1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Endene spiser ikke tallerken…

"Endene spiser ikke tallerkenene."

Translation:The ducks do not eat the plates.

May 25, 2015

29 Comments


twirlgirl7985

Well I hope they aren't


Vikki_775

thank you for this sentence that I will use every day in my life


chriskalani

Who would ever say this!?


Stillemere

Well, if you're in a rural area and ducks come by while migrating every summer, and during one of the times they come the plates suddenly go missing, possibly you could use this sentence. "No, grandma, the ducks are not eating the plates."


JurIca17

Understanding the principles behind sentence forming is vastly superior to learning phrases. And to learn the principles the exact meaning is irellevant.


fswr06

You could be having a picnic with paper plates and ducks. I don't know the specifics of what the situation would be though.


edwardkaspbrak

i bet this will be really useful in the future


risktig

it's always useful to know that animals don't eat plates


Cinspawn

What is a plate? (edited as to not confuse people with errors)


Deliciae

en tallerken = a plate
tallerkenen = the plate

tallerkener = plates
tallerkenene = the plates

You might come across "en tallerk" colloquially, but it's not acceptable in Bokmål.


SanctMinimalicen

What is the difference between 'spise' and 'ete'?


Luke_5.1991

It's another stylistic choice. They are both perfectly grammatical. Depending on where you visit in Norway, you are likely to hear "spise" used somewhat more.


SanctMinimalicen

Great, thanks. I wasn't sure if one sounded more technical, like "eat" vs "consume", or perhaps one had more of an animalistic connotation.


cxielarko

Duolingo teachin us all these important useful phrases we use in our daily lives


kosmocherry

BTW, how come you have to say "endene" when it's "and"? Also, when adding "en/et" makes it "the ___" and adding "er" makes it plural, then why is changed to "ene" and not "ener"?


Andullivan

Some words change when they become plural. e.g Man = Mann. Men = Menn. Duck = And. Ducks = Ender. It's just another fun little curveball Norwegian throws at us.

I don't know how to explain the second part. But it's like.

Woman = Kvinne Women = Kvinner The Woman = Kvinnen The women = Kvinnene

I don't know enough of the language to say why it's that way, but it just makes sense you know? Kvinnene makes sense to me, because its a plural of THE women. I'm sure someone else will piggy back to explain it better.


Brynn552731

More plates foor me, I suppose.


aaronheiss

I love these cartoonish sentences (e.g., "Elefanter leser ikke aviser."), but this one is definitely one of the oddest. Kudos.


pselkirk

This sentence also shows up in the Swedish course. Ankorna äter inte tallrikarna.


WesleyMark1

Could "tallerkenene" mean "dishes" - as in types or servings of food? I used that word to translate the sentence into English and Duolingo accepted it.


Taylor72795

When you fail the answer because apparantly you didnt put a space in sucks.


MrMOOstachE34

Okay, no. This sentence makes no sense. What duck would even tempt to eat or even take your plate?


Caroline-G.

Why on earth not?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.