"Jeg vil ha et smørbrød."

Translation:I want a sandwich.

May 25, 2015

30 Comments


Noelinho

My natural reaction to this sentence is to right "I will have a sandwich". Is that a correct translation, and if not, what would it be in Norwegian?

May 25, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Yes, it is. "Vil" is ambiguous, it is both used as an auxillary verb to create the future tense like the English "will" and more modally to express a "want" or "will".

May 25, 2015

elilla.b

Cause if I want a sandwich, I WILL have a sandwich.

June 17, 2015

gunce1

Lol. It would be nice that anyone will have what anyone want. Thank you for your question. This help both english and norwegian

October 25, 2015

Leny.Philippesen

And is there a way to guess which one it is? With the formulation or the tone?

August 8, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Context.

August 9, 2015

AndreGardner21

"Vil ha" >> Want..

Correct? You need both to create "want"

May 26, 2015

alek_d
Mod

Not quite, only if you mean you want to have something. So: "Jeg vil ha et smørbrød." (="I want to have a sandwich."), but "Jeg vil spise." (="I want to eat.").

August 9, 2015

howdeedodat

How come it is "jeg vil spise" and not "jeg vil spiser"?

August 31, 2015

Rekov

It acts as a auxiliary verb.

'å spise' = '(to) eat' 'spiser' = 'eat/am eating'.

I eat. I want to eat. Even though they look the same in English, it's different forms of the verb. In norsk they look different too, and the å is dropped in most cases.

October 6, 2015

love.is.not.all

Ler doesn't mean to laugh but laugh? If you want to before verb you always need to add å in norwegian?

February 3, 2018

JoeHarkins1

Spise is the infinitive form. It means "to eat"

April 17, 2018

Kaeczar

Apparently 'ønsker' also means 'want' or 'wish for'. Under what context would you use 'ønsker' instead of 'vil ha'?

December 9, 2015

Nelmo4

I want an answer for your question mettaton! I have the same question and it is torturing me!!

January 27, 2016

Pokepep

Yeah, I'm perplexed on that as well.

June 19, 2018

maria69166

What is the function of "ha" in these cases?

April 3, 2016

alek_d
Mod

The sentence litterally reads "I want to have a sandwich." which is valid English as well. In Norwegian you cannot use "vil" directly followed by a noun as you do with "want" in English. Think of it as a two word verb: "å ville ha noe" = "to want something".

April 4, 2016

EricaLee87

So " do you want a sandwich?" would be "vil ha du et smørbrød?"

August 4, 2016

alek_d
Mod

Almost, "vil du ha et smørbrød?"

August 6, 2016

KrishnanKAnat

And "Will you eat" or "Will you be eating" would be "Vil spise du?"

May 18, 2017

alek_d
Mod

No: "Vil du spise?"

May 18, 2017

KrishnanKAnat

Tusen takk!

May 21, 2017

monthebiff

So can I say this at a restaurant, for example? Or is it too agressive?

July 29, 2015

alek_d
Mod

I think it is slightly rude, but you'll hear it. "Et smørbrød, takk." works, or you could soften it by using the conditional tense "Jeg kunne tenke meg et smørbrød" or by adding a "gjerne": "Jeg vil gjerne ha et smørbrød".

July 30, 2015

Evan.S47

"Jeg vil gjerne ha..." Literally meaning "I will happily have..." Correct?

July 21, 2017

GiacomoLamanuzzi

I have always been confused with this, how is the person supposed to know if you mean want or will, for instance, I would like to go there/want to go there sounds fine, but I Will go there sounds aggressive

July 6, 2017

Makarov22

What is the meaning of "Ha" jeg vil et... Is not ok?

July 30, 2017

Evan.S47

"Ha" is your verb for "have". In English, that can be implied. However, in Norsk, "vil" is applicable to both "want to" and "will", so you need "ha" to make it work for both. "Jeg vil et..." Or "I will a..." Doesn't quite make sense.

July 31, 2017

Broda270

Could you translate this as 'I would like a sandwich'? Or is there a separate phrase for 'would like'?

January 21, 2019

trudeam

That's a good translation. "Vil" translates to "would like".

April 12, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.