Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ben senden daha üzgünüm."

Translation:I am sadder than you.

3 years ago

16 Comments


anglophony
anglophony

Can this also mean "I am more sorry than you"?

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yep. I actually don't know the difference between "sad" and "sorry", btw…

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

"sorry" is normally said when you are accountable for the reason that causes your sadness. "My mom died and I am sorry" kind of had the implication that she died because of you. "...and I am sad" doesn't imply it.

However, if you want show someone sympathy, we almost always say "I am sorry" as a default.

3 years ago

Ektoraskan

Got it! Thanks a lot! :-]

3 years ago

rolandcassar

You are sorry when you step on someone's toes, but you aren't SAD. Let's say it is raining on the day you wanted to lie in the sun. You are SAD that it is raining, you aren't sorry because it's none of your fault.

2 years ago

OrianaDaz

I had never seen the word "sorrier" in English so I got confused when understanding this one. But comments above clarify my doubts. Thanks.

2 years ago

PennyHughe1

Generally in English you can add "er" on the end of one syllable words, with longer words you precede it with "more". However, sometimes you can use "more" with shorter words too. Sadder or more sad, more sorry.

1 year ago

tatianandreeva
tatianandreeva

There is also a question of English translation: are you sure that the word SADDER exists?

2 years ago

rolandcassar

Oh yes! "A sadder story was never told" or "isn't that the saddest thing"

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Sure it does. "She was getting sadder and sadder."

2 years ago

v.ivanov
v.ivanov

'Ben sensiz daha üzgünüm' (I am sadder, when you are not by my side) — let me try to make it more polite, sadness is not a competition )) Is it a valid phrase?

1 year ago

saomi18
saomi18

Not about competition. It happened after we are sad. You are sad but i am sadder then you. Your sentence is different mean.

1 month ago

adham344683

Sadder is this a joke

3 months ago

KumpelAnjo
KumpelAnjo

What is the difference between üzücü and üzgün?

3 months ago

trivialstuff
trivialstuff

It's like saddening and sad, or upsetting and upset.

1 month ago

SabineBergmann1
SabineBergmann1

you get "üzgün" when something "üzücü" happened.

3 weeks ago