1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Скільки там студентів?"

"Скільки там студентів?"

Translation:How many students are there?

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


lambertsimnel

Am I correct in thinking that "Скільки там студентів" means "how many students are there [in that specific place]" and not "how many students exist"? How would you translate the latter into Ukrainian?


AntonioMido

Acc to duolingo rules the translation should be as more closer to the original as possible. So "Скільки там студентів" means "how many students are there". "how many students exist" even en english means the quantity of all students in the world, that is why it is not corrrect


lambertsimnel

"How many students are there" is ambiguous in English and one of its meanings is "how many students exist". My question was about how to express that meaning in Ukrainian.


AntonioMido

скільки існує студентів = how many students exist

If someone ask me "how many students exist" my first reaction is: Where? In US? In UK? or in Ukraine?


AileTheAlien

What about a conversation where the location was previously decided? In English you could have a similar situation: "I went to school in Texas." "Oh, how nice! How Macy students are there?"


AntonioMido

For that reason "Скільки там студентів" is the rght question. To be more correct, your whole phrase: "Ого, як мило! Та скільки там студентів?"


DarcX

Is the genitive plural automatically used in questions like this?


jmango2

Yeah, the word скільки requires the use of the genitive plural.


StephenMichael94

Does the placement of "там" make any difference here? That is, does "Скільки там студентів" sound more natural than "Скільки студентів там"? (Both are accepted as correct by DuoLingo.)


piguy3

Would it be possible to translate this as, "How many students are there there?" For instance, I presume that "Скільки тут студентів?" would mean "How many students are there here?"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.