"Det er mange trær ute."

Translation:There are many trees outside.

May 25, 2015

33 Comments


Marinaaawr

Can I just say, this language is absolutely lovely :-) Especially when you have been learning Danish and you switch to learning Norwegian :'''D

August 11, 2015

noah641782

Why is trees "trær" and not "treer"?

April 15, 2017

JenniferTauber

It's an irregular noun like man - men, you just have to memorise it

April 16, 2017

cloakk

I'm a bit confused about "ute" as well, as I thought "utenfor" was outside, but perhaps I haven't been using "utenfor" correctly. Can someone comment on "ute" vs "utenfor?"

July 4, 2015

JenniferTauber

"ute" is an adverb, "utenfor" is a preposition

September 5, 2015

HansCronau

I believe ut(e) to mean outside in general, while utenfor seems to apply when being outside of something specific. For example you would say "Jeg er utenfor butikken" when you're outside of a shop, standing in front of it.

July 22, 2015

antonoverby

The Lorax is pleased

March 27, 2017

eyewhisperer

shouldnt it be "der" instead of "det"?

September 18, 2016

holdnarrytight

What's the different between tree, treet and trær

June 25, 2017

JenniferTauber

tre = tree treet = the tree trær = trees trærne = the trees

June 26, 2017

holdnarrytight

thanks so much, that's really helpful!

July 1, 2017

Kelirya

Why is æ pronounced like in Icelandic ([aj]), and not like ä in Swedish?

December 13, 2016

JenniferTauber

I'm not a native Norwegian speaker but the audio sounds okay to me. It should be a [æ] sound like in Swedish.

December 14, 2016

Serena0401

Still didn't understand if the right pronounce of "mange" is a kind of "mañe" (like the sound of gn in Italian, for those who know) or it's a kind of "mangHe".

August 21, 2018

JenniferTauber

It's just a regular 'ng' sound like in 'singer'

August 21, 2018

SaturdayplaceTom

Sad Saruman...

August 23, 2018

nunes89

What is the difference between ut and ute? :3

May 25, 2015

Isla_Harlow

The tips you've got here also apply for other adverb-pairs — inn/inne, opp/oppe, ned/nede, hjem/hjemme, hit/her, and dit/der. The first indicates motion, the second refers to stationary things.

May 25, 2015

G0108

ut is a direction word and ute means outside

May 25, 2015

silverthornfire

Easy to remember if one is Scottish :-)

December 6, 2015

nunes89

I see! Thanks :D

May 25, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Think of the E as a paper bag on top of a car. It flies off when the car is in motion. I hope I'm making sense... take a look at our tips and notes for the directions chapter when you are able to. It is explained there in further detail.

May 25, 2015

mprdo

Takk

December 27, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!

December 27, 2015

Stevie_T

Why do we use "det er" here rather than "det finnes"?

May 25, 2015

Brijsven

Would det finnes mean something along the lines of there exists/is [...] ?

May 27, 2015

Noway_Norway

Yes. it is therefore weird to use "det finnes mange trær ute"

(it would be a philosophical and odd sentence)

June 8, 2015

vildand91

It does:) "Det finnes" indicates the existence of something, often physical objects. So "Det finnes trær ute" is also possible. Especially in question form: "Finnes det trær ute?"

May 31, 2015

Stevie_T

Thank makes sense. Tak!

May 28, 2015

Brijsven

I'm not certain that that's correct. It was more of a guess/question :/

May 29, 2015

NSchuder

Well, i may be wrong, but i learned that "det" means "that" or "it" and "der" means "there". So i think it must be "Der er mange trær ute", mustn't it?

November 27, 2017

Flamentree

just to confuse me even further why is the translation off from what is written down in the translation, this seems to happen often. I have seen ute and utenfor used in the same context. This happens often. I hear the voice say Hunden and even slowed down it sounds like Hun which adds to the confusion. Maybe my ears cannot hear it but I hear no change to name just only one example. Kind of frustrating and makes me want to skip the hearing portion.

March 18, 2018

Tom642395

"Excuse me, Mr. Macbeth, but... Det er mange trær ute."

November 10, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.