Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El cerdo come en el piso."

Translation:The pig eats on the ground.

4 years ago

35 Comments


kloppie5
kloppie5

Why not eats off the floor?

4 years ago

gitanomama

I agree. In English we would say the pig eats off the floor. What would eats on the floor mean. We wouldn't say people eat on the table, we would say eat at the table. Little words are the problem!

4 years ago

greenmachine19

It probably idiomatic. The pig eats off the floor but it is "en" instead of "de" because using "de" is ambiguous: the pig could be eating off the floor or literally eating the floor (as in chewing up carpet?). That's the best I can figure.

4 years ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

The problem I had is not in the use of "en" as opposed to "de" but with the accepted answers. It would seem that either "on the floor" or "off of the floor" might be accepted as the latter would be the natural English translation, rather than just only "on the floor" (word for word translation) which can often come out awkward.

3 years ago

Dasi_
Dasi_

I agree. It seems the natural English equivalent would be "the pig eats off of the floor." Other wise "the pig eats on the floor" makes it seem like the pig usually either stands on the table or some other grand location to eat but has chosen to now eat on the floor.

The pig eats off of the floor makes more sense in that a pig may usually eat out of a trough but may also eat directly from the ground/floor.

4 years ago

rspreng

Probably because it is a pig. Context.

4 years ago

MarioLenci
MarioLenci

"piso" also means "flat"

4 years ago

guelen13

Cierto!!!, por eso en España nunca diríamos "El cerdo come en el piso". Diríamos: "El cerdo come en el suelo" o "El cerdo come del suelo"

3 years ago

JundeCai

De acuerdo!!

3 years ago

sony517

Si

2 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Why isn't it "El cerdo come en el suelo"?

4 years ago

pixielia

Common usage differences. (Soil/ground vs floor)

4 years ago

mafriend

my dictionary says that both "suelo" and "piso" means floor. i always thought that "piso" is used in latin america and "suelo" in spain. isn't that true?

3 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Yes, I think that is correct. "Suelo" is used for floor in Spain, "Piso" for flat (British English) or apartment (American English).

3 years ago

Talca
Talca

Mexico: the floor of a house, building = el piso

1 year ago

Vercha

Why is not accepted translation "in the flat"? Somebody can have pig as a pet. And I haven´t heard Spanish use the word "piso" for floor, they use more often word el suelo.

4 years ago

Ricaloca

Can confirm. I have a pet pig. She will also eat off un plato, however.

4 years ago

bartuszka

why pork is not accepted?

4 years ago

ogrig
ogrig

the main difference between a pig and a pork is that the latter is dead and not very hungry :-)

4 years ago

martinlus
martinlus

Nice one Ogrig! :-D

4 years ago

MarlenaKra

Pig is animal, pork is what you eat, what you have on your plate. Pork is kind of meat.

3 years ago

rkelbaugh

since when is cerdo pronounced with a "G" sound?

4 years ago

Aribada

The pig eats off the floor...or the scraps on the floor maybe....sigh

4 years ago

joesipaq

I put "The pig eats from the ground." and it is wrong. How would you say that in spanish? El cerdo come del piso?

4 years ago

MarlenaKra

I dont get the meaning of this sentence. Pig eats on rhe ground. Means she eats outside home, like they normally fo in the village? Could someone explain it pls? :)

3 years ago

Nealbo

It means the pig is eats (food) off the ground. Also, as a native English speaker, it should be "off the ground" and not "on the ground" as Duolingo states.

3 years ago

pajarito_29

In Spain 《piso》means flat and floor so the two are correct

3 years ago

Mjlewis822

I put eats at the floor... That should be right?

3 years ago

MiF_MaX

Why is pig, but pork

3 years ago

EllieOnza

Oh yeah? Well, my pig eats on a cloud! Burn!

3 years ago

Katelyn942823

my answer was exactly the same as the computer's answer but i got it wrong?

2 years ago

AlwynM
AlwynM

Make sure you report errors like that using the "Report a problem" button.

2 years ago

likethree

i read it as the pig eats the floor waddles no

2 years ago

VeronicaBrinsden

They don't tell you about idioms in the lesson discussion thingy. I agree - off the floor - anyway who has a pig in their house (usually)?

1 year ago

VeronicaBrinsden

Oh, now it means on the ground!! Where did that come in?

1 year ago