Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I want to drink too."

Translation:Я теж хочу пити.

3 years ago

6 Comments


drugidomwpolsce

So how wrong is it for me to say "Теж я хочу пити" What are some simple rules as far as adverb placement goes? I.E. Now, then, really, etc.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

That's quite a complicated topic, as there many types of adverbs and we have to speak about them separately

The most common place to put adverbs you mentioned is before the predicate.
Я теж хочу пити, Я дійсно хочу їсти (I really want to eat)
Теж can also be put at the end of a sentence, but definitely not at the beginning

Adverbs of time can also be placed in the beginning or in the end of sentence without change in meaning (emphasis may slightly change):

  • Зараз я буду снідати
  • Я зараз буду снідати
  • Я буду снідати зараз
    (I am going to have breakfast now)
3 years ago

drugidomwpolsce

Thank you!

3 years ago

.Alasaurus.

very insightful

3 years ago

BauzenR

What's the difference between п'ю and пити?

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

пити is an infinitive - to drink
п’ю is first person singular - (I) drink

2 years ago