"У мене є один дім та один кіт."

Translation:I have one house and one cat.

May 25, 2015

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


uq.

You can never have enough cats.


alex_tv80

Sometimes you may not be sure how many cats you really have


Dirtygutta

What's the difference between і and та?


sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and". We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато (mother and father)


Dirtygutta

Thank you for the explanation! I love this quality of the Ukrainian language - more languages should follow their example :)


sagitta145

Haha, well, you know, sometimes when we speak we ignore this :) For instance, "мама і тато" is definitely more common colloquially (but that's because та тато in a row sounds a bit funny) , Олена і Олександр is possible, people say that, although I wouldn't normally do that, sounds like chewing butter, "а-і-о" one after the other.

But some, of course, you would omit naturally, if, let's say, the word itself ends with "i": коні і коти (horses and cars) sounds retarded to me --> коні та коти

And for poetry its very important, makes everything pretty ~


EliGiard

Hi! That answered my question before I even asked! But what is the difference in pronunciation between "і" and "й"?


Vinnfred

"і" is a vowel, while "й" is a consonant, so they are really different. й is something like "y" in "hey". "і" - ee


WordFitlySpoken

As I understand it, there's not really a difference, except sometimes it "sounds better" to say та rather than і in a particular sentence.


Viktoria_Chance

Sometimes та means "but". Example : сонце світить, та не гріє. The sun is shining but it's not warming


Warao1

Can та also mean 'that'


NiccolumEG

Yes, but the femenine type of "that".


lifesizedunicorn

Please what's the difference between одие, один and одиа?


vQV6

We have different ending for different genders Один is for man він один, один кіт Одна is for woman вона одна, одна студентка Одне is for neuter gender воно одне, одне дзеркало Одні is for plural вони одні


roger_bock

Is "building" an acceptable translation of дім?


MarinaLif

building = будинок, дім = house, home.


DylanThobu

Does it matter what which form of a number I use when speaking?


sagitta145

What do you mean? If you mean the ending (один/одна/одне) then yes, because in this case один is not simply a number but something closer to an adjective or a posessive pronoun, at least as you see the endings behave absolutely in the same way.

один кіт <-> мій кіт

одна сестра <-> моя сестра

одне місто <-> моє місто


Warao1

Why is дім a masculine noun and not neuter


Vinnfred

Why it should be neuter? As a rule of thumb masculine nouns end in a consonant


nunFalco

I Didn't know this rule. :O

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.