Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"У мене є один дім та один кіт."

Translation:I have one house and one cat.

3 years ago

18 Comments


gijira

You can never have enough cats.

3 years ago

alex_tv80
alex_tv80

Sometimes you may not be sure how many cats you really have

3 years ago

Dirtygutta
Dirtygutta

What's the difference between і and та?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

No difference whatsoever, in Ukrainian there are several words for "and" purely for the purpose of sounding melodic.

Actually, we also have "й", yet another form of "and". We use these different forms so that the phrase rolls easily from your tongue, with no vowels or consonants clashing.

Examples:

consonant-consonant: брат і сестра (brother and sister)

vowel-vowel: Олена й Олександр (two names)

vowel-consonant: : мама та тато (mother and father)

3 years ago

Dirtygutta
Dirtygutta

Thank you for the explanation! I love this quality of the Ukrainian language - more languages should follow their example :)

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

Haha, well, you know, sometimes when we speak we ignore this :) For instance, "мама і тато" is definitely more common colloquially (but that's because та тато in a row sounds a bit funny) , Олена і Олександр is possible, people say that, although I wouldn't normally do that, sounds like chewing butter, "а-і-о" one after the other.

But some, of course, you would omit naturally, if, let's say, the word itself ends with "i": коні і коти (horses and cars) sounds retarded to me --> коні та коти

And for poetry its very important, makes everything pretty ~

3 years ago

EliGiard
EliGiard

Hi! That answered my question before I even asked! But what is the difference in pronunciation between "і" and "й"?

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

"і" is a vowel, while "й" is a consonant, so they are really different. й is something like "y" in "hey". "і" - ee

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

As I understand it, there's not really a difference, except sometimes it "sounds better" to say та rather than і in a particular sentence.

3 years ago

Viktoria_Chance
Viktoria_Chance

Sometimes та means "but". Example : сонце світить, та не гріє. The sun is shining but it's not warming

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Can та also mean 'that'

2 years ago

NiccolumEG

Yes, but the femenine type of "that".

2 years ago

DylanThobu
DylanThobu

Does it matter what which form of a number I use when speaking?

3 years ago

sagitta145
sagitta145
Mod

What do you mean? If you mean the ending (один/одна/одне) then yes, because in this case один is not simply a number but something closer to an adjective or a posessive pronoun, at least as you see the endings behave absolutely in the same way.

один кіт <-> мій кіт

одна сестра <-> моя сестра

одне місто <-> моє місто

3 years ago

Warao1
Warao1

Why is дім a masculine noun and not neuter

2 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Why it should be neuter? As a rule of thumb masculine nouns end in a consonant

2 years ago

roger_bock

Is "building" an acceptable translation of дім?

1 year ago

MarinaLif
MarinaLif

building = будинок, дім = house, home.

1 day ago