"Mine barn"

Translation:My children

May 25, 2015

25 Comments


osakawilson

So, "barn" here is understood as plural because "mine"?


G0108

Yes. In the singular it would be "Mitt barn".

It could be specified easier by writing "Barnene mine" in the plural and "Barnet mitt" in the singular.


Loopdeloop13

Isn't the plural of barn "barna"? barna mine? the last exercise had "barna dine" their kids.


meliton.NO

Barn - singular indefinite Barnet - singular definite Barn - plural indefinite Barna - plural definite

If you use the first concept (noun in definite + possessive), it is going to be barna dine, if you go with the other structure (possessive + noun in indefinite), you will end up with dine barn.


lcmiracle

But what is the difference?

I understand definite forms such as barna as similar to "the children" whereas indefinite forms such as "epler" as askin to "(any) apples".

In the phrase "Barna dine", I can read it as "(The/These/Those) children (of) theirs"; whereas in this case, since barna is indefinite, the sentence reads like "(any) Children of mine".

What are the differences in Norsk? When would one use the definite form and not the other?


Jake3.14

You are correct. Barna dine = your children. Barnene dine is the same thing. I believe in one of the desktop lessons Duo teaches that neuter nouns, when definite plural can be suffixed with -a or -ene, but most often people use -a with barn just because of convention but barnene is also grammatical.

When you put the posssssion after, it must be in definite form:

Dine barn - good Barna dine - good Dine barna - bad Barn dine - bad

Even though "barn" can mean plural, it has to be definite if the possession comes after.

This is my basic understanding. Anyone please correct me if I have something wrong


MargaretMa137375

Trickey--got to know your stuff to get this one right


hellwyr

I don't understand how can a noun with a possessive be indefinite. So far I've only seen it in sentences like "det er mitt barn". Is it the only case where it can be used, or are they interchangeable?


Deliciae

If the possessive comes first, then the noun remains in its indefinite form, but if the noun comes first then it needs to be in the definite form.

Det er mitt barn
Det er barnet mitt


hellwyr

Yes I understood that. What I meant was if there is any change in the meaning, sorry I'm explaining really badly, but could you use "mitt barn" and "barnet mitt" in the same context? I just don't get the indefiniteness of a possessed object. Thanks anyway!


Deliciae

When talking about possession of things in Norwegian, placing the possessive first generally put an emphasis on the ownership. However, that is not the case when we talk about people, like in the above example, as we don't own people like we do things.

As for the "indefiniteness", you can find something similar with possessives in English:

"That is my child." (not explicitly definite)
"That is the child of mine." (definite)

The expressed definiteness or lack thereof the noun doesn't change the meaning, as the possessive already implies that we're talking about a definite someone or something.

In Norwegian, it's the position of the possessive that creates the nuance in meaning. The noun's grammatical definiteness is just another consequence of the possessive's placement, as we're talking about a definite something or someone regardless. I hope that helps. :)


hellwyr

Okay I got it now! Tusen takk :D


marc809980

If we do not express definite ownership of people, but do with objects. Which would it be if we're talking about pets?


xsueyx

Can you suggest a book that can help us learn the language?


ElissaFanz

Should I be glad that the most confusing things about Norwegian so far have been pronouns, definites, and indefinites?


DaveFruits

What would it be for "Its children"?


Noway_Norway

"dets barn" i think


SupEvan

Dets barn or dens barn.


Kaspars543184

Would "barnene mine" be correct either?


akamillan0

Yes, both barna and barnene have the same meaning, but i heard barna is the most used by native Norwegian. I personally use barna because it's easier to pronounce.


JonasVH93

I don't get why "my kid" is wrong?


akamillan0

Because barna is plural, hence it's translated to children or kids. The pronoun is in its plural form as well.


JonasVH93

But this does not say "barna", it says "barn"?


DiQvcy

Yes, see above for the explanation. Barn is the plural of child when it comes after the possessive word eg mine barn. If the possessive word comes after "child" , then the plural of barn is barna eg barna mine. The singular would be mitt barn or barnet mitt

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.