"I want to drink too."

Translation:Я теж хочу пити.

May 25, 2015

6 Comments


drugidomwpolsce

So how wrong is it for me to say "Теж я хочу пити" What are some simple rules as far as adverb placement goes? I.E. Now, then, really, etc.

May 25, 2015

Vinnfred

That's quite a complicated topic, as there many types of adverbs and we have to speak about them separately

The most common place to put adverbs you mentioned is before the predicate.
Я теж хочу пити, Я дійсно хочу їсти (I really want to eat)
Теж can also be put at the end of a sentence, but definitely not at the beginning

Adverbs of time can also be placed in the beginning or in the end of sentence without change in meaning (emphasis may slightly change):

  • Зараз я буду снідати
  • Я зараз буду снідати
  • Я буду снідати зараз
    (I am going to have breakfast now)
May 25, 2015

drugidomwpolsce

Thank you!

May 25, 2015

.Alasaurus.

very insightful

May 30, 2015

BauzenR

What's the difference between п'ю and пити?

December 9, 2015

Vinnfred

пити is an infinitive - to drink
п’ю is first person singular - (I) drink

December 14, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.