"Min and er bedst!"

Translation:My duck is best!

5/25/2015, 2:09:26 AM

11 Comments


scottymuse

Fordi han kigger på motorcykler.

5/25/2015, 2:09:26 AM

Heidijan

Du vinder internet i dag, min ven!

8/26/2016, 9:22:02 PM

RobinKok

Should be THE best. Or "My duck is best kept in the water" or something similar.

11/8/2015, 2:18:43 PM

PatrickDaSilva

"My duck is best" is incorrect in English... Duo?

11/19/2015, 4:04:43 PM

orfeocookie

What's incorrect about it?

2/21/2016, 7:40:01 AM

lukaszsobek

In English the superlative requires a "the" as it is specific. For example "women" is general, "the women" talks about a specific subgroup - same in the case of "the best". There are very few situations when this is not the case e.g. Mother knows best.

9/5/2017, 8:55:29 AM

orfeocookie

Um, no. It doesn't REQUIRE a "the". It can have one, but it's perfectly acceptable to not have it. In the same way that "Mother knows the best" would also be acceptable, although less idiomatic.

9/10/2017, 6:12:15 AM

LeAnettePlanette

What lesson of Danish it would be without mentioning a duck!

9/29/2016, 10:16:15 PM

neurosisberg

Bedste is just for plural, yes? Same as bedst?

"Mine aender er bedste!"?

7/11/2017, 3:42:32 AM

EissaAskari

she want to see your "duck"

7/21/2016, 6:14:47 AM

Jedi700859

It reminds my a meaningless joke: What is the difference between a duck ? There are none. Both legs are the same length, specially the left one.

2/6/2017, 1:25:21 PM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.