1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "У мене є один дім та один кі…

"У мене є один дім та один кіт."

Translation:I have one house and one cat.

May 25, 2015

19 Comments


uq.

You can never have enough cats.

May 25, 2015

alex_tv80

Sometimes you may not be sure how many cats you really have

June 11, 2015

Dirtygutta

What's the difference between і and та?

May 26, 2015

sagitta145

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and". We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато (mother and father)

June 23, 2015

Dirtygutta

Thank you for the explanation! I love this quality of the Ukrainian language - more languages should follow their example :)

June 23, 2015

sagitta145

Haha, well, you know, sometimes when we speak we ignore this :) For instance, "мама і тато" is definitely more common colloquially (but that's because та тато in a row sounds a bit funny) , Олена і Олександр is possible, people say that, although I wouldn't normally do that, sounds like chewing butter, "а-і-о" one after the other.

But some, of course, you would omit naturally, if, let's say, the word itself ends with "i": коні і коти (horses and cars) sounds retarded to me --> коні та коти

And for poetry its very important, makes everything pretty ~

June 23, 2015

EliGiard

Hi! That answered my question before I even asked! But what is the difference in pronunciation between "і" and "й"?

September 5, 2015

Vinnfred

"і" is a vowel, while "й" is a consonant, so they are really different. й is something like "y" in "hey". "і" - ee

September 7, 2015

WordFitlySpoken

As I understand it, there's not really a difference, except sometimes it "sounds better" to say та rather than і in a particular sentence.

June 5, 2015

Viktoria_Chance

Sometimes та means "but". Example : сонце світить, та не гріє. The sun is shining but it's not warming

September 1, 2015

Warao1

Can та also mean 'that'

October 13, 2015

NiccolumEG

Yes, but the femenine type of "that".

February 15, 2016

DylanThobu

Does it matter what which form of a number I use when speaking?

June 11, 2015

sagitta145

What do you mean? If you mean the ending (один/одна/одне) then yes, because in this case один is not simply a number but something closer to an adjective or a posessive pronoun, at least as you see the endings behave absolutely in the same way.

один кіт <-> мій кіт

одна сестра <-> моя сестра

одне місто <-> моє місто

June 23, 2015

Warao1

Why is дім a masculine noun and not neuter

October 13, 2015

Vinnfred

Why it should be neuter? As a rule of thumb masculine nouns end in a consonant

October 18, 2015

nunFalco

I Didn't know this rule. :O

December 9, 2018

roger_bock

Is "building" an acceptable translation of дім?

December 10, 2016

MarinaLif

building = будинок, дім = house, home.

September 17, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.