"Bortenfor restauranten"

Translation:Beyond the restaurant

May 25, 2015

23 Comments


maehovland

what's the difference between nedenfor and bortenfor?

June 4, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

"Nedenfor" implies a drop in elevation relative to the reference point.

June 4, 2016

EiraStone

I hear "BOOT-en-for." Not hearing the "r", is this correct?

March 13, 2016

Skye382308

I hear this too, it's pretty clearly pronounced the same as "butenfor" compared to other examples

May 24, 2017

FelipeEsco

I think the RT combination has a specific sound in norwegian that is lost in the text-to-speech of Duolingo. I'd say its like a palatal T but letting the air out a bit like in "shhh".

May 4, 2018

osakawilson

Is "Past the restaurant" not acceptable here?

May 25, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It is, and now added. :)

May 26, 2015

Tyler571849

Past is incorrect in english, should be passed, which also did not work for me. Reporting.

February 21, 2019

Ujose

Can someone explain the meaning of "beyond" in English? I can't understand it completely.

November 16, 2016

kjaerlighet84

It seems to be based on perception. If I'm walking down a street, I can see a shop that is beyond the restaurant. Or I can see a shop that is past (ahead of) the restaurant.

But, if I'm looking directly at the shop, the restaurant is beside, or next to it. I hope this info helps to explain "beyond". Ha en Hyggelig dag!

November 19, 2016

LavethWolf

Can I use Bortenfor in a figurative sense?, as in "he is beyond level 1"?

May 13, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Not in that case, and I can't really think of any other where it would be a good fit.

In your example you'd use "over", while in other contexts "forbi" or "mer enn" might be more appropriate.

August 31, 2017

LavethWolf

Takk!

August 31, 2017

Bib171048

Is the pronunciation of restauranten correct? I'm hearing the "g" sound..

April 21, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, its last syllable is pronounced -ang. This is the case with many - but not all - other French loan words ending in -ant or -ent,

April 21, 2017

Kareem_Moses

Thank you

August 28, 2017

_rb

Is "away from the restaurant" also correct?

May 27, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

No. While 'away' means away in any direction, 'past/beyond' implies a narrower scope of direction relative to your own viewpoint or course, or to the perceived front of something. 'Bortenfor' covers that same scope.

"Farther away than the restaurant" technically works, but both 'past' and 'beyond' are more elegant ways of expressing it.

May 27, 2015

Sir_2

Is behind impossible here?

October 10, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

No, that would be the translation of "bak".

October 10, 2017

myeru

this sounds like the title of an obscure sci-fi show

August 14, 2017

Tyler571849

So for translation, "Passed the restaurant." Does not work? In english we can say either beyond or passed implying context to it being further out.

Is this not correct here too?

February 21, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.