1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Dere har på dere gensere."

"Dere har dere gensere."

Translation:You wear sweaters.

May 25, 2015

44 Comments


MaritKragt

What is the difference between genserne and gensere? Both show up in this lesson. Is gensere sweaters, but genserne 'the sweaters'?


Deliciae

Yes, that's right.


neyugnk

Yes - it's like teacher: teacher - lærer / teachers - lærere / the teachers - lærerne ///// sweater - genser / sweaters - gensere / the sweaters - genserne


arielk81

Is the second 'dere' necessary in this sentence, or would "dere har på gensere" also be correct?


Nate_J

"Har på seg" literally translates to "have on oneself." There is no word for "wear." You have to have the second dere because it's replacing "seg."

Jeg har på meg = I have on myself.

Du har på deg = You have on yourself.

Vi har på oss = We have on ourselves.

Dere har på dere = You have on yourselves.

Han har på seg = He has on himself.

Hun har på seg = She has on herself.

De har på seg = They have on themselves.

In English, I guess you COULD say "I have on a sweater," even though it's awkward. In Norwegian, it's just not grammatically correct. You have a preposition with no object.


foppington

But "I have a sweater on" is perfectly good English. Who it's on is--or at least should be!--understood.


Nate_J

Not perfectly good, but acceptable. In Norwegian, it's not acceptable.


FredCapp

I, who has been accused of being very adroit with English and the various nuances of its usage, would say "I have on a sweater," or, more likely, "I have a sweater on," if I wore sweaters.

I have on (right now) pants, a shirt, and underwear. I'm not wearing any socks. I also tell my kids, on cold mornings to "Put on a …"

Etc.


FredCapp

:D Loz saw my intentional gaffe.

:p


Tyler0182

Here you specified, in the same sentence, your kids as a one subject.

Therefore, "Put on a jacket" in English having the hidden subject of 'you' would be more like "(You) Put on a jacket." Since you stated your kids, you are directing that 'You statement' ,as I learned in highschool, towards your kids so it would be understood as "(Kids) Put on a jacket"

In Norwegian, there is no such thing as a you statement.

"Dere legger på dere en jakke" Or "Dere har på dere en jakke"

Basically translating to: "You put on (yourselves) a jacket." Or "You are wearing (on yourselves) a jacket."

'Dere har på dere' is needed instead of 'du har på deg' because yiu specified 'kids' which is more than one and you are using such 'you statement' towards them. Had you been talking to one single child, "du hapå deg" qould be accepted.


RobertHarr347673

I suppose the correct english would be "I am wearing a sweater/ jumper etc..." To say "I have a sweater on" is pretty obvious to native English speakers, but maybe not to those for whom it's a secondary language.


CaptianBut

Technically it isn't a perfect sentence, since it ends in a preposition ("on"), "I'm wearing a sweater" would be better. But it IS commonly used and perfectly understood by the native speaker.


Devotchka0183

'To have on (clothing article)' is actually a widely used colloquial phrase in the UK - definitely not an awkward one.


evie257703

Thats what i thought in Australia or anyother english speaking place but haha who knows


Navan14

Tusen takk. Fantastic answer! Have a lingot.


Benjamin85191

Budy, you nailed it.


MaheshKangude

So 'seg' is for third party?


_ginzburg

If I remember correctly, that would be the normal way to say that in Danish, but in Norwegian you need the pronoun apparently.


TheWeeBee

"Har på seg" is a reflexive verb, just like the German "sich wohlfühlen": ich fühle mich nicht wohl, "I don't feel well. It doesn't make sense from an English-speaking perspective but each language has its own rules.


AliceBeres1

Who is wearing more than one sweater?


emmakbuck

Dere is the plural form of you, so multiple people are wearing sweaters.


GertiCharl

That's what I thought and heard, but is was wrong?.


Ctougas01

People who are cold xD


AnaSrsh

Shouldn't the "g" in gensere be read like "y"? Something like "yensere"? (I'm not using phonetic terminology because I don't know, but you get the gist)


Deliciae

No, it's a hard "g".


Victor_Str

So is "genser" singular, and "gensere" plural but not "genserer"? Is it irregular?


fveldig
Mod

It's part of a group of nouns where the singular form ends in -er. The indefinite plural ends in -e, and sometimes the 'e' in the -er-part is dropped:

en borger - borgere = a citizen - citizens
et mønster - mønstre = a pattern - patterns.


osakawilson

I think "You have on sweaters" should also be OK.


diacagr

Why "gensere" doesn't have "r" at the end if we are talking in plural? Dere har på dere genserer. Otherwise, I would say "Dere har på dere en genser.


Luke_5.1991

"-ere" is how nouns that end in "-er" are pluralized.

  • amerikaner > amerikanere
  • genser > gensere

Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!


SvenHegen

Does that mean "you are wearing YOUR sweaters" or just "some sweaters"? And how would you say "you are wearing their (someone else's) sweaters"?


fveldig
Mod

Just some sweaters. The former would be "Dere har på dere genserne deres", which would be ambiguous, as it could refer to someone else's sweaters.


Aleyzee

Is du har på dere or du har på deg correct?


Deliciae

It's "du har på deg" if you're addressing a single person, and "dere har på dere" if you're addressing several people.

"Du har på dere" is incorrect, because you're combining a singular subject pronoun with a plural reflexive pronoun.


Betsy225482

I thought dere could be they or you. Why was they wrong?


Deliciae

"Dere" is the plural "you".
"De" would be "they".


chromalogue

For this and a previous sentence, I've been marked wrong for using a construction like "You have your sweaters on," but I'm having trouble understanding why it's wrong.


azuriandefiant

It's being used like a reflexive verb from what I can tell (bearing in mind I'm learning all this too), where it's not an exact translation between the two languages. So you're not saying who's sweater you're wearing, you're saying a sweater is on you. You would need to use a possessive to indicate ownership of the garment since the verb is saying who's affected.


RobertHarr347673

I like this one as it gets you to think about your words more carefully. There/ They're/ their. Your/ you're etc...

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.