"Han lager mat."

Translation:He is cooking.

May 25, 2015

28 Comments


SanctMinimalicen

Is this the standard way of saying "to cook"?


olyglotED

and like Swedish it has to be attached, or can it exist independently? so "Han lager." would or wouldn't work?


SupEvan

It does not work independently.


AnaSrsh

I thought "han lager" was "he makes" and "han lager mat" was "he cooks".


MarcusDank

It literally means "He is making food".


kgirl92

Mat=Food, right? Why was the final answer "he is cooking" and not "he is cooking food"? "Food" was not an option when selecting the words dor tramslation. If "mat" is inferred (what else would he be cooking?), can we just leave it off the end of the sentence ("Han lager.")


jaredscottbell

This stumps me as well. Based on reading the posts above, I am guessing that "lager" is to make, not to cook. "lager mat" therefore is to make food or more precisely translated as "to cook".


Tom-U

Is the "å lage" - "to make" meaning usable in all sentences, when we are talking about various things, or only in these, when we are talking about making food? :)


Deliciae

It has the same general meaning as "to make", so you can use it for other things than food as well.


soupandbread

So is there no specific word for 'cook'? For me 'make' carries more of a 'create' connotation rather than the 'prepare' meaning which 'cook' carries.


SarahT14

There is a specific phrase for "cook": it's "lager mat"!


cmrkz

"he prepares food" also correct solution


jewelsonn

Literal translation "He makes food"


gedepanjiW

"a lage mat = to cook" (source: dict.cc)


OsoGegenHest

I'm picturing someone making beer batter.


RRdansk

Why is 'the food' getting rejected?Grammatically, that is!


AutumnAkin1

Mat is just "food". Not "the food". "The food" would be "maten".


Prost.mate

Seperable verbs. Is that a thing in Norsk? Is this one of those moments?


judegrindv

Can anyone tell me the difference between lager mat and matlaging please?


Bruce-CallMeSoda

I'd prefer the translation to be "he is making food". "He is cooking" brings to mind a sunbather, a cloudless sky, a UV index of 10, and no sunscreen... :-)

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.