"Mine barn"

Translation:My children

3 years ago

16 Comments


osakawilson

So, "barn" here is understood as plural because "mine"?

3 years ago

G0108

Yes. In the singular it would be "Mitt barn".

It could be specified easier by writing "Barnene mine" in the plural and "Barnet mitt" in the singular.

3 years ago

osakawilson

Thanks.

3 years ago

Loopdeloop13

Isn't the plural of barn "barna"? barna mine? the last exercise had "barna dine" their kids.

10 months ago

meliton.NO
meliton.NO

Barn - singular indefinite Barnet - singular definite Barn - plural indefinite Barna - plural definite

If you use the first concept (noun in definite + possessive), it is going to be barna dine, if you go with the other structure (possessive + noun in indefinite), you will end up with dine barn.

9 months ago

CanLiang
CanLiangPlus

But what is the difference?

I understand definite forms such as barna as similar to "the children" whereas indefinite forms such as "epler" as askin to "(any) apples".

In the phrase "Barna dine", I can read it as "(The/These/Those) children (of) theirs"; whereas in this case, since barna is indefinite, the sentence reads like "(any) Children of mine".

What are the differences in Norsk? When would one use the definite form and not the other?

9 months ago

hellwyr
hellwyr

I don't understand how can a noun with a possessive be indefinite. So far I've only seen it in sentences like "det er mitt barn". Is it the only case where it can be used, or are they interchangeable?

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

If the possessive comes first, then the noun remains in its indefinite form, but if the noun comes first then it needs to be in the definite form.

Det er mitt barn
Det er barnet mitt

3 years ago

hellwyr
hellwyr

Yes I understood that. What I meant was if there is any change in the meaning, sorry I'm explaining really badly, but could you use "mitt barn" and "barnet mitt" in the same context? I just don't get the indefiniteness of a possessed object. Thanks anyway!

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

When talking about possession of things in Norwegian, placing the possessive first generally put an emphasis on the ownership. However, that is not the case when we talk about people, like in the above example, as we don't own people like we do things.

As for the "indefiniteness", you can find something similar with possessives in English:

"That is my child." (not explicitly definite)
"That is the child of mine." (definite)

The expressed definiteness or lack thereof the noun doesn't change the meaning, as the possessive already implies that we're talking about a definite someone or something.

In Norwegian, it's the position of the possessive that creates the nuance in meaning. The noun's grammatical definiteness is just another consequence of the possessive's placement, as we're talking about a definite something or someone regardless. I hope that helps. :)

3 years ago

hellwyr
hellwyr

Okay I got it now! Tusen takk :D

3 years ago

marc809980
marc809980

If we do not express definite ownership of people, but do with objects. Which would it be if we're talking about pets?

3 years ago

DaveFruits

What would it be for "Its children"?

3 years ago

Noway_Norway

"dets barn" i think

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

Dets barn or dens barn.

2 years ago

Jaime516984

My answer "my barn" was good as well, wasn't it?

4 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.