1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Min and er bedst!"

"Min and er bedst!"

Translation:My duck is best!

May 25, 2015

10 Comments


scottymuse

Fordi han kigger på motorcykler.


Heidijan

Du vinder internet i dag, min ven!


[deactivated user]

    Should be THE best. Or "My duck is best kept in the water" or something similar.


LeAnettePlanette

    What lesson of Danish it would be without mentioning a duck!


PatrickDaSilva

    "My duck is best" is incorrect in English... Duo?


orfeocookie

    What's incorrect about it?


lukaszsobek

    In English the superlative requires a "the" as it is specific. For example "women" is general, "the women" talks about a specific subgroup - same in the case of "the best". There are very few situations when this is not the case e.g. Mother knows best.


orfeocookie

    Um, no. It doesn't REQUIRE a "the". It can have one, but it's perfectly acceptable to not have it. In the same way that "Mother knows the best" would also be acceptable, although less idiomatic.


neurosisberg

    Bedste is just for plural, yes? Same as bedst?

    "Mine aender er bedste!"?


Jedi700859

    It reminds my a meaningless joke: What is the difference between a duck ? There are none. Both legs are the same length, specially the left one.

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.