"Mine barn"

Translation:My children

May 25, 2015

20 Comments


osakawilson

So, "barn" here is understood as plural because "mine"?

May 25, 2015

G0108

Yes. In the singular it would be "Mitt barn".

It could be specified easier by writing "Barnene mine" in the plural and "Barnet mitt" in the singular.

May 25, 2015

Loopdeloop13

Isn't the plural of barn "barna"? barna mine? the last exercise had "barna dine" their kids.

December 17, 2017

meliton.NO

Barn - singular indefinite Barnet - singular definite Barn - plural indefinite Barna - plural definite

If you use the first concept (noun in definite + possessive), it is going to be barna dine, if you go with the other structure (possessive + noun in indefinite), you will end up with dine barn.

December 23, 2017

lcmiracle

But what is the difference?

I understand definite forms such as barna as similar to "the children" whereas indefinite forms such as "epler" as askin to "(any) apples".

In the phrase "Barna dine", I can read it as "(The/These/Those) children (of) theirs"; whereas in this case, since barna is indefinite, the sentence reads like "(any) Children of mine".

What are the differences in Norsk? When would one use the definite form and not the other?

December 25, 2017

Jake3.14

You are correct. Barna dine = your children. Barnene dine is the same thing. I believe in one of the desktop lessons Duo teaches that neuter nouns, when definite plural can be suffixed with -a or -ene, but most often people use -a with barn just because of convention but barnene is also grammatical.

When you put the posssssion after, it must be in definite form:

Dine barn - good Barna dine - good Dine barna - bad Barn dine - bad

Even though "barn" can mean plural, it has to be definite if the possession comes after.

This is my basic understanding. Anyone please correct me if I have something wrong

June 11, 2019

osakawilson

Thanks.

May 25, 2015

hellwyr

I don't understand how can a noun with a possessive be indefinite. So far I've only seen it in sentences like "det er mitt barn". Is it the only case where it can be used, or are they interchangeable?

June 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

If the possessive comes first, then the noun remains in its indefinite form, but if the noun comes first then it needs to be in the definite form.

Det er mitt barn
Det er barnet mitt

June 13, 2015

hellwyr

Yes I understood that. What I meant was if there is any change in the meaning, sorry I'm explaining really badly, but could you use "mitt barn" and "barnet mitt" in the same context? I just don't get the indefiniteness of a possessed object. Thanks anyway!

June 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

When talking about possession of things in Norwegian, placing the possessive first generally put an emphasis on the ownership. However, that is not the case when we talk about people, like in the above example, as we don't own people like we do things.

As for the "indefiniteness", you can find something similar with possessives in English:

"That is my child." (not explicitly definite)
"That is the child of mine." (definite)

The expressed definiteness or lack thereof the noun doesn't change the meaning, as the possessive already implies that we're talking about a definite someone or something.

In Norwegian, it's the position of the possessive that creates the nuance in meaning. The noun's grammatical definiteness is just another consequence of the possessive's placement, as we're talking about a definite something or someone regardless. I hope that helps. :)

June 13, 2015

hellwyr

Okay I got it now! Tusen takk :D

June 13, 2015

marc809980

If we do not express definite ownership of people, but do with objects. Which would it be if we're talking about pets?

October 11, 2015

DaveFruits

What would it be for "Its children"?

June 4, 2015

Noway_Norway

"dets barn" i think

June 7, 2015

SupEvan

Dets barn or dens barn.

November 22, 2015

ElissaFanz

Should I be glad that the most confusing things about Norwegian so far have been pronouns, definites, and indefinites?

July 16, 2019

Kaspars543184

Would "barnene mine" be correct either?

August 7, 2019

JonasVH93

I don't get why "my kid" is wrong?

August 23, 2019

Jaime516984

My answer "my barn" was good as well, wasn't it?

June 8, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.