1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Merhaba, beyefendi!"

"Merhaba, beyefendi!"

Translation:Hello, sir!

May 25, 2015

19 Comments


diobsb

Why not "gentleman"?


AlexinNotTurkey

Funnily enough, "gentleman" is "centilmen." Also, in general, saying "Hello, gentleman" sounds pretty funky. It is mostly used in the plural as "gentlemen."


lucaturilli

But you wouldn't use 'centilmen' while adressing somebody/some people. You only use it in an expression such as 'O gerçek bir centilmen.(He is a true gentleman.)'.


diobsb

The question came because both sir and gentleman were given as options for beyefendi, but gentleman was marked wrong. So I was just curious about the reason it cannot be considered right.

explanation'de için teşekkürler


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmmm...I am going to say that the issue lies in the underlying use of "gentleman." It can only be translated as such when preceded with something like "o" or "bu." It sounds weird to say "that sir," just like it sounds odd to say "hello, gentleman." If any other native speakers see this, please feel free to give your opinions!


SinaFetrat

Why Duolingo didn't accept "Hi sir" ?


rolandcassar

"Hi" is colloquial, you don't follow it up with "Sir". Or to say it differently, you don't say "Hi" to someone you address as "Sir".


LucBE

Would "Hello, mister" be right? (I'm picturing a western scene with a cowboy and a girl in a bar...)


AlexinNotTurkey

Hmm...I never thought of that, but sure :)


maguskrool

That was my first guess as well, but it got marked wrong. I understand that probably the intent is to be more formal.


sevdigim.dil.TUR

Is this said when you meet someone for the first time. [Excuse me] beyefendi [toilet] nerede..................................................sorry i forgot the translation of thsesentwo words


rolandcassar

Just "efendim" is not enough?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is fine and is already accepted. "efendim" is devoid of any connotations about gender.


rolandcassar

Thank you! That is exactly what I wanted to know. You're the best.


Akash_Polyglot

Please someone explain why " e " is required when i add fendi word in "Bey " and in "hanim " for example hanimefendi...can i say only hanimfendi


lucaturilli

Word is not 'fendi', it is 'efendi'. Hanımefendi is converted to 'hanfendi' in spoken langauge sometimes.


Qurrat4

Why not"bey"???


KostasLem

In Greece we also call it''afenti'' (αφέντη) It has the meaning of the boss, specially the strict and oppressing boss.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.