1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min and er bedst!"

"Min and er bedst!"

Translation:My duck is best!

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


scottymuse

Fordi han kigger på motorcykler.


Heidijan

Du vinder internet i dag, min ven!


RobinKok

Should be THE best. Or "My duck is best kept in the water" or something similar.


LeAnettePlanette

What lesson of Danish it would be without mentioning a duck!


PatrickDaSilva

"My duck is best" is incorrect in English... Duo?


orfeocookie

What's incorrect about it?


lukaszsobek

In English the superlative requires a "the" as it is specific. For example "women" is general, "the women" talks about a specific subgroup - same in the case of "the best". There are very few situations when this is not the case e.g. Mother knows best.


neurosisberg

Bedste is just for plural, yes? Same as bedst?

"Mine aender er bedste!"?


Jedi700859

It reminds my a meaningless joke: What is the difference between a duck ? There are none. Both legs are the same length, specially the left one.


EissaAskari

she want to see your "duck"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.