1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Is this the sea or is this t…

"Is this the sea or is this the ocean?"

Translation:Bu deniz mi yoksa okyanus mu?

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


Shamshoomi

So from what I gathered (from this sentence), ocean is probably a Greek word and okyanus was derived from it!


dio_rgenes

Can it be "bu deniz veya bu okyanus mu?"


Ektoraskan

No, in questions like this, you can't say "veya/ya da". Yoksa is the only option.

Or don't use anything: Bu, deniz mi okyanus mu?


skstudio

What do you mean by "questions like this?" The corresponding grammar page says only that "veya" is used if there are multiple options and "yoksa" if there are only two options.


Selcen_Ozturk

here there are only two options, it is either "sea" or "ocean". "veya" doesn't make sense


dio_rgenes

Why?

Edit: I see, it's pretty clear. I just haven't seen skstudio comment so yours didn't make sense, or at least was assuming something I wasn't aware of, before reading his comment. My bad


Selcen_Ozturk

maybe you should read the question again?! it says "Is this the sea or is this the ocean?"

there are clearly two options.


ESMAEILFAR1

Gerçektan bu doğru olabiler : Bu deniz mi veya bu okyanus mu? Or = veya


Anna9642

Why can't I say "o" instead of "bu"? Sometimes it is right to use one sometimes another. This is really killing me.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.