"I see you."

Translation:Jeg ser deg.

May 25, 2015

13 Comments


JacobKrebs

Shouldn't "Jeg ser dere." work?


Jelonq

Why is 'Jeg ser du' not working?


Yakuul

Du is the nominative form, deg is the accusative. Similar to how 'i see he' is wrong.


myeru

I loved Avatar


VassilisGe1

...said the Norwegian Sauron


9koalapaul

What is the subjective and objective forms of 'you'?


Deliciae

du = singular subject
deg = singular object
dere = plural subject + object


Adam9174

Is "deg" used when specifical directing a sentence towards someone then? ie I see you or it was you?


AndreiBric

'Jeg ser du' should work too. Or you should specify if singular or plural.


Deliciae

No. "Du" is a subject pronoun, and "you" is the object of this sentence.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.