"Endene spiser ikke tallerkenene."

Translation:The ducks do not eat the plates.

May 25, 2015

22 Comments


cxielarko

Duolingo teachin us all these important useful phrases we use in our daily lives

July 9, 2016

twirlgirl7985

Well I hope they aren't

January 31, 2016

Vikki602305

thank you for this sentence that I will use every day in my life

January 29, 2017

chriskalani

Who would ever say this!?

May 5, 2016

Stillemere

Well, if you're in a rural area and ducks come by while migrating every summer, and during one of the times they come the plates suddenly go missing, possibly you could use this sentence. "No, grandma, the ducks are not eating the plates."

August 11, 2016

JurIca17

Understanding the principles behind sentence forming is vastly superior to learning phrases. And to learn the principles the exact meaning is irellevant.

April 18, 2018

fswr06

You could be having a picnic with paper plates and ducks. I don't know the specifics of what the situation would be though.

September 20, 2017

watgaafallemaal

i bet this will be really useful in the future

March 14, 2017

risktig

it's always useful to know that animals don't eat plates

March 15, 2017

Cinspawn

What is a plate? (edited as to not confuse people with errors)

February 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

en tallerken = a plate
tallerkenen = the plate

tallerkener = plates
tallerkenene = the plates

You might come across "en tallerk" colloquially, but it's not acceptable in Bokmål.

February 6, 2017

kosmocherry

BTW, how come you have to say "endene" when it's "and"? Also, when adding "en/et" makes it "the ___" and adding "er" makes it plural, then why is changed to "ene" and not "ener"?

July 1, 2017

Andullivan

Some words change when they become plural. e.g Man = Mann. Men = Menn. Duck = And. Ducks = Ender. It's just another fun little curveball Norwegian throws at us.

I don't know how to explain the second part. But it's like.

Woman = Kvinne Women = Kvinner The Woman = Kvinnen The women = Kvinnene

I don't know enough of the language to say why it's that way, but it just makes sense you know? Kvinnene makes sense to me, because its a plural of THE women. I'm sure someone else will piggy back to explain it better.

September 1, 2017

SanctMinimalicen

What is the difference between 'spise' and 'ete'?

May 25, 2015

Luke_5.1991
Mod

It's another stylistic choice. They are both perfectly grammatical. Depending on where you visit in Norway, you are likely to hear "spise" used somewhat more.

May 25, 2015

SanctMinimalicen

Great, thanks. I wasn't sure if one sounded more technical, like "eat" vs "consume", or perhaps one had more of an animalistic connotation.

May 25, 2015

WesleyMark1

Could "tallerkenene" mean "dishes" - as in types or servings of food? I used that word to translate the sentence into English and Duolingo accepted it.

October 7, 2017

Taylor72795

When you fail the answer because apparantly you didnt put a space in sucks.

January 6, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.