"Merhaba, beyefendi!"

Translation:Hello, sir!

3 years ago

17 Comments


diobsb
diobsb

Why not "gentleman"?

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Funnily enough, "gentleman" is "centilmen." Also, in general, saying "Hello, gentleman" sounds pretty funky. It is mostly used in the plural as "gentlemen."

3 years ago

lucaturilli

But you wouldn't use 'centilmen' while adressing somebody/some people. You only use it in an expression such as 'O gerçek bir centilmen.(He is a true gentleman.)'.

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

The question came because both sir and gentleman were given as options for beyefendi, but gentleman was marked wrong. So I was just curious about the reason it cannot be considered right.

explanation'de için teşekkürler

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmmm...I am going to say that the issue lies in the underlying use of "gentleman." It can only be translated as such when preceded with something like "o" or "bu." It sounds weird to say "that sir," just like it sounds odd to say "hello, gentleman." If any other native speakers see this, please feel free to give your opinions!

3 years ago

diobsb
diobsb

Teserkkurler

3 years ago

SinaFetrat

Why Duolingo didn't accept "Hi sir" ?

1 year ago

rolandcassar

"Hi" is colloquial, you don't follow it up with "Sir". Or to say it differently, you don't say "Hi" to someone you address as "Sir".

1 year ago

LucBE
LucBE

Would "Hello, mister" be right? (I'm picturing a western scene with a cowboy and a girl in a bar...)

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Hmm...I never thought of that, but sure :)

3 years ago

sevdigim.dil.TUR
sevdigim.dil.TUR

Is this said when you meet someone for the first time. [Excuse me] beyefendi [toilet] nerede..................................................sorry i forgot the translation of thsesentwo words

2 years ago

rolandcassar

Just "efendim" is not enough?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is fine and is already accepted. "efendim" is devoid of any connotations about gender.

2 years ago

rolandcassar

Thank you! That is exactly what I wanted to know. You're the best.

2 years ago

Akash_Polyglot

Please someone explain why " e " is required when i add fendi word in "Bey " and in "hanim " for example hanimefendi...can i say only hanimfendi

7 months ago

lucaturilli

Word is not 'fendi', it is 'efendi'. Hanımefendi is converted to 'hanfendi' in spoken langauge sometimes.

7 months ago

Qurrat4

Why not"bey"???

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.