómo estás? How are you? and Yo como una manzana. I eat an apple.


Taun5

"Dónde"=Where & "Cómo"=How


jane.hermonio

Before reading this. All i know como is the singular form of eat. And got confused with the word "How". Seeing the accent. Now i know better. Thank you.


Mel_B0220

It was just a typo. Donde means where. However, context does help you know the word rather than just trying to figure it out off the top of your head.


DirtyDime

Dónde means where, close though


ayanochan14

Donde means where ;-; not hOw?


CreepypastaFans

I made the same mistake apparently it is actually where not how


laylah79509

context always matters


royhigareda

Well dónde only means where so what are you talking about


HannaGroom

How do you know when and when not to use the accent mark in other words?


ph.6VWuVt

Oh thats wierd nah?


ph.6VWuVt

Gave me your instagram id


Mysoulishere
Español Ingles
¿Cómo? How?
¿Qué? What?
¿Por qué? Why?
¿Dónde? Where?
¿Cuál? Which?
¿Quién? Who?
¿Cuándo? When?

ALLintolearning3

Not completely that simple: https://www.thoughtco.com/whats-what-in-interrogative-pronouns-3078142

Cuál and Qué can both mean “what” and can both mean “which.”


Hannah480749

Donde esta españa? Where is spain? Donde estan mis hijos? Where are my children?


ALLintolearning3

"Dónde" is the interrogative adverb. The question word has the accent over the o.


surya474

What's the difference between ò and ó.


ALLintolearning3

ó is used in Spanish and ò is not used in Spanish.


Habiba0406

what does the upside down ? mean


ALLintolearning3

In Spanish, they use different punctuation then in English, so the upside down question mark starts the question and the regular one ends it. This is kind of like the way we use quotation marks. They also have an upside down exclamation point that goes before an exclamation with a regular one after it.


daz99790

does it also oftenly used in nonformal situation (eg social media, texting) or just in formal situation (letter etc)?


steven383244

I understand but no questions marks for this exersize


ALLintolearning3

Did you try holding down the question mark key to see if a menu pops up with the upside question mark that can be chosen?


HollyPalme10

Prompted to pay attention to the "accents", but only the first question mark is supplied.


DirtyDime

WHen do I use un and una


ALLintolearning3

All Spanish nouns are either masculine or feminine, so "un" is "a" or "an" for words that happen to be masculine in Spanish, while "una" is "a" or "an" for words that happen to be feminine in Spanish.


DirtyDime

Oh! that makes sense


HelenBilly

When do you use ‘dónde’ and ‘adónde’?


ALLintolearning3

Dónde? = Where?

Adónde = to where

So if you want to ask where are you going to, then you would use "adónde" as in "¿Adónde vas?", but if you are asking "Where are you?" then you would ask "¿Dónde estás?" I used the familiar form, because I am usually asking one of my children, but you could also do this with usted form "¿Adónde va?" and "¿Dónde está?"


Gunjan825003

¿dónde? it's mean where? and où also in French mean where.


scrat

The same here _jason. I saw it as how or where


ALLintolearning3

Luckily, they have since fixed that.


xavian21

Ive said where numerous times but it doesnt register


ALLintolearning3

Were you supposed to repeat the Spanish?


EmilyEvere7

It says donde and I say where and it says know the correct answer is where...,?


ALLintolearning3

Did they want you to say the word in Spanish? They would still give you the translation in case you wanted to know.


ALLintolearning3

¿Dónde? = Where?

Why? = ¿Por qué?


Andromeda580880

How can you know where to put the accent? Please help I'm really confused and also if someone could explain how the accent makes it sound different? Thanks :-)


ALLintolearning3

The accent does not necessarily make it sound differently. Here the accent is over the o for the question word "¿Dónde?" which helps differentiate it from the word "donde" or "where" that is not a question word. https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/donde


Mrituynjay

Donde menas where!


DuolgoTipsHelp

"Donde" also means where but in Doulingo is in a specific meaning in each word


hello12321

dónde está la biblioteca


ALLintolearning3

Don't forget to surround the question in question marks "¿Dónde está la biblioteca."


sunh4ppy

Dónde in the pronunciation section is not registering and marking as incorrect.


AsleEdgarJ

No, but I can get further!


ALLintolearning3

The question was "Where?" or "¿Dónde?"


i-ate-sand.yummy

I put donde down for donde


ALLintolearning3

The word "donde" is a different word used to add a clause to a sentence. For example in a sentence like "The place where I found him was small."

You needed to put ¿Dónde? with an accent on the o for the question word.


Myrealname268

Sometimes I am confused with the word 'donde'.


ALLintolearning3

"¿Dónde?" is "Where?", the question word and "donde" is for the middle of a sentence to add a clause. "I am where I belong." Estoy donde pertenezco."

https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-spanish/I+am+where+I+belong


[deactivated user]

    System not accepting my "correct" answer - Donde is Where in the meaning section but has still marked me as incorrect!!


ALLintolearning3

    Sometimes the answer is not the translation, so double check Duolingo's instructions to you. If you had the write what you hear, then put "¿Dónde?", the translation is still shown as "Where?" in case you wanted to know.


ph.pmdsoZ

    I am confused with tu and tú. Is there any difference? How to get where that mark (don't know how to say) is used and where not?


