1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg vil ha et smørbrød."

"Jeg vil ha et smørbrød."

Translation:I want a sandwich.

May 25, 2015

33 Comments


Noelinho

My natural reaction to this sentence is to right "I will have a sandwich". Is that a correct translation, and if not, what would it be in Norwegian?


alek_d
Mod

Yes, it is. "Vil" is ambiguous, it is both used as an auxillary verb to create the future tense like the English "will" and more modally to express a "want" or "will".


elilla.b

Cause if I want a sandwich, I WILL have a sandwich.


gunce1

Lol. It would be nice that anyone will have what anyone want. Thank you for your question. This help both english and norwegian


Leny.Philippesen

And is there a way to guess which one it is? With the formulation or the tone?


alek_d
Mod

AndreGardner21

"Vil ha" >> Want..

Correct? You need both to create "want"


alek_d
Mod

Not quite, only if you mean you want to have something. So: "Jeg vil ha et smørbrød." (="I want to have a sandwich."), but "Jeg vil spise." (="I want to eat.").


jospehkrammer

How come it is "jeg vil spise" and not "jeg vil spiser"?


Rekov

It acts as a auxiliary verb.

'å spise' = '(to) eat' 'spiser' = 'eat/am eating'.

I eat. I want to eat. Even though they look the same in English, it's different forms of the verb. In norsk they look different too, and the å is dropped in most cases.


love.is.not.all

Ler doesn't mean to laugh but laugh? If you want to before verb you always need to add å in norwegian?


JoeHarkins1

Spise is the infinitive form. It means "to eat"


Kaeczar

Apparently 'ønsker' also means 'want' or 'wish for'. Under what context would you use 'ønsker' instead of 'vil ha'?


Pokepep

Yeah, I'm perplexed on that as well.


Nelmo4

I want an answer for your question mettaton! I have the same question and it is torturing me!!


maria69166

What is the function of "ha" in these cases?


alek_d
Mod

The sentence litterally reads "I want to have a sandwich." which is valid English as well. In Norwegian you cannot use "vil" directly followed by a noun as you do with "want" in English. Think of it as a two word verb: "å ville ha noe" = "to want something".


EricaLee87

So " do you want a sandwich?" would be "vil ha du et smørbrød?"


alek_d
Mod

Almost, "vil du ha et smørbrød?"


KrishnanKAnat

And "Will you eat" or "Will you be eating" would be "Vil spise du?"


alek_d
Mod

No: "Vil du spise?"


monthebiff

So can I say this at a restaurant, for example? Or is it too agressive?


alek_d
Mod

I think it is slightly rude, but you'll hear it. "Et smørbrød, takk." works, or you could soften it by using the conditional tense "Jeg kunne tenke meg et smørbrød" or by adding a "gjerne": "Jeg vil gjerne ha et smørbrød".


Evan.S47

"Jeg vil gjerne ha..." Literally meaning "I will happily have..." Correct?


Humbur14

give me a sandwich


GiacomoLamanuzzi

I have always been confused with this, how is the person supposed to know if you mean want or will, for instance, I would like to go there/want to go there sounds fine, but I Will go there sounds aggressive


Makarov22

What is the meaning of "Ha" jeg vil et... Is not ok?


Evan.S47

"Ha" is your verb for "have". In English, that can be implied. However, in Norsk, "vil" is applicable to both "want to" and "will", so you need "ha" to make it work for both. "Jeg vil et..." Or "I will a..." Doesn't quite make sense.


Broda270

Could you translate this as 'I would like a sandwich'? Or is there a separate phrase for 'would like'?


trudeam

That's a good translation. "Vil" translates to "would like".


MrAestheticLee

How does vil and ha both mean want in the same sentence?


Rebster5

Ha means to have, read also the explanations above

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.