"Скільки там студентів?"

Translation:How many students are there?

May 25, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


StephenMichael94

Does the placement of "там" make any difference here? That is, does "Скільки там студентів" sound more natural than "Скільки студентів там"? (Both are accepted as correct by DuoLingo.)


lambertsimnel

Am I correct in thinking that "Скільки там студентів" means "how many students are there [in that specific place]" and not "how many students exist"? How would you translate the latter into Ukrainian?


DarcX

Is the genitive plural automatically used in questions like this?


jmango2

Yeah, the word скільки requires the use of the genitive plural.


piguy3

Would it be possible to translate this as, "How many students are there there?" For instance, I presume that "Скільки тут студентів?" would mean "How many students are there here?"


Possia

same question

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.