"A febbraio metto i guanti."

Translation:In February I wear gloves.

6 years ago

33 Comments


dmmaus

I don't wear gloves in February, it's summer here in Australia!

5 years ago

mstone01501

just play along. :) Does it ever get cold enough to snow down under?

5 years ago

Gita-ji

In the mountains it snows sometimes between May and September. But not where most people live (i.e. the coast).

6 months ago

pye20

Mettere ‧ [8. To don, put on, draw up ] [ 1. To put, place, lay, set ] ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mettere

Portare ‧ To bring, fetch, take, carry, wear, bear, lug, port ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/portare

Indossare ‧ To put on, don or wear ( Formal transitive) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/indossare

Indossare from in (in) + dosso < dorsum ‧ back ‧ [ to cover the back ( dorsal ) side ] ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dorsal

dosso is the same as dorso [back] ‧ books.google.com/books?isbn=1466837055

‧ dorsum ‧ (anatomy) back, part of the body between the neck and buttocks ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dorsum

Mi sdraio sul dorso ‧ I lie down on my back ‧

Mettere qualcosa sul dorso ‧ To put something on the back ( backside anatomically / dorsal area )

4 months ago

formaggiamente

I thought "to wear" was "portare". Would "A febbraio porto i guanti" be correct as well? Or perhaps that would mean "I carry gloves"?

5 years ago

mtorromeo

I have the same question!

5 years ago

GuerraAmanda

Well, i think that "mettere" means "to put" and "portare" means "to wear". In this sentence, the person is saying "I 'put' the gloves in February", which means exactly the same thing if you come to this about it

5 years ago

aaronwoolley

i agree :-)

4 years ago

mattydub

Although I said "I put gloves on" and that was wrong apparently

7 months ago

PolarBear667564

Duo accepts '...I put on gloves'.

5 months ago

mangoHero1

To wear can be portare, indossare, or mettere in some cases. I put "i put on gloves" which is basically the same thing and it accepted it, too

2 years ago

Wiebke740885

For me it didn't accept 'I put on gloves'...strange

6 months ago

Wiebke740885

Sorry, it does. There was another mistake in my sentence....

6 months ago

ltm328

I thought that, when talking about wearing clothes one uses "metterSI"

5 years ago

bdipper

Isnt "to wear" reflexive? Mi metto?

4 years ago

BritniMont

Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't this translate to, "In February I put the gloves"?

4 years ago

Kay224

on Wednesdays we wear pink.

4 years ago

magofa

Would "A febbraio indosso i guanti" also be correct here?

5 years ago

lirajf

could be ok to say "in febbraio metto i guanti"?

5 years ago

scaniaman93

Can i say "In febbraio"

4 years ago

MikioSakam

Why is "indosso" wrong?

1 year ago

leonardicus

This sentence may be translated two ways to English: "In February I wear glove." "I wear gloves in February."

6 years ago

balber123

I got a kick out of the answer, "I live in the store." How you might have gotten that out of "A febbraio metto i guanti" is anyones guess...

5 years ago

rcpjenn

When DL screws up, they don't mess around! LOL! ;-D

2 years ago

Gotenks33

If it's summer at your place, no one will sell you gloves, and they'll kick you out for even asking

3 years ago

Gotenks33

Another task was "A maggio!" - till tomorrow Why isn't it, if so, "until February I wear gloves"? This makes sense for some..

3 years ago

Gotenks33

Whoops, "A domani" *

3 years ago

desifromitaly

Mi metto/mi infilo/indosso i guanti. Mettersi/infilarsi = put on; indossare =wear.

1 year ago

JayRadTheM

Why is there no "io metto" But just metto. I was thinking I could say "io metto i guanti a febbraio". Isn't that correct?

8 months ago

Paul604

Yes "io metto" would be just as correct, the subject pronoun is optional (so you don't need to use it) although it's quite often used to add emphasis .. Duo has simply opted not to use it here.

2 weeks ago

EquanimousLingo
Plus

How about use?

7 months ago

JoshuaKnic

Anch'io. Fa molto freddo qui in Alaska a febbraio.

5 months ago

FellowAdventurer

Can I also say Io metto i guanti a febbraio?

1 month ago
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.