"A febbraio metto i guanti."

Translation:In February I wear gloves.

December 26, 2012

53 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dmmaus

I don't wear gloves in February, it's summer here in Australia!


mstone01501

just play along. :) Does it ever get cold enough to snow down under?


Gita-ji

In the mountains it snows sometimes between May and September. But not where most people live (i.e. the coast).


formaggiamente

I thought "to wear" was "portare". Would "A febbraio porto i guanti" be correct as well? Or perhaps that would mean "I carry gloves"?


mangoHero1

To wear can be portare, indossare, or mettere in some cases. I put "i put on gloves" which is basically the same thing and it accepted it, too


Wiebke740885

For me it didn't accept 'I put on gloves'...strange


Wiebke740885

Sorry, it does. There was another mistake in my sentence....


mtorromeo

I have the same question!


GuerraAmanda

Well, i think that "mettere" means "to put" and "portare" means "to wear". In this sentence, the person is saying "I 'put' the gloves in February", which means exactly the same thing if you come to this about it


mattydub

Although I said "I put gloves on" and that was wrong apparently


ChrissyCurbPL

That is the verb I would have use, but the male speaker did not sound like he said "porto", but "metto". I dislike his pronunciation and the "write what you hear" lessons because of his pronunciation.


bdipper

Isnt "to wear" reflexive? Mi metto?


ltm328

I thought that, when talking about wearing clothes one uses "metterSI"


magofa

Would "A febbraio indosso i guanti" also be correct here?


BritniMont

Correct me if I'm wrong, but doesn't this translate to, "In February I put the gloves"?


Elon_the_Hittite

I'm afraid you are wrong. You can either put ON the gloves or lay then down somewhere, but you have to do something with them: '...put the gloves' is incomplete.


lirajf

could be ok to say "in febbraio metto i guanti"?


AlionaBo

I said I put the gloves, because before I had learned that Metto means put. And now just a new meaning appeared. And to wear before was Porto. Duolingo is so confusing. It annoys in the moments like this. :/


scaniaman93

Can i say "In febbraio"


Kay224

on Wednesdays we wear pink.


MikioSakam

Why is "indosso" wrong?


JayRadTheM

Why is there no "io metto" But just metto. I was thinking I could say "io metto i guanti a febbraio". Isn't that correct?


Paul604

Yes "io metto" would be just as correct, the subject pronoun is optional (so you don't need to use it) although it's quite often used to add emphasis .. Duo has simply opted not to use it here.


JoshuaKnic

Anch'io. Fa molto freddo qui in Alaska a febbraio.


mato5555

Why nobody wants to give an answer can we say IN febbraio??


JuanArroyo435546

U have this one wrong


leonardicus

This sentence may be translated two ways to English: "In February I wear glove." "I wear gloves in February."


balber123

I got a kick out of the answer, "I live in the store." How you might have gotten that out of "A febbraio metto i guanti" is anyones guess...


rcpjenn

When DL screws up, they don't mess around! LOL! ;-D


Gotenks33

If it's summer at your place, no one will sell you gloves, and they'll kick you out for even asking


Gotenks33

Another task was "A maggio!" - till tomorrow Why isn't it, if so, "until February I wear gloves"? This makes sense for some..


Gotenks33

Whoops, "A domani" *


desifromitaly

Mi metto/mi infilo/indosso i guanti. Mettersi/infilarsi = put on; indossare =wear.


FellowAdventurer

Can I also say Io metto i guanti a febbraio?


meandmyshadow0

I thought " metto" was, "put"


LeonardRic8

why is this incorrect


ChrissyCurbPL

I heard "A febbraio metto i quanti", which again makes no sense. The issue for me is pronunciation. There are so many words that sound alike in Italian. I only have issues with "write what you hear" lessons when the male voice speaks. Otherwise, the program works well, I feel.


linda72991

Had all the correct words and you didnt give me credit for it??!!


linda72991

Ugh !! your not giving me credit for the correct answer


Momaba1

The male speaker enunciates so poorly.


ChrissyCurbPL

Thank you for validating my hearing. I am glad I am not alone in this. I have been reporting this for months! Grazie mille!


Eric.S.T

In february i put the gloves - why is wrong?


Elon_the_Hittite

See my answer above to BritniMont.


Diana127141

Spiacente, typo!


paulinedan18

Have reported this error before have tried to put in February l put on gloves


paulinedan18

Can't finish the lesson will not except my answer help!


Cam2022Afton

Indossare, mettere, portare. Can anyone explain to me the nuances in their usage?


JorgeTruji7

Escibi dos veces la respuesta correcta y me la marcaron como error.


Nina833829

What is wrong with my answer?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.