1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hun leker med alle barna unn…

"Hun leker med alle barna unntatt gutten."

Translation:She is playing with all the children except the boy.

May 25, 2015

40 Comments


unwallflower

Now THAT isn't very Norwegian of her...


Caroline-G.

People in Norway are known for being really kind, so someone playing with all the kids except for one boy isn't super kind.


Ivan400142

I thought people in Norway were known for not being very social and it was very Norwegian of her


FredCapp

Not social? Cool and distant when they don't know you, but very warm and open when they do.

You just have to get past that first part.


LINHARS

I suppose people in Norway are like people in other countries. Some are nice, some are not.


RoJeBo

Pook excluded kid...


saphlua

Maybe the boy doesn't want to play. Jumping to conclusions again.


KrystleLeis

Ah childhood crushes....


Jeg.Heter.Colin

my broken childhood memories flashed back


Heithr

Perhaps the boy refuses to play with her? Maybe she tried her best?


Leif.Ericson

He's just a poor boy from a poor family and she is sparing his life from this monstrosity


olivia.leggio

What's the difference between unntatt and uten?


Paolo_IT

Read the tips in the beginning of the lesson! One is "except" and the other is "without".


Julius_Nebula

I don't know how lordoftherabbits is studying, but I do know that on the app (at least the Android version), the tips at the beginning of the lesson are nowhere to be found. It really sucks when you're doing your best and asking questions and people are yelling at you to read the tips that I personally didn't even know existed at first. Give people a little leeway is all I'm saying. Some of them are probably just neglecting the tips, but I'm sure many of them just can't get to a computer on a given day and have to make do with the app, as is so often the case with me.


Paolo_IT

You're right, I didn't take the app into consideration. They should add the tip there too. I wasn't "yelling" though, mine was a genuine and calm suggestion: it's just the usual problem with chat and the lack of emotions in written language. :-)


DieLegende2

The tips are also on the mobile version of the website, for some stupid reason only the app doesn't have them


_ginzburg

Friendly reminder that, even if you are on the app, you can still see the tips on your device's browser. So it's not like people who use the app on their cell phones or tablets are unable to see the tips: they can see them through the browser.


FredCapp

For the more technically challenged, could you explain how?


Heithr

I wish there were tips at the beginning of each lesson in the app version. Unfortunately, there are not.


scar53433

They're not in the norwegian part. If you switch to other languages, some of them have it. For instance, learning spanish as an english speaker has them. It should be added to all languages, though (it's not so difficult to implement, as it's already there somewhere)


DieLegende2

They're in the Chinese course too


OkLGXM

What tips are you taking about? Never seen one on the app.


Caroline-G.

I think they're only on computers. Someone posted all of them here.


Markle0

All those links are broken now. But having the vocabulary listed is partially helpful


FrancisFrankie

I thought they were on the mobile website too? Just not the app I think


FredCapp

The boy is happily watching an ant crawling over leaves.


Pingviini4

Det er ikke bra! Jeg vil ha leker med gutten! :))


Oscar59252

Poor boy, he just wanted to play...


FredCapp

Er gutten Charlie Brown?


Ellenspeaking

Am I over sensitive or is there a slight streak of misanthropy in several of these sentences?


ScandiShade

I typed in "other than the boy" instead of "except" just because of common English use... I don't think it's strictly incorrect, maybe it's worth adding?


Deyan161

Maybe they can't add all the possibilities. I would more naturally say 'except for the boy"


K665124

This is the first time I've been penalised for writing 'the boy' instead of 'the lad' lad'. I didn't see this colloquialism discussed in the lesson....


Deliciae

You were probably penalised for something else, sometimes the app underlines the wrong word.


FredCapp

And sometimes it marks you wrong, when you got everything right.

Problem with the machinery can happen to any of us.


Acie721335

She's either sexist, a bully, or a kid with a crush.


Caroline-G.

Or he doesn't want to play...

I often don't want to be around my "friends".


FilipStysiak

Wow, she sounds like a terrible person in the making.


seventwelve81

Who knows, maybe the boy needs some space; it's one of those days, and she gets it.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.