"Hun leker med alle barna unntatt gutten."

Translation:She is playing with all the children except the boy.

May 25, 2015

21 Comments


unwallflower

Now THAT isn't very Norwegian of her...

May 25, 2015

RoJeBo

Pook excluded kid...

May 25, 2015

saphlua

Maybe the boy doesn't want to play. Jumping to conclusions again.

February 29, 2016

KrystleLeis

Ah childhood crushes....

November 28, 2015

lordoftherabbits

What's the difference between unntatt and uten?

July 5, 2015

Paolo_IT

Read the tips in the beginning of the lesson! One is "except" and the other is "without".

August 8, 2015

Julius_Nebula

I don't know how lordoftherabbits is studying, but I do know that on the app (at least the Android version), the tips at the beginning of the lesson are nowhere to be found. It really sucks when you're doing your best and asking questions and people are yelling at you to read the tips that I personally didn't even know existed at first. Give people a little leeway is all I'm saying. Some of them are probably just neglecting the tips, but I'm sure many of them just can't get to a computer on a given day and have to make do with the app, as is so often the case with me.

August 23, 2015

Paolo_IT

You're right, I didn't take the app into consideration. They should add the tip there too. I wasn't "yelling" though, mine was a genuine and calm suggestion: it's just the usual problem with chat and the lack of emotions in written language. :-)

August 23, 2015

Heithr

I wish there were tips at the beginning of each lesson in the app version. Unfortunately, there are not.

August 9, 2018

scar53433

They're not in the norwegian part. If you switch to other languages, some of them have it. For instance, learning spanish as an english speaker has them. It should be added to all languages, though (it's not so difficult to implement, as it's already there somewhere)

October 7, 2018

OkLGXM

What tips are you taking about? Never seen one on the app.

September 11, 2018

Matemaatikko

Det er ikke bra! Jeg vil ha leker med gutten! :))

January 28, 2018

Tardusbubulcus

Am I over sensitive or is there a slight streak of misanthropy in several of these sentences?

November 11, 2017

Heithr

Perhaps the boy refuses to play with her? Maybe she tried her best?

August 9, 2018

ScandiShade

I typed in "other than the boy" instead of "except" just because of common English use... I don't think it's strictly incorrect, maybe it's worth adding?

February 8, 2016

Deyan161

Maybe they can't add all the possibilities. I would more naturally say 'except for the boy"

November 10, 2016

Oscar59252

Poor boy, he just wanted to play...

September 17, 2017

Jeg.Heter.Colin

my broken childhood memories flashed back

December 31, 2018

Leif.Ericson

He's just a poor boy from a poor family and she is sparing his life from this monstrosity

February 3, 2019

Koreen665124

This is the first time I've been penalised for writing 'the boy' instead of 'the lad' lad'. I didn't see this colloquialism discussed in the lesson....

February 23, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

You were probably penalised for something else, sometimes the app underlines the wrong word.

February 23, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.