Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jeg tar av meg klærne."

Translation:I am taking my clothes off.

3 years ago

37 Comments


SamuelJame12
SamuelJame12

Welcome to spicy norsk with duolingo. Lol

2 years ago

jwillis50
jwillis50

It's getting hot in here...

2 years ago

spooncastro

Tar av alle dere klærne

2 years ago

N0R5K1-N0R5K

It's getting really hot

1 year ago

TheAmazingGoat

Tar av alle deres klær/tar av alle klærne deres

1 year ago

ZunigaOsorio

Hot norsk haha

8 months ago

Keith_Price

So av can mean of and off?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Correct.

3 years ago

Keith_Price

thanks

3 years ago

ErikEllefs

I always take off my clothes before I Duolingo!

2 years ago

Jonathan606349
Jonathan606349

I put on my wizard robe and hat.

2 years ago

ixionpearl

Jeg har pa meg veiviser kappe og lue mine ?

2 years ago

TheAmazingGoat

Jeg har på meg veiviser kappen og hatten mine

1 year ago

AlexisLinguist
AlexisLinguist

Is the possessive always implied or can I say "Jeg tar av meg klærne mine" as well?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Feel free to use either! In expressions like this, especially those relating to the body, possessive pronouns are often omitted where they would be necessary in English.

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

In addition to what luke said, the "meg" also implies it's your own clothes in this case. "Jeg tar av deg klærne" would mean "I am taking your(singular) clothes off".

You could also say "Jeg tar av meg klærne dine", meaning you're using somebody else's clothes and taking them off.

3 years ago

SarahAnn67
SarahAnn67

Does the Norwegian sentence imply that the clothes are definitely mine, or could they be someone else's that I borrowed, or perhaps tried on in a shop? The English "I am taking the clothes off" suggests they are not mine.

3 years ago

Norwisle
Norwisle

The Norwegian sentence, using "mine" at the end, imply that the clothes are definitely mine.

2 years ago

Marthe28

I could learn Norwegian much more quickly if I didn't have so much fun reading the discussion notes!

7 months ago

kimbekaw

What is the purpose of "meg" in this sentence?

"Klær" is already plural. So, "klærne" is "the clothes". To signify ownership, I would write "klærne mine" = "my clothes". I saw, in another comment, that the possessive pronoun can be omitted - so I'm okay there.

So, does that mean the sentence literally says "I'm taking the clothes off me / I'm taking off the clothes (that are on me)"?

Does the sentence lack meaning if it is just "Jeg tar av klærne"?

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

'Jeg tar av klærne' has no real meaning. If you undress a child you say: 'Jeg tar av han klærne.' However, 'Jeg kler av meg' means the same, maybe that is easier for you to remember. I use this sentence more often. I don't think I say 'Jeg tar av meg klærne' very often.

3 years ago

kimbekaw

'Jeg kler av meg' is much easier for me to remember. At least, I can try to equate these two phrases in my brain to help me remember them both!

3 years ago

ygolyadkin

How do you say "oh my" in Norwegian? ;)

1 year ago

skynightstar

herregud ;)

6 months ago

TheAmazingGoat

"o guden min" maybe!

1 year ago

Luke495951

AWWWWW YEAAAAH

1 year ago

GuiPoulin

Duo, come on! First he asks me if i am wearing underwear. And then this... I'm starting to think he likes me

6 months ago

LeiLooMinx
LeiLooMinx

Just out of curiosity: What does 'I undress' mean in Norwegian? That's what came to my mind first when I read 'Jeg tar av meg klærne.' but I didn't try it.

3 years ago

Stigjohan
Stigjohan

I think the closest would be "Jeg kler av meg"

3 years ago

LINHARS
LINHARS

'Jeg kler av meg' og 'jeg tar av meg klærne' mean exactly the same.

3 years ago

LeiLooMinx
LeiLooMinx

Takk. :o)

3 years ago

Hanatash

Sir, please, put your clothes back on.

4 months ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Could it not also translate "I am taking off my clothes" ? As it seems to more literally translate to that, which is correct english.

1 year ago

p.csenge
p.csenge

Hvorfor er 'I'm getting undressed' ikke god?

1 year ago

mrgrimm1313

it's getting kinky..

1 year ago

RileyBeatt

Im getting so hot Im gonna take my clothes off

9 months ago

MartHeerink

and then.....?

1 month ago