"I see you."

Translation:Jeg ser deg.

May 25, 2015

14 Comments


JacobKrebs

Shouldn't "Jeg ser dere." work?


Jelonq

Why is 'Jeg ser du' not working?


Yakuul

Du is the nominative form, deg is the accusative. Similar to how 'i see he' is wrong.


VassilisGe1

...said the Norwegian Sauron


myeru

I loved Avatar


9koalapaul

What is the subjective and objective forms of 'you'?


Deliciae

du = singular subject
deg = singular object
dere = plural subject + object


gracielunga

how do you know what is a subject and what is a object


ElaineAugu12

A subject is who or what is doing the action in the sentence. The object is who or what receives the action. For example, I eat apples. I is the subject, apples is the object.


Adam9174

Is "deg" used when specifical directing a sentence towards someone then? ie I see you or it was you?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.