ALLintolearning3

    The accent is part of the spelling of the word which must be memorized.

    tu = your

    tú = you (nominative case, for example used as subject of sentence)

    ¿Dónde? = Where? (interrogative pronoun)

    donde = where (which connects a clause to a sentence)


Readygirl

    I keep typing Where? and am counted wrong!


ALLintolearning3

    Did you, by chance, have the exercise to listen and write it down in Spanish?


erestaud

    Can this also mean 'where from'?


ALLintolearning3

    No, "Where are you from?" is "De dónde eres?" Notice that where you are from never changes and so they use the verb ser rather than estar for that question.


erestaud

    I don't mean where a person is from but where something came from, e.g., would "where has this book come from?" be "¿dónde ha venido este libro?" or "¿de dónde ha venido este libro?"?


erestaud

    Muchas gracias. :) Being Portuguese makes learning Spanish very easy because of the similarities but very tricky when the differences are slight.


ALLintolearning3

    Oh thank you for the tip about Portuguese!

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/donde

    For you, this version is better: https://diccionario.reverso.net/portugues-espanol/donde

    I should have set the dictionary to Portuguese first: https://dicionario.reverso.net/espanhol-portugues/de+d%c3%b3nde

    You know you can also learn Spanish from Portuguese on Duolingo...

courses

    You just click on "I speak English" and you can choose which language to learn from and then which language to learn. I like to practice each from the other myself as well as to and from French and Italian. It helps me solidify minor differences like that.


erestaud

    Since I'm fluent in English too, I prefer learning languages from it, on Duolingo, because the Portuguese here is the one from Brazil and I'm from Portugal, so it would make the process harder for me. I'm applying to contribute to the creation of courses with Portuguese from Portugal though. On the bright side, this allows me to learn more Brazilian Portuguese, from English. Thanks for the tip, I'll definitely swap English and Spanish for more exercises down the road.


Leo571432

    Volume Issue. It would be nice if the volume level could be the same throughout the excercises. I use headphones often as suggested and sometimes you have to turn the volume up a lot in order to hear, and then it says "correct" very loudly and blasts you out. Sometimes when the commercials come on they are way too loud too. Could it please be evened out to a similar decible level? Anyone else having this issue? Thank you. Really like the program! I'm restudying Japanese and better learning Spanish. Thank you truly.


ALLintolearning3

    This is the sentence discussion and that is not specific to this sentence. So, go up to the Discussions tab and find a discussion about the sound or create one if there is not one about this issue.


hiro934956

    If I remember correctly, I saw somewhere "Donde" without the accent.

    Are they different from each other or the same?

    With or without, that is the question.


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, they are different in Spanish. "¿Dónde?" is the interrogative pronoun "Where?" for questions while "donde" connects a clause to a sentence, for example in "This is the house where I live." The one without the accent can also be used as an adverb and even as a preposition in Spanish.

    https://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/d%c3%b3nde


bellati1987

    Why is there quastion mark before "donde" ?


ElijahStee12

    Hi...I have a questiony problem. WHY DOES MY MY MICROPHONE NEVER WORK PROPERLY! I SAID DÒNDE AND IT SAID NO I WILL DENI YOUR ANSER WHEN IT WAS CORECT.


SpollieGir

    The speaker was nit hearing ne


oishee_b17

    Excuse me, i have to answer the english translation of the spanish word donde, which i answered "where". It never asked to say the other Spanish word for donde, that is, "queremos". And my answer has been marked wrong.


ALLintolearning3

    No, the question word has an accent on the o for ó.

    "¿Dónde?"= "Where?"

    The word "donde" adds a clause to a sentence, fot example: "My house is where I live." = "Mi casa es donde vivo." (The subject pronoun is often omitted in Spanish, so "yo vivo" became "vivo", but it is still a complete clause in Spanish.)


OliveAsay1

    Tottally, It dose matter, thats funny.


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, spelling matters. "Totally, it does matter. That's funny."


ph.nUrHHO

    I think Dónde means is where Am i right


ALLintolearning3

    "¿Dónde?" = "Where?"

    There is no verb in this question, so it depends on previous conversation.


ph.63chCd

    I have some confution in Donde


ALLintolearning3

    The form "donde" is where in a sentence to add a clause. The question word has an accent "¿Dónde?"


RyanD484

    I said it correct it freezes snd says its wrong multiple times without ne speaking. there's a ridiculous glitch when using the microphone


ph.2Fope1

    Donde is a question wich means where


HailieChar1

    Dónde means WHERE


ALLintolearning3

    Yes, and "¿Dónde?" translates to "Where?" Duolingo sometimes asks for it in English and sometimes in Spanish.


ph.TYZfFh

    I wrote Whee insted of Where


ALLintolearning3

    "¿Dónde?" = "Where?"

    What is confusing about that?


Saathi761C

    I don't know this meaning but when i Choose where that is right


ALLintolearning3

    donde = where

    ¿Dónde? = Where?


Sannuti

    Donde meaning is WHERE

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.