"Is this the sea or is this the ocean?"

Translation:Bu deniz mi yoksa okyanus mu?

3 years ago

10 Comments


Shamshoomi
Shamshoomi

So from what I gathered (from this sentence), ocean is probably a Greek word and okyanus was derived from it!

1 year ago

Muhammadbezreh

Is it corret "is this the sea or the ocean"?

11 months ago

diobsb
diobsb

Can it be "bu deniz veya bu okyanus mu?"

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

No, in questions like this, you can't say "veya/ya da". Yoksa is the only option.

Or don't use anything: Bu, deniz mi okyanus mu?

3 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

What do you mean by "questions like this?" The corresponding grammar page says only that "veya" is used if there are multiple options and "yoksa" if there are only two options.

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

here there are only two options, it is either "sea" or "ocean". "veya" doesn't make sense

2 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Why?

Edit: I see, it's pretty clear. I just haven't seen skstudio comment so yours didn't make sense, or at least was assuming something I wasn't aware of, before reading his comment. My bad

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

maybe you should read the question again?! it says "Is this the sea or is this the ocean?"

there are clearly two options.

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Why are there only two options? It could be a lake to:

  • Bu deniz mi veya okyanus mu?
  • Hayır, bu göl!

Or is it the definite article in the English sentence that limits the options to the named ones. I mean, if it were "Is this a sea or is this an ocean?", could I translate it using "veya" then?

2 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Teşekkürler

3 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.