"Han lager mat."

Translation:He is cooking.

3 years ago

24 Comments


SanctMinimalicen
SanctMinimalicen

Is this the standard way of saying "to cook"?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

olyglotED
olyglotED

and like Swedish it has to be attached, or can it exist independently? so "Han lager." would or wouldn't work?

3 years ago

SupEvan
SupEvan

It does not work independently.

3 years ago

AnaSrsh
AnaSrsh

I thought "han lager" was "he makes" and "han lager mat" was "he cooks".

1 year ago

MarcusDank

It literally means "He is making food".

3 months ago

kgirl92

Mat=Food, right? Why was the final answer "he is cooking" and not "he is cooking food"? "Food" was not an option when selecting the words dor tramslation. If "mat" is inferred (what else would he be cooking?), can we just leave it off the end of the sentence ("Han lager.")

2 years ago

jaredscottbell

This stumps me as well. Based on reading the posts above, I am guessing that "lager" is to make, not to cook. "lager mat" therefore is to make food or more precisely translated as "to cook".

1 year ago

Evan.S47
Evan.S47

Correct.

1 year ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Is the "å lage" - "to make" meaning usable in all sentences, when we are talking about various things, or only in these, when we are talking about making food? :)

3 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It has the same general meaning as "to make", so you can use it for other things than food as well.

3 years ago

Tom-U
Tom-U

Takk!

3 years ago

soupandbread

So is there no specific word for 'cook'? For me 'make' carries more of a 'create' connotation rather than the 'prepare' meaning which 'cook' carries.

3 years ago

cmrkz

"he prepares food" also correct solution

2 years ago

Santhoshku732385

han er en kokk

1 year ago

Gary_Kotka

Mmmmm, lager.

3 years ago

gedepanjiW

"a lage mat = to cook" (source: dict.cc)

1 year ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

I'm picturing someone making beer batter.

3 years ago

RRdansk

Why is 'the food' getting rejected?Grammatically, that is!

10 months ago

AutumnAkin1
AutumnAkin1

Mat is just "food". Not "the food". "The food" would be "maten".

2 months ago

Prost.mate

Seperable verbs. Is that a thing in Norsk? Is this one of those moments?

8 months ago

judegrindv

Can anyone tell me the difference between lager mat and matlaging please?

3 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.