1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Jeg tar av meg klærne."

"Jeg tar av meg klærne."

Translation:I am taking my clothes off.

May 25, 2015

53 Comments


SamuelJame12

Welcome to spicy norsk with duolingo. Lol


jwillis50

It's getting hot in here...


spooncastro

Tar av alle dere klærne


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I know this was probably meant mostly in jest, but... to turn it into a learning opportunity: You are using the imperative mood, so I think you need to say "Ta av", not "Tar av". Next, "Ta av" wants an object, as in "take off from yourself". In English we usually omit this object, but in Norwegian I think you have to say "Ta av deg". To this you can now add "all your clothes", getting "Ta av deg alle dine klær" (or "Ta av deg alle klærne dine"). In English, this is literally "Take off from yourself all your clothes". But in English we would likely omit the object and say "Take off all your clothes". I don't think you can leave out the object in Norwegian, but instead would likely leave out the possessive "your", saying "Ta av deg alle klær" or "Ta av deg alle klærne". I'm just a beginner, so native-speakers please correct me if I got this wrong. (Or congratulate me if I got it right!)


HiImASpaceRock

It's getting really hot


TheAmazingGoat

Tar av alle deres klær/tar av alle klærne deres


[deactivated user]

    So av can mean of and off?


    [deactivated user]

ErikEllefs

      I always take off my clothes before I Duolingo!


Jonathan606349

      I put on my wizard robe and hat.


ixionpearl

      Jeg har pa meg veiviser kappe og lue mine ?


TheAmazingGoat

      Jeg har på meg veiviser kappen og hatten mine


Marthe28

      I could learn Norwegian much more quickly if I didn't have so much fun reading the discussion notes!


AlexisLinguist

      Is the possessive always implied or can I say "Jeg tar av meg klærne mine" as well?


Luke_5.1991

      Feel free to use either! In expressions like this, especially those relating to the body, possessive pronouns are often omitted where they would be necessary in English.


fveldig

      In addition to what luke said, the "meg" also implies it's your own clothes in this case. "Jeg tar av deg klærne" would mean "I am taking your(singular) clothes off".

      You could also say "Jeg tar av meg klærne dine", meaning you're using somebody else's clothes and taking them off.


StellanGif

      "I am take my clothes of yours off." In other words.


Sanna340149

      More like "I take off me the clothes of yours."


GuiPoulin

      Duo, come on! First he asks me if i am wearing underwear. And then this... I'm starting to think he likes me


BrendanWar19

      Du kan la hatten på igjen. I think that's what Joe Cocker would say, but I'm open to correction


SarahAnn67

      Does the Norwegian sentence imply that the clothes are definitely mine, or could they be someone else's that I borrowed, or perhaps tried on in a shop? The English "I am taking the clothes off" suggests they are not mine.


Norwisle

      The Norwegian sentence, using "mine" at the end, imply that the clothes are definitely mine.


kimbekaw

      What is the purpose of "meg" in this sentence?

      "Klær" is already plural. So, "klærne" is "the clothes". To signify ownership, I would write "klærne mine" = "my clothes". I saw, in another comment, that the possessive pronoun can be omitted - so I'm okay there.

      So, does that mean the sentence literally says "I'm taking the clothes off me / I'm taking off the clothes (that are on me)"?

      Does the sentence lack meaning if it is just "Jeg tar av klærne"?


LINHARS

      'Jeg tar av klærne' has no real meaning. If you undress a child you say: 'Jeg tar av han klærne.' However, 'Jeg kler av meg' means the same, maybe that is easier for you to remember. I use this sentence more often. I don't think I say 'Jeg tar av meg klærne' very often.


kimbekaw

      'Jeg kler av meg' is much easier for me to remember. At least, I can try to equate these two phrases in my brain to help me remember them both!


