1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "A febbraio metto i guanti."

"A febbraio metto i guanti."

Translation:In February I wear gloves.

December 26, 2012

42 Comments


dmmaus

I don't wear gloves in February, it's summer here in Australia!


pye20

Mettere ‧ [8. To don, put on, draw up ] [ 1. To put, place, lay, set ] ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mettere

Portare ‧ To bring, fetch, take, carry, wear, bear, lug, port ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/portare

Indossare ‧ To put on, don or wear ( Formal transitive) ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/indossare

Indossare from in (in) + dosso < dorsum ‧ back ‧ [ to cover the back ( dorsal ) side ] ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dorsal

dosso is the same as dorso [back] ‧ books.google.com/books?isbn=1466837055

‧ dorsum ‧ (anatomy) back, part of the body between the neck and buttocks ‧ en.wiktionary.org/wiki/dorsum

Mi sdraio sul dorso ‧ I lie down on my back ‧

Mettere qualcosa sul dorso ‧ To put something on the back ( backside anatomically / dorsal area )


elliefi

Great! Thankyou!


mstone01501

just play along. :) Does it ever get cold enough to snow down under?


Gita-ji

In the mountains it snows sometimes between May and September. But not where most people live (i.e. the coast).


formaggiamente

I thought "to wear" was "portare". Would "A febbraio porto i guanti" be correct as well? Or perhaps that would mean "I carry gloves"?


mangoHero1

To wear can be portare, indossare, or mettere in some cases. I put "i put on gloves" which is basically the same thing and it accepted it, too


Wiebke740885

For me it didn't accept 'I put on gloves'...strange


Wiebke740885

Sorry, it does. There was another mistake in my sentence....


mtorromeo

I have the same question!


GuerraAmanda

Well, i think that "mettere" means "to put" and "portare" means "to wear". In this sentence, the person is saying "I 'put' the gloves in February", which means exactly the same thing if you come to this about it


mattydub

Although I said "I put gloves on" and that was wrong apparently


PolarBear667564

Duo accepts '...I put on gloves'.


Chris783722

That is the verb I would have use, but the male speaker did not sound like he said "porto", but "metto". I dislike his pronunciation and the "write what you hear" lessons because of his pronunciation.


ltm328

I thought that, when talking about wearing clothes one uses "metterSI"


bdipper

Isnt "to wear" reflexive? Mi metto?


BritniMont

Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't this translate to, "In February I put the gloves"?


lirajf

could be ok to say "in febbraio metto i guanti"?


scaniaman93

Can i say "In febbraio"


Kay224

on Wednesdays we wear pink.


magofa

Would "A febbraio indosso i guanti" also be correct here?


MikioSakam

Why is "indosso" wrong?


JayRadTheM

Why is there no "io metto" But just metto. I was thinking I could say "io metto i guanti a febbraio". Isn't that correct?


Paul604

Yes "io metto" would be just as correct, the subject pronoun is optional (so you don't need to use it) although it's quite often used to add emphasis .. Duo has simply opted not to use it here.


JoshuaKnic

Anch'io. Fa molto freddo qui in Alaska a febbraio.


Elena752540

I said I put the gloves, because before I had learned that Metto means put. And now just a new meaning appeared. And to wear before was Porto. Duolingo is so confusing. It annoys in the moments like this. :/


leonardicus

This sentence may be translated two ways to English: "In February I wear glove." "I wear gloves in February."


balber123

I got a kick out of the answer, "I live in the store." How you might have gotten that out of "A febbraio metto i guanti" is anyones guess...


rcpjenn

When DL screws up, they don't mess around! LOL! ;-D


Gotenks33

If it's summer at your place, no one will sell you gloves, and they'll kick you out for even asking


Gotenks33

Another task was "A maggio!" - till tomorrow Why isn't it, if so, "until February I wear gloves"? This makes sense for some..


Gotenks33

Whoops, "A domani" *


desifromitaly

Mi metto/mi infilo/indosso i guanti. Mettersi/infilarsi = put on; indossare =wear.


FellowAdventurer

Can I also say Io metto i guanti a febbraio?


meandmyshadow0

I thought " metto" was, "put"


LeonardRic8

why is this incorrect


Chris783722

I heard "A febbraio metto i quanti", which again makes no sense. The issue for me is pronunciation. There are so many words that sound alike in Italian. I only have issues with "write what you hear" lessons when the male voice speaks. Otherwise, the program works well, I feel.


linda72991

Had all the correct words and you didnt give me credit for it??!!


linda72991

Ugh !! your not giving me credit for the correct answer

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.