"Bortenfor restauranten"

Translation:Beyond the restaurant

May 25, 2015

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


EiraStone

I hear "BOOT-en-for." Not hearing the "r", is this correct?


Skye382308

I hear this too, it's pretty clearly pronounced the same as "butenfor" compared to other examples


FelipeEsco

I think the RT combination has a specific sound in norwegian that is lost in the text-to-speech of Duolingo. I'd say its like a palatal T but letting the air out a bit like in "shhh".


maehovland

what's the difference between nedenfor and bortenfor?


Deliciae

"Nedenfor" implies a drop in elevation relative to the reference point.


Bib171048

Is the pronunciation of restauranten correct? I'm hearing the "g" sound..


Deliciae

Yes, its last syllable is pronounced -ang. This is the case with many - but not all - other French loan words ending in -ant or -ent,


osakawilson

Is "Past the restaurant" not acceptable here?


Deliciae

It is, and now added. :)


Ujose

Can someone explain the meaning of "beyond" in English? I can't understand it completely.


kjaerlighet84

It seems to be based on perception. If I'm walking down a street, I can see a shop that is beyond the restaurant. Or I can see a shop that is past (ahead of) the restaurant.

But, if I'm looking directly at the shop, the restaurant is beside, or next to it. I hope this info helps to explain "beyond". Ha en Hyggelig dag!


GroovyChieftain

A shop past the restaurant is beyond it. The shop ahead of the restaurant is before it.


LavethWolf

Can I use Bortenfor in a figurative sense?, as in "he is beyond level 1"?


Deliciae

Not in that case, and I can't really think of any other where it would be a good fit.

In your example you'd use "over", while in other contexts "forbi" or "mer enn" might be more appropriate.


_rb

Is "away from the restaurant" also correct?


Deliciae

No. While 'away' means away in any direction, 'past/beyond' implies a narrower scope of direction relative to your own viewpoint or course, or to the perceived front of something. 'Bortenfor' covers that same scope.

"Farther away than the restaurant" technically works, but both 'past' and 'beyond' are more elegant ways of expressing it.


Sir_2

Is behind impossible here?


Deliciae

No, that would be the translation of "bak".


myeru

this sounds like the title of an obscure sci-fi show


FredCapp

I'd check it out.


helleine13

What is the difference between 'bortenfor' and 'bak'?


FredCapp

From my reading, please, someone correct me if I'm wrong, the difference is the same as past, or beyond, and behind, or in back of.


Ilmar962116

According to another comment, this is incorrect. "Behind" is not accepted here. If I understood correctly: bortenfor = beyond; bak = behind; which is a subtle difference


GhislainSa10

Why does it say i wrote my answer in English???? IT IS NOT FUN AT ALL.Could you please correct this ? I AM ANGRY TO LOOSE ALL MY HEARTS FOR THIS F... ING BUG


FredCapp

Apparently, from what I've been able to observe, Duo seems to be having a system-wide bug, of some sort.
If I was someone who actually worked for the project I would probably be asking you for your patience. Since I'm not, I can relate to your anger.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.