"Dere har dere gensere."

Translation:You wear sweaters.

May 25, 2015

37 Comments


MaritKragt

What is the difference between genserne and gensere? Both show up in this lesson. Is gensere sweaters, but genserne 'the sweaters'?

April 6, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, that's right.

April 6, 2016

arielk81

Is the second 'dere' necessary in this sentence, or would "dere har på gensere" also be correct?

June 2, 2015

Nate_J

"Har på seg" literally translates to "have on oneself." There is no word for "wear." You have to have the second dere because it's replacing "seg."

Jeg har på meg = I have on myself.

Du har på deg = You have on yourself.

Vi har på oss = We have on ourselves.

Dere har på dere = You have on yourselves.

Han har på seg = He has on himself.

Hun har på seg = She has on herself.

De har på seg = They have on themselves.

In English, I guess you COULD say "I have on a sweater," even though it's awkward. In Norwegian, it's just not grammatically correct. You have a preposition with no object.

June 5, 2015

foppington

But "I have a sweater on" is perfectly good English. Who it's on is--or at least should be!--understood.

July 4, 2015

Nate_J

Not perfectly good, but acceptable. In Norwegian, it's not acceptable.

July 5, 2015

FredCapp

I, who has been accused of being very adroit with English and the various nuances of its usage, would say "I have on a sweater," or, more likely, "I have a sweater on," if I wore sweaters.

I have on (right now) pants, a shirt, and underwear. I'm not wearing any socks. I also tell my kids, on cold mornings to "Put on a …"

Etc.

October 21, 2015

Loz714284

Who have been..

November 6, 2015

FredCapp

:D Loz saw my intentional gaff.

November 6, 2015

Tyler571849

Here you specified, in the same sentence, your kids as a one subject.

Therefore, "Put on a jacket" in English having the hidden subject of 'you' would be more like "(You) Put on a jacket." Since you stated your kids, you are directing that 'You statement' ,as I learned in highschool, towards your kids so it would be understood as "(Kids) Put on a jacket"

In Norwegian, there is no such thing as a you statement.

"Dere legger på dere en jakke" Or "Dere har på dere en jakke"

Basically translating to: "You put on (yourselves) a jacket." Or "You are wearing (on yourselves) a jacket."

'Dere har på dere' is needed instead of 'du har på deg' because yiu specified 'kids' which is more than one and you are using such 'you statement' towards them. Had you been talking to one single child, "du hapå deg" qould be accepted.

April 5, 2019

RobertHarr347673

I suppose the correct english would be "I am wearing a sweater/ jumper etc..." To say "I have a sweater on" is pretty obvious to native English speakers, but maybe not to those for whom it's a secondary language.

September 28, 2018

CaptianBut

Technically it isn't a perfect sentence, since it ends in a preposition ("on"), "I'm wearing a sweater" would be better. But it IS commonly used and perfectly understood by the native speaker.

March 6, 2018

Devotchka0183

'To have on (clothing article)' is actually a widely used colloquial phrase in the UK - definitely not an awkward one.

April 23, 2016

Benjamin85191

Budy, you nailed it.

December 28, 2018

Navan14

Tusen takk!!! Fantastic answer! Have a lingot!

January 18, 2019

TheWeeBee

"Har på seg" is a reflexive verb, just like the German "sich wohlfühlen": ich fühle mich nicht wohl, "I don't feel well. It doesn't make sense from an English-speaking perspective but each language has its own rules.

May 9, 2016

AliceBeres1

Who is wearing more than one sweater?

August 26, 2016

emmakbuck

Dere is the plural form of you, so multiple people are wearing sweaters.

April 29, 2017

AnaSrsh

Shouldn't the "g" in gensere be read like "y"? Something like "yensere"? (I'm not using phonetic terminology because I don't know, but you get the gist)

December 7, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

No, it's a hard "g".

March 30, 2019

SvenHegen

Does that mean "you are wearing YOUR sweaters" or just "some sweaters"? And how would you say "you are wearing their (someone else's) sweaters"?

February 25, 2018

fveldig
Mod

Just some sweaters. The former would be "Dere har på dere genserne deres", which would be ambiguous, as it could refer to someone else's sweaters.

February 25, 2018

Victor_Donjuan

So is "genser" singular, and "gensere" plural but not "genserer"? Is it irregular?

March 15, 2018

fveldig
Mod

It's part of a group of nouns where the singular form ends in -er. The indefinite plural ends in -e, and sometimes the 'e' in the -er-part is dropped:

en borger - borgere = a citizen - citizens
et mønster - mønstre = a pattern - patterns.

March 15, 2018

Aleyzee

Is du har på dere or du har på deg correct?

July 24, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

It's "du har på deg" if you're addressing a single person, and "dere har på dere" if you're addressing several people.

"Du har på dere" is incorrect, because you're combining a singular subject pronoun with a plural reflexive pronoun.

October 3, 2018

Betsy225482

I thought dere could be they or you. Why was they wrong?

August 28, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

"Dere" is the plural "you".
"De" would be "they".

October 3, 2018

osakawilson

I think "You have on sweaters" should also be OK.

May 25, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Added!

May 25, 2015

diacagr

Why "gensere" doesn't have "r" at the end if we are talking in plural? Dere har på dere genserer. Otherwise, I would say "Dere har på dere en genser.

February 1, 2016

Luke_5.1991

"-ere" is how nouns that end in "-er" are pluralized.

  • amerikaner > amerikanere
  • genser > gensere
February 1, 2016

diacagr

takk!

February 1, 2016

Luke_5.1991

Bare hyggelig!

February 1, 2016

chromalogue

For this and a previous sentence, I've been marked wrong for using a construction like "You have your sweaters on," but I'm having trouble understanding why it's wrong.

July 11, 2015

azuriandefiant

It's being used like a reflexive verb from what I can tell (bearing in mind I'm learning all this too), where it's not an exact translation between the two languages. So you're not saying who's sweater you're wearing, you're saying a sweater is on you. You would need to use a possessive to indicate ownership of the garment since the verb is saying who's affected.

July 12, 2015

RobertHarr347673

I like this one as it gets you to think about your words more carefully. There/ They're/ their. Your/ you're etc...

September 28, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.