"Para ter sucesso é preciso ter uma boa formação."

Translation:To succeed one must have a good education.

December 26, 2012

31 Comments

Sorted by top post

hkysonjr

"To be successful you must/(have to) have a good education." These two sentences should also be accepted as valid translations to "Para ter successo é preciso ter uma boa formação."

(Also, the sentence "To succeed you have to have a good education" should also be included as a valid translation.)

December 26, 2012

Lahure

I agree with you completely.


Danmoller

The meaning could be the same, no problem. But there is a slight difference.

"é preciso ter" doesn't determine a specific person. It's a passive voice.
While "you need" determines "you" as subject. (Você precisa).


ell-no

"You" in this case means "one". It occurs a lot in English.


Mollie555

Exactly. Native English speakers rarely use 'one' in this way in speech (at least in the US) because it's very formal. I might write it, but I can't imagine using it myself.


r_i_l_e_y

Why is it "preciso" and not "precisa"?


Lahure

Preciso/a is an adjective meaning precise, accurate, necessary, concise. As 'sucesso' is masculine it is necessary to use the masculine form 'preciso'.


aileigc

Not quite. "Preciso" relates to "ter uma boa educacao", sucesso belongs in a different clause of the phrase. "ter uma boa educacao" is a whole sentence(?) that acts as a noun, and these cases are simply treated as masculine. For example, "cantar é bom". The verb "cantar" was used as the act of singing, transformed into a name, and therefore it is masculine.

However, you could say "é precisa uma boa educacão", since "educacão" is feminine and "precisa" relates to it. However, you will usually hear "preciso" even in this case: we are just losing the sense that "preciso" is an adjective and it works far more like, I don't know, an adverb or something.

By the way, your meanings for "preciso" are all correct. But in this case, it means "necessary", from the verb "precisar" = to need.


Lahure

Great explanation aileigc! Took three months to complete the Portuguese skill tree and in only one month here on the English site I have learnt so much more than I did on the Portuguese version of Duo. I know enough to understand the questions that are being posted here and, of course, I can correct the English and suggest other possible answers. It is from trying to explain my replies in Portuguese which has helped me immensely. And your community has been amazing! In return I always receive a positive comment as well as explanations as to how to improve my grammar.


aileigc

Thank you, Lahure. I'm glad to have helped. :)


barrysilv

If English is your second language, you write very well! I saw you like grammar advice, so here's something we do in English. Whenever a sentence starts with a preposition, we place a comma at the end of the first clause and before the rest of what could stand alone as a complete sentence. With Portuguese, I notice that is not done. If I were to put the "with Portuguese" in the last sentence at the end of the sentence, there would be no comma.


Lahure

A most interesting insight indeed barrysilv! Am always only too happy to learn the finer nuances of a language from a fellow Duo member.


Danmoller

Even if "é precisa uma boa educação" is right, this is very uncommon. "É preciso uma boa educação" is also right and far more common. (This last one implies ter/haver).


SilentAnnie

Would you know why Training is marked wrong for Formação?


Danmoller

Formação means school/college degree. It's about official education. (I'm not sure if training carries that meaning).


PaulBelme

I'm sorry, I've read through all the comments here and I still don't get this sentence and I've been on this course for ages. Could someone help me please?

I would translate the first part (para ter sucesso) as "to have success" ... Next comes the "é" which is an "is"....so we have "to have success is" Now I am totally lost "preciso" is "I need"....I have no idea how the é and the first person form of precisar translate as "one"


Davu

See the discussion started by lesliegirl and the comments from aileigc and Danmoller again. The bit you are missing is that "preciso" is not a present tense verb form, it's a word meaning "needed" or "necessary". The literal translation is more or less "In order to have success, it is necessary to have a good degree".


PaulBelme

Thank you so much Davu! I must have forgotten the unit that taught me preciso as "needed" (I'm sure it's in here somwhere lolz)

Totally understand it now :) "To have success (it) is necessary to have a good "formation" - literal word for word :) Got it. You're the best :) Lingot incoming


Davu

Mmm ... if I know anything it's only because of the tireless efforts of the native speakers helping out here.

Anyway, I don't think this form of "preciso" turns up too often so this could be the place where you were supposed to learn it (by getting it wrong, of course). Here's another discussion which will either help to cement the idea or add a bit more confusion: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/600930


Klyamada

"One must have" sounds really formally in English is this the case in the Portuguese as well?


Lahure

There is seldom just one correct translation in these lessons. My answer of 'In order to succeed it is necessary to have a good education' was also right.


Danmoller

It's not so formal in Portuguese, but it's well written.


bretonparano

Minha resposta foi : " To get success one needs to have a good education." ,Minha resposta foi considerada mau, depois uns verificacões no internet eu reportei.


Armwood

i really miss a comma from the portuguese sentence. even if it is needless!


aileigc

My teachers in school would advise that the comma would be there, since there was an inversion in the normal order of the sentence. Not normally used because it breaks the rhythm, but it would be more correct I think.


lesliegirl

So excuse my dumb question but what is the difference between precisar and necessário?


Armwood

precisar de = to need to. VERB. necessário = (to be) necessary. ADVERB.


aileigc

Necessário is also an adjective. It can inflect in number and gender. Is is the same as "necessary". "São necessárias malas para uma grande viagem". In this meaning, "necessário = preciso" and they both inflect in the same way.

There is also the verb "necessitar = precisar", but "precisar" and its family of words has more meanings than "necessitar". For example, "preciso" can mean "accurate".

"É necessário = é preciso" has a rather passive meaning, since it says something is needed but not who needs it. It is a general expression, like, "é necessário estudar para aprender": "one must study to learn".


Lycraverde

Think "precisar" as a "desire" or a "immediate request" and "necessário" as something essential. But at most of the time those words have the same meaning.


lesliegirl

Thanks a lot everyone. This was very helpful for me. So if I want to say, "I need to study more.", Would I say, "Eu Preciso estudar mais."??


Erik27135

Something is wrong with this excercise. Since it ends up with you/one and must/have to/ need discussion. And it is a course in portugese

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.