Moongrovenly

      It's really saying "I'm taking from myself the clothes". "av meg" in the sentence is "from me" or "from myself", it's not describing the ownership of the clothes like we do in English when saying "I'm taking off my clothes". I think the fact that "av meg" sounds so similar to "off my" may lead some people to misunderstand the individual word meanings.


Bruce-CallMeSoda

      I too am wondering about the real purpose of "meg" here. Even though "from" is not listed (in "tips and notes") as a meaning for "av", I am thinking it might be useful to think of "tar av" as "take from", or "take off of", so that it is more obvious that an object is required. In that case, a literal translation would be "I am taking off of myself the clothes". So it seems to me that "meg" here is not really indicating possession, but is the reflexive object "myself". In that case, the given translation "I am taking my clothes off" is rather poor, as the English "my" is definitely indicating possession. In other words, the English sentence "I am taking my clothes off" does not indicate who the clothes are being removed from, it only indicates that the clothes belong to me. On the other hand, the Norwegian does not indicate who owns the clothes, it only indicates that I am taking them off of myself. In English, it would be admittedly awkward to say "I am taking off of myself my clothes", and we would just say "I am taking my clothes off" and the usual implication is that that I am taking them off of myself. In Norwegian, it appears that they are saying "I am taking the clothes off of myself", and the usual implication is that the clothes are mine...? Perhaps this is because "tar av" requires an object, so it's easier to leave out "mine" rather than "meg"? And to be fully unambiguous you would say "Jeg tar av meg klærne mine". So, although both the Norwegian and English here are what would normally be said, it may be useful to realize that "meg" here does not indicate possession, the way "my" does in English.


ygolyadkin

      How do you say "oh my" in Norwegian? ;)


pdgiddie

      But, to raise an important question from a previous lesson:

      Har du på deg undertøy?


LeiLooMinx

      Just out of curiosity: What does 'I undress' mean in Norwegian? That's what came to my mind first when I read 'Jeg tar av meg klærne.' but I didn't try it.


Stigjohan

      I think the closest would be "Jeg kler av meg"


LINHARS

      'Jeg kler av meg' og 'jeg tar av meg klærne' mean exactly the same.


Hanatash

      Now we're talking!


NSchuder

      "I take of my clothes" or "i'm getting undressed" should be correct to, i think.


pdgiddie

      Take *off my clothes. The words "of" and "off" have different meanings in English.


NSchuder

      You are right. i misspelled it. it must be "off" instead of "of".


Adnan_nk

      Why not "i am taking off my clothes"


annaa52

      As I recall from formal grammar lessons (a long time ago), proper English does not like separating a prepositional verb (taking) from its preposition (off), so the best translation should really be "I am taking off my clothes." Certain English teachers of my youth were quite strict about this with their red pens, which is probably why I remember it now.

      However, common usage doesn't recognize this rule, so this comment is only useful for people who like grammar minutia (or dl folks who want to be grammatically perfect ;).


Shano01

      Can meg be put straight after tar or do they need does it need to be tar av because it an inseparable verb?


pdgiddie

      No, I don't think you could switch the words around like that without changing the meaning significantly. If you said "tar meg av", I think the emphasis of the sentence would change from "taking something (off myself)" to "taking me (off)", which is kind of nonsensical.


Fan40

      Daenerys: Ta av klaerne dine


Joragval

      Kan vi ser den?


Odin770066

      jeg tar av meg klærne . hvordan ser jeg ut??


Ana408410

      Where does it saythat th e clothes are mine? I read in other comments that clothes could be from a store and not mine.... yet. Wouldn'it be "Jeg tar av meg klærne mine"?


markoni85

      Hei :) Why are we using here 'meg', not mi/min/mitt ? Takk


pdgiddie

      Because literally, the translation is closer to "I take the clothes off me". The fact that the clothes belong to me is implied, but not actually there in the grammar, whereas the opposite is true in the English sentence, where the fact that the clothes belong to me is explicitly there in the grammar, but the fact that it's my body that they're being removed from is implied.